ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks > GPS Tracks - Oz and Kiwi Land
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 02-05-2013, 02:49 AM   #1
rmhrc628 OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
rmhrc628's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2006
Location: The high country VIC
Oddometer: 2,481
Oztopo v5.0

So excited - just heard oztopo is coming out with auto routing on v5. If you've followed oztopo from its inception you'd know the awesome work they have out into their software.

After reading the prerelease spiel it looks sensational. Can't wait to get it installed on the 276.
rmhrc628 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 12:06 AM   #2
gpsoz
Adventurer
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Oddometer: 26
Yes its now available, and does include autorouting.
gpsoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 02:26 AM   #3
rmhrc628 OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
rmhrc628's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2006
Location: The high country VIC
Oddometer: 2,481
Yeap I just have to send back my v4 card and get v5. Auto routing should be awesome !!!
rmhrc628 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 03:43 PM   #4
ausguy
Adventurer
 
Joined: Sep 2008
Oddometer: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by gpsoz View Post
Yes its now available, and does include autorouting.
is there a dvd version for this
ausguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 03:28 AM   #5
rmhrc628 OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
rmhrc628's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2006
Location: The high country VIC
Oddometer: 2,481
Just got my oztopo v5

Looks great. Auto routing is looooong overdue

rmhrc628 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2013, 05:56 PM   #6
rmhrc628 OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
rmhrc628's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2006
Location: The high country VIC
Oddometer: 2,481
Has anyone else bought oztopo 5?
rmhrc628 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2013, 02:24 AM   #7
braaap!
waiting for the big one
 
braaap!'s Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2005
Location: Melbourne
Oddometer: 2,350
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmhrc628 View Post
Has anyone else bought oztopo 5?
Not yet! I only have v3! Upgrade to follow shortly.
Do the early adopters get any discount on latest release?...

Thx
braaap! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2013, 03:23 AM   #8
rmhrc628 OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
rmhrc628's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2006
Location: The high country VIC
Oddometer: 2,481
Quote:
Originally Posted by braaap! View Post
Not yet! I only have v3! Upgrade to follow shortly.
Do the early adopters get any discount on latest release?...

Thx
Not sure but the backup support is excellent.

Brian is very reasonable
rmhrc628 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 11:46 PM   #9
braaap!
waiting for the big one
 
braaap!'s Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2005
Location: Melbourne
Oddometer: 2,350
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmhrc628 View Post
Not sure but the backup support is excellent.

Brian is very reasonable
yep, Brian has been great in the past and GpsOz offer a $99 upgrade from earlier versions:)

I see also there is a 2gig chipset upgrade available from garminych... Have you gone down that path for your 276?
Cheers
braaap! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 05:33 AM   #10
XRman
Beastly Adventurer
 
XRman's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2006
Location: SW Victoria
Oddometer: 2,664
auto routing?

Please explain? what exactly does it do?
XRman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2013, 07:40 PM   #11
Looking Around
Traveller
 
Looking Around's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2012
Location: North East Vic
Oddometer: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by XRman View Post
Please explain? what exactly does it do?
Got it. It becomes totally confused on roundabouts, great in the bush tho.
Looking Around is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2013, 08:11 PM   #12
XRman
Beastly Adventurer
 
XRman's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2006
Location: SW Victoria
Oddometer: 2,664
found my own answer

I have worked out how to do auto routing on my 62S .
XRman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2013, 11:44 PM   #13
adventurerideraus
Adventurer
 
Joined: Feb 2013
Location: Brisbane
Oddometer: 20
Was just wondering if you guys prefer to use the TOPO or City Navigator maps when riding?? What's been your experience? I've just bought myself the GPSMAP78 and playing around with both map sets. Have these maps on SD card so have to swap them in the unit but once I get to know which one is best I guess I leave that map in the unit.
adventurerideraus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2013, 06:44 AM   #14
XRman
Beastly Adventurer
 
XRman's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2006
Location: SW Victoria
Oddometer: 2,664
topo in bush

Quote:
Originally Posted by adventurerideraus View Post
Was just wondering if you guys prefer to use the TOPO or City Navigator maps when riding?? What's been your experience? I've just bought myself the GPSMAP78 and playing around with both map sets. Have these maps on SD card so have to swap them in the unit but once I get to know which one is best I guess I leave that map in the unit.
The release notes on V5 state that Oztopo is intended for country not city.
You should be able to load both map sets and enable which one you want to use. I am using a 62S and I have T4A and Oztopo loaded and I can switch form one to the other.
XRman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2014, 02:07 PM   #15
rmhrc628 OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
rmhrc628's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2006
Location: The high country VIC
Oddometer: 2,481
V6.0 is out

... Has anyone got this new version?
rmhrc628 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 06:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014