ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 11 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 06-16-2013, 10:57 AM   #31
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 5,060
Quote:
Originally Posted by Countdown View Post
+1

I don't understand why so many people think Garmin is doing something wrong with their business plan.

What I see wrong is that Google is not selling a GPS that is compatible with all they maping software which is the poor business plan.

The answer of course is that in America, you make orders of magnitude more profit selling advertising (GIANT Google) than you do selling hardware (Tiny Garmin).
Google can't sell/license their map's because all of their maps aren't theirs. They still license maps from several sources. I suppose if Google Map users continue to edit/update the Google Map data (for free), Google will certainly be in a position to SELL you their Maps at some point - soon. They could easily download their maps to a handheld devices (smartphones or a Google GPS) today if Licensing wasn't an issue.

EDIT: Should have added that I don't think Google wants to be in the hardware (handheld) business. They only bought Motorola's handset business for the Patents. If Motorola continues to do poorly don't be surprise to see them parish.

Personally, I prefer OSM maps where the data is created for free and is FREE to use by anyone.
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2013, 12:30 PM   #32
1200gsceej
Beastly Adventurer
 
1200gsceej's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2007
Location: San Francisco Peninsula
Oddometer: 1,230
getting waypoints from google maps to garmin gps

If I understand your question, then you can, albeit only one at a time.
You have to have your GPS attached to your computer.
Find some location however you want - search for it, click on the map, whatever. When you get what you want, right click and select What's Here? Under the resulting display you will see "more ..." Click on it and you will get the option to Send. Click it and you can email it or, voila!, send it to your GPS!
I'll post some pix and update this later.
-ceej










Quote:
Originally Posted by DonVulpes View Post
I'd like to simply be able to add POIs to the Zumo 660 I'm going to be using, direct from Google Maps.

I have asked for suggestions of places to visit when I tour Europe in summer and it would be great if I could just add these points in Favourites, to recall as I'm getting near, then let the GPS nav to it.

Can't even suss out putting POIs on to the damned thing :(
__________________
My bike: Yellow '05 1200GS - on the Spotwalla ADV location page as CJ3.
My solo trips: SF to Colorado and back 2011 and 2013, SF-LA loop, Pinnacles and Carmel Valley loop
With Ol'Badger: http://www.2guysonbikes.com
And remember: Beauty is in the behind of the holder.

1200gsceej screwed with this post 06-16-2013 at 12:42 PM
1200gsceej is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2013, 02:00 PM   #33
Countdown
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Carson City/Ridgecrest
Oddometer: 5,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRTBYK View Post
Google can't sell/license their map's because all of their maps aren't theirs. .
Nothing to do with what I said?

If Google has such great mapping software, why can't it talk to Garmin et al or sell their own GPS. As I said advertising profit on Google makes more money that hardware ever could. They don't care about your little GPS problem, just keep using their web site and they make money.

Garmin sells a complete package that works very well, if owners want to try to use half the package it is their problem to work it out.
__________________
Jerry Counts
Countdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2013, 02:11 PM   #34
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 5,060
Quote:
Originally Posted by Countdown View Post
Nothing to do with what I said?

If Google has such great mapping software, why can't it talk to Garmin et al or sell their own GPS. As I said advertising profit on Google makes more money that hardware ever could. They don't care about your little GPS problem, just keep using their web site and they make money.

Garmin sells a complete package that works very well, if owners want to try to use half the package it is their problem to work it out.
Jerry, I think we're in agreement re: Garmin AND Google.

Along with agreeing to your statement, my only point was that even IF Google wanted to be of more value to "down-stream" use of their data they can't 'cause they don't own all of the data. Which by the way is why you can't download more than one waypoint at a time directly to a GPS or Phone - licensing!
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2013, 10:04 PM   #35
DonVulpes
Adventurer
 
DonVulpes's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2013
Location: Ashby-de-la-Zouch, Leics, UK
Oddometer: 53
That's brilliant, thanks

I was following Garmin's instructions, which weren't helping.






Quote:
Originally Posted by 1200gsceej View Post
If I understand your question, then you can, albeit only one at a time.
You have to have your GPS attached to your computer.
Find some location however you want - search for it, click on the map, whatever. When you get what you want, right click and select What's Here? Under the resulting display you will see "more ..." Click on it and you will get the option to Send. Click it and you can email it or, voila!, send it to your GPS!
I'll post some pix and update this later.
-ceej







__________________
http://www.tigerontour.co.uk
DonVulpes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013, 11:08 AM   #36
CaseyB
Adventually
 
CaseyB's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2011
Location: The Garden State
Oddometer: 426
Quote:
Originally Posted by AviatorTroy View Post
Did you get it figured out? I can give you a step by step that WILL WORK perfect in 2 minutes if you still need it. Only took me about 3 years to figure it out....
I did Troy, thank you for the offer though. Following the steps I originally quoted worked easy enough.

I've been at it for two years off and on, with very little ground gained
CaseyB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2013, 06:40 PM   #37
1worshipguy
Adventurer
 
Joined: Jun 2013
Oddometer: 51
Google KML to Basecamp fixed

I just successfully went straight from Google maps (much easier to use) into Basecamp (necessary evil for the Garmin).

1. Create your route in Google Maps.
2. Save your route (means having a Google account)
3. Once saved, it should present you an option on the left...a link to download the KML. If not, go to your saved places and find what you saved the route as. After clicking on it, it should open the route and give you the option to click on KML. Clicking on it downloads it (on my Mac, I had to drag it from Downloads to my desktop to find it).
4. Open Basecamp.
5. Click on File>Import and there it is!
6. I changed the name immediately by right clicking so I wouldn't get confused about it later.

Seems to work fine for me. I did it twice to make sure since the first one was a gravel road track someone else made. Both worked fine.

I can attach some screen shots if necessary. But this process takes out all the middle men, all the browser add-ons, all the shareware, and most of the guessing!
1worshipguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2013, 07:36 AM   #38
Bleemus
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: Mar 2013
Location: Winhall, Vermont
Oddometer: 892
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1worshipguy View Post
I just successfully went straight from Google maps (much easier to use) into Basecamp (necessary evil for the Garmin).

1. Create your route in Google Maps.
2. Save your route (means having a Google account)
3. Once saved, it should present you an option on the left...a link to download the KML. If not, go to your saved places and find what you saved the route as. After clicking on it, it should open the route and give you the option to click on KML. Clicking on it downloads it (on my Mac, I had to drag it from Downloads to my desktop to find it).
4. Open Basecamp.
5. Click on File>Import and there it is!
6. I changed the name immediately by right clicking so I wouldn't get confused about it later.

Seems to work fine for me. I did it twice to make sure since the first one was a gravel road track someone else made. Both worked fine.

I can attach some screen shots if necessary. But this process takes out all the middle men, all the browser add-ons, all the shareware, and most of the guessing!
Yep. This is what I have been doing. Works fine now that Basecamp can import KML without conversion.

More and more I have been just using Basecamp as I become more proficient with it.
Bleemus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2013, 08:10 PM   #39
1worshipguy
Adventurer
 
Joined: Jun 2013
Oddometer: 51
Now to successfully get it to my device

Ha...I was so proud to have gotten my Google Maps route into Basecamp without any issue. But now I can't seem to get Basecamp to export my selected route to my Garmin device.

I'll admit, this is my first time doing it, so I'm sure I'm missing something. But, man, how frustrating. I can get the address into my device, but its not importing the exact route like I designed. Oh well...any thoughts?
1worshipguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2013, 09:06 AM   #40
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 5,060
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1worshipguy View Post
Ha...I was so proud to have gotten my Google Maps route into Basecamp without any issue. But now I can't seem to get Basecamp to export my selected route to my Garmin device.

I'll admit, this is my first time doing it, so I'm sure I'm missing something. But, man, how frustrating. I can get the address into my device, but its not importing the exact route like I designed. Oh well...any thoughts?
What GPS are you using?
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2013, 07:33 PM   #41
Paulie
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Paulie's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2006
Location: UK (Upper Kuba)
Oddometer: 274
so *that's* why it didn't work

In order to download yer Google Maps KML route, 1st ya gotta "Save to My Maps". But dammit, sometimes I didn't even see that prompt down at the bottom of the page. I tried this, that, & the other...no go.

Afta WAY too long I *finally* smurfed up the answer. Jest don't use the "Avoid tolls" option. That's it, bada-bing!
Paulie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2013, 04:14 AM   #42
Teabar
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2012
Location: Sutton, England
Oddometer: 103
Routing Tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaseyB View Post
I did Troy, thank you for the offer though. Following the steps I originally quoted worked easy enough.

I've been at it for two years off and on, with very little ground gained
Hi Guys,
I too have been tearing my hair out with Basecamp but this tutorial re KMZ conversion from Google Maps has really helped. Thanks. Could I ask an additional question? How can I turn the track, now on the GPS device, into a routable track/route (where the device gives turn by turn prompts)? I have a Garmin Montana 600, in case it helps with responses.
Steve
Teabar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2013, 05:39 AM   #43
guavadude
de-composer
 
guavadude's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: Dallas, TX
Oddometer: 670
Select the track in basecamp and in the edit menu (I think) you can create a route from a track. You might then need to limit your waypoints to a number that works with your unit.
guavadude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2014, 09:03 AM   #44
Wansfel
50 yrs on 2 wheels
 
Wansfel's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: Bitterroot Valley
Oddometer: 1,000
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paulie View Post
In order to download yer Google Maps KML route, 1st ya gotta "Save to My Maps". But dammit, sometimes I didn't even see that prompt down at the bottom of the page. I tried this, that, & the other...no go.

Afta WAY too long I *finally* smurfed up the answer. Jest don't use the "Avoid tolls" option. That's it, bada-bing!
I've found if you select "Avoid Highways", the "Save to My Apps" disappears. Turn the Avoid Highways in Options off and hit the "Get Directions" again, you will find the "Save to My Apps" re-appears. (Won't alter your current route).
Wansfel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 11:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014