ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks > GPS 101 - Which GPS For Me
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 05-12-2013, 03:26 AM   #1
stormsearcher OP
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: blue mountains, nsw, australia
Oddometer: 974
how to load Topo maps on a garmin map62

I bought a map62 cheap without realizing the memory can't be expanded with a SD card.
I Want to load topo maps. when I tried it says does not have enough memory.1.71 g is available. any ideas from GPS gurus? This is my first Off road GPS.thanks
__________________
Don't tempt fate,TAUNT IT!
stormsearcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2013, 06:47 AM   #2
250senuf
Beastly Adventurer
 
250senuf's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2008
Location: Kootenai, BC, Canada
Oddometer: 2,200
Try sending a smaller selection of map segments (tile).
__________________
Not all who wonder are confused
250senuf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2013, 07:43 AM   #3
wbbnm
Beastly Adventurer
 
wbbnm's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: Abq NM
Oddometer: 1,827
Yes you will only be able to load 1.7 GB of maps at any one time.

This is actually quite a lot.

In Mapsource when you are selecting maps to send to the unit, the program lists the maps under the map area in the left hand pane. It also tells how much memory you have used. So stop a little before 1.7g.

There is also probably a limitation on how many segments you can have. Try to keep it under 1000.

Once you are ready to send the maps hit the send to unit icon.

Then go find something else to do for several hours, especially if you used the whole 1.7 g.

But I would recommend starting small with just a few map segments to get the process down.
wbbnm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2013, 05:07 PM   #4
stormsearcher OP
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: blue mountains, nsw, australia
Oddometer: 974
thanks

got a garmin topo maps SD card from the net.
or can i load my friends maps that have been created.(this is actually what i need)
dont need a map for established roads.
__________________
Don't tempt fate,TAUNT IT!
stormsearcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2013, 07:18 PM   #5
Countdown
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Carson City/Ridgecrest
Oddometer: 5,082
Quote:
Originally Posted by stormsearcher View Post
got a garmin topo maps SD card from the net..
Very few motorcycle rider hand held owners use Topo maps. There are just way too many lines on the small screen. OK for hiking or to consult when stopped on bike but for riding, R & R or City Nav are much more popular.
__________________
Jerry Counts
Countdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 03:27 AM   #6
stormsearcher OP
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: blue mountains, nsw, australia
Oddometer: 974
Quote:
Originally Posted by Countdown View Post
Very few motorcycle rider hand held owners use Topo maps. There are just way too many lines on the small screen. OK for hiking or to consult when stopped on bike but for riding, R & R or City Nav are much more popular.
Well here in oz my friends use the topo to ride off piste.follow the pink line is what they say.still learning the GPS ropes.
__________________
Don't tempt fate,TAUNT IT!
stormsearcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 02:54 PM   #7
Countdown
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Carson City/Ridgecrest
Oddometer: 5,082
Quote:
Originally Posted by stormsearcher View Post
Well here in oz my friends use the topo to ride off piste.follow the pink line is what they say.still learning the GPS ropes.
Pink line sounds like a Route. Off highway more people use Tracks which you can set to any color and again topo lines make it very difficult to know a road intersection from crossing an elevation line. Give em all a try.
__________________
Jerry Counts
Countdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 04:15 PM   #8
250senuf
Beastly Adventurer
 
250senuf's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2008
Location: Kootenai, BC, Canada
Oddometer: 2,200
Australia has topo (lines)??
__________________
Not all who wonder are confused
250senuf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 07:10 PM   #9
stormsearcher OP
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: blue mountains, nsw, australia
Oddometer: 974
help pls

my friend loaded shonky australia topo on the GPSMAP62. It does notb seem to show up on the unit but it is there when i open the map files on the unit using the computer.
is there any trick to it being displayed? any suggestions please?
__________________
Don't tempt fate,TAUNT IT!
stormsearcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 08:43 PM   #10
250senuf
Beastly Adventurer
 
250senuf's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2008
Location: Kootenai, BC, Canada
Oddometer: 2,200
Locked maps? But I'd expect that you would get a "notice" from the unit re locked.
__________________
Not all who wonder are confused
250senuf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2013, 05:33 PM   #11
stormsearcher OP
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: blue mountains, nsw, australia
Oddometer: 974
maps

Quote:
Originally Posted by 250senuf View Post
Locked maps? But I'd expect that you would get a "notice" from the unit re locked.
its not locked. i cant seem to find it on the unit.
__________________
Don't tempt fate,TAUNT IT!
stormsearcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2013, 06:30 PM   #12
Goosefeather
Captain Slow
 
Goosefeather's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Oddometer: 835
Quote:
Originally Posted by stormsearcher View Post
its not locked. i cant seem to find it on the unit.
Look back at Post #3 and wbbnm's notes
Goosefeather is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2013, 09:14 PM   #13
Countdown
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Carson City/Ridgecrest
Oddometer: 5,082
Quote:
Originally Posted by 250senuf View Post
Australia has topo (lines)??
No one from east of Colorado ever complains!
__________________
Jerry Counts
Countdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2013, 05:56 AM   #14
dnrobertson
Big Bike, Slow Rider
 
Joined: Jun 2008
Location: Frankston, Australia
Oddometer: 724
What's the name of the shonky file on the GPS?

How did your friend "load" it to the GPS. (Via Basecamp, Mapsource, etc)

I reckon the shonky maps are a good intro to a GPS. Not auto-routing, but not as messy as the Garmin Topo maps.


Quote:
Originally Posted by stormsearcher View Post
my friend loaded shonky australia topo on the GPSMAP62. It does notb seem to show up on the unit but it is there when i open the map files on the unit using the computer.
is there any trick to it being displayed? any suggestions please?
__________________
David

2005 KTM 640A
2008 Wee-Strom
dnrobertson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2013, 07:53 AM   #15
stormsearcher OP
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: blue mountains, nsw, australia
Oddometer: 974
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnrobertson View Post
What's the name of the shonky file on the GPS?

How did your friend "load" it to the GPS. (Via Basecamp, Mapsource, etc)

I reckon the shonky maps are a good intro to a GPS. Not auto-routing, but not as messy as the Garmin Topo maps.
When I connect the GPS to a computer I can open the files and see the shonky.but when I disconnect the GPS and switch it on I go to main menu - maps select I can see all the Original maps but can't see the shonky.I even disabled the others.but still no go.
My fend used an Mac which uses base camp. But base camp/ map source is for creating tracks from what I understand.
We look up a track on Google earth.mark it and load it onto the gps unit using base camp.
If I follow the arrow on the GPS it will get Me to the marked designation.the track might be redundant/ washed out but if the arrow is followed it will get us there.that's what we do in Australia.
__________________
Don't tempt fate,TAUNT IT!
stormsearcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 06:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014