ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Racing
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-16-2013, 08:05 AM   #1
Wildman OP
In my castle
 
Wildman's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Location: The Kingdom of Kent
Oddometer: 17,717
2013 World Sidecar Motocross Championship

It's been a couple of years since I brought you any sidecar motocross news and since several of you seemed to enjoy it back in 2010 and as I'm hoping to get to a couple of the GP's this year, I thought I'd set up a little taster. The first GP of the season took place in Switzerland over the Easter holidays. I was actually only 40 miles away and had hoped to get to the circuit but circumstances didn't allow it.

Nevertheless, here's an excellent video of the first GP at Frauenfeld, Switzerland. I hope, like me, you enjoy it.



I'm looking forward to bringing you some more news as the season progresses and hopefully, one or two personal reports.
__________________
Ridden; GBR CYM DEU FRA ESP AND MCO ITA BEL SCT LUX CHE SMR LIE AUT NLD POL LTU LVA EST SWE FIN NOR DNK CZE SVK HUN ROU BGR GRC MKD SRB ALB MNE BIH HRV SVN MYS IRL BRA MAR PRT ARE USA ISL JPN MLT Planning; AUS TUR MDA UKR MEX BLR MNG RUS KAZ TJK KGZ SEN ZAF ZMB MWI NZL IND CPN
Wildman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2013, 08:25 AM   #2
Wildman OP
In my castle
 
Wildman's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Location: The Kingdom of Kent
Oddometer: 17,717
Results:

Race 1 Top 10:
PL. NR. NAME NAT

01. 03. Ben Adriaenssen-Ben van de Bogaart B-NL
02. 06. Valentin Giraud-Nicolas Musset F-F
03. 05. Jan Hendrickx-Elvijs Mucenieks B-LV
04. 14. Henrik Soderqvist-Tim Gustavsson S-S
05. 11. Janis Daiders-Lauris Daiders LV-LV
06. 09. Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks LV-LV
07. 111. Stuart Brown-Josh Chamberlain GB-GB
08. 15. Daniel Millard-Joe Millard GB-GB
09. 10. Andy Burgler-Martin Betschart CH-CH
10. 16. Richard Jenkins-Dan Chamberlain GB-GB

Race 2 Top 10:
PL. NR. NAME NAT

01. 03. Ben Adriaenssen-Ben van de Bogaart B-NL
02. 11. Janis Daiders-Lauris Daiders LV-LV
03. 06. Valentin Giraud-Nicolas Musset F-F
04. 09. Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks LV-LV
05. 10. Andy Burgler-Martin Betschart CH-CH
06. 111. Stuart Brown-Josh Chamberlain GB-GB
07. 24. Marcel Grondman-Christian Verhagen NL-NL
08. 21. Jan Visscher-Jeroen Visscher NL-NL
09. 19. Philip Stenborg-Christian Nilsson S-S
10. 14. Henrik Soderqvist-Tim Gustavsson S-S

Dayresult and standing:
PL. NR. NAME NAT. MOTOR POINTS
01. 3 Ben Adriaenssen-Ben van de Bogaart B-NL WSP/KTM 50
02. 6 Valentin Giraud-Nicolas Musset F-F WHT/KTM 42
03. 11 Janis Daiders-Lauris Daiders LV-LV WSP/Zabel 38
04. 9 Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks LV-LV WSP/Zabel 33
05. 111 Stuart Brown-Josh Chamberlain GB-GB WSP/Zabel 29
06. 14 Henrik Soderqvist-Tim Gustavsson S-S WSP/Zabel 29
07. 10 Andy Burgler-Martin Betschart CH-CH VMC/KTM 28
08. 24 Marcel Grondman-Christian Verhagen NL-NL VMC/Zabel 24
09. 15 Daniel Millard-Joe Millard GB-GB WHT/Zabel 22
10. 21 Jan Visscher-Jeroen Visscher NL-NL VMC/Zabel 22
11. 5 Jan Hendrickx-Elvijs Mucenieks B-LV WSP/Zabel 20
12. 25 Bjorn Roes-Bruno Kaelin NL-CH WSP/Zabel 18
13. 16 Richard Jenkins-Dan Chamberlain GB-GB WSP/Zabel 17
14. 19 Philip Stenborg-Christian Nilsson S-S VMC/Zabel 12
15. 26 Gert van Werven-Peter Beunk NL-NL VMC/KTM 12
16. 40 Lucas Cerny-Radek Musil CZ-CZ WSP/JAWA 10
17. 66 Steven France-Stewart France GB-GB VMC/Zabel 8
18. 33 Jack Etheridge-Scott Grahame GB-GB VMC/Husaberg 7
19. 23 Brett Wilkinson-Graig Parmenter GB-GB WHT/KTM 6
20. 30 Thomas Morch-Stefan Nicke D-D WHT/KTM 6
21. 133 Roland Suter-Meinrad Schelbert CH-CH VMC/Zabel 6
22. 123 Carlo van Duijnhoven-Juho Saloniemi NL-FIN VMC/Zabel 2
23. 148 Tomas Vejchoda-Jakub Vejchoda CZ-CZ WSP/Zabel 1
__________________
Ridden; GBR CYM DEU FRA ESP AND MCO ITA BEL SCT LUX CHE SMR LIE AUT NLD POL LTU LVA EST SWE FIN NOR DNK CZE SVK HUN ROU BGR GRC MKD SRB ALB MNE BIH HRV SVN MYS IRL BRA MAR PRT ARE USA ISL JPN MLT Planning; AUS TUR MDA UKR MEX BLR MNG RUS KAZ TJK KGZ SEN ZAF ZMB MWI NZL IND CPN
Wildman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2013, 07:43 AM   #3
whitham_wannabe
Studly Adventurer
 
whitham_wannabe's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2008
Location: Mukilteo, WA
Oddometer: 925
Excellent, thanks for that!

How I wish there was a race series over here ...
__________________
From a WW1 RAF Flight Manual ...
"If a crash at the home airfield is inevitable, try to hit something soft and, preferably, inexpensive"

Travels With Bruce : More Travels With Bruce
whitham_wannabe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2013, 08:24 AM   #4
HogWild
Scott Whitney
 
HogWild's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2003
Location: SoCal USA
Oddometer: 2,535
Quote:
Originally Posted by whitham_wannabe View Post
How I wish there was a race series over here ...
They still race the D37 Big 6 GP series in SoCal:
http://www.district37ama.org/forums/...isplay.php?f=4



__________________
.
New desert racing frontiers
It will be Diabolical!
HogWild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 04:51 AM   #5
Wildman OP
In my castle
 
Wildman's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Location: The Kingdom of Kent
Oddometer: 17,717
Round three in Schwedt, Germany:



Round four in Kramolin, Czech Republic:

__________________
Ridden; GBR CYM DEU FRA ESP AND MCO ITA BEL SCT LUX CHE SMR LIE AUT NLD POL LTU LVA EST SWE FIN NOR DNK CZE SVK HUN ROU BGR GRC MKD SRB ALB MNE BIH HRV SVN MYS IRL BRA MAR PRT ARE USA ISL JPN MLT Planning; AUS TUR MDA UKR MEX BLR MNG RUS KAZ TJK KGZ SEN ZAF ZMB MWI NZL IND CPN
Wildman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 05:30 AM   #6
Wildman OP
In my castle
 
Wildman's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Location: The Kingdom of Kent
Oddometer: 17,717
Results

Round two; Chernivsti, Ukraine

Race 1
01. 06. Valentin Giraud-Nicolas Musset F-F WHT/KTM
02. 02. Etienne Bax-Kaspars Stupelis NL-LV VMC/Zabel
03. 03. Ben Adriaenssen-Ben van de Bogaart B-NL WSP/KTM
04. 05. Jan Hendrickx-Elvijs Mucenieks B-LV WSP/Zabel
05. 11. Janis Daiders-Lauris Daiders LV-LV WSP/Zabel
06. 12. Jason van Daele-Tim Smeuninx B-B VMC/Zabel
07. 07. Vaclav Rozehnal-Marek Rozehnal CZ-CZ VMC/Zabel
08. 09. Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks LV-LV WSP/Zabel
09. 21. Jan Visscher-Jeroen Visscher NL-NL VMC/Zabel
10. 111. Stuart Brown-Josh Chamberlain GB-GB WSP/Zabel

Race 2
01. 02. Etienne Bax-Kaspars Stupelis NL-LV VMC/Zabel
02. 03. Ben Adriaenssen-Ben van de Bogaart B-NL WSP/KTM
03. 11. Janis Daiders-Lauris Daiders LV-LV WSP/Zabel
04. 06. Valentin Giraud-Nicolas Musset F-F WHT/KTM
05. 01. Daniel Willemsen-Robbie Bax NL-NL WSP/Zabel
06. 05. Jan Hendrickx-Elvijs Mucenieks B-LV WSP/Zabel
07. 07. Vaclav Rozehnal-Marek Rozehnal CZ-CZ VMC/Zabel
08. 111. Stuart Brown-Josh Chamberlain GB-GB WSP/Zabel
09. 12. Jason van Daele-Tim Smeuninx B-B VMC/Zabel
10. 09. Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks LV-LV WSP/Zabel

Round three; Schwedt, Germany

Race 1
01. 02. Etienne Bax-Kaspars Stupelis NL-LV VMC/Zabel
02. 12. Jason van Daele-Tim Smeuninx B-B VMC/Zabel
03. 11. Janis Daiders-Lauris Daiders LV-LV WSP/Zabel
04. 03. Ben Adriaenssen-Ben van den Bogaart B-NL WSP/KTM
05. 14. Henrik Soderqvist-Tim Gustavsson S-S WSP/Zabel
06. 01. Daniel Willemsen-Robbie Bax NL-NL WSP/Zabel
07. 07. Vaclav Rozehnal-Marek Rozehnal CZ-CZ VMC/Zabel
08. 16. Richard Jenkins-Dan Chamberlain GB-GB WSP/Zabel
09. 21. Jan Visscher-Jeroen Visscher NL-NL VMC/Zabel
10. 09. Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks LV-LV WSP/Zabel

Race 2
01. 02. Etienne Bax-Kaspars Stupelis NL-LV VMC/Zabel
02. 05. Jan Hendrickx-Elvijs Mucenieks B-LV WSP/Zabel
03. 03. Ben Adriaenssen-Ben van den Bogaart B-NL WSP/KTM
04. 01. Daniel Willemsen-Robbie Bax NL-NL WSP/Zabel
05. 06. Valentin Giraud-Nicolas Musset F-F WHT/KTM
06. 11. Janis Daiders-Lauris Daiders LV-LV WSP/Zabel
07. 12. Jason van Daele-Tim Smeuninx B-B VMC/Zabel
08. 14. Henrik Soderqvist-Tim Gustavsson S-S WSP/Zabel
09. 07. Vaclav Rozehnal-Marek Rozehnal CZ-CZ VMC/Zabel
10. 111. Stuart Brown-Josh Chamberlain GB-GB WSP/Zabel

Round four; Kramolin, Czech Republic

Race 1
01. 03. Ben Adriaenssen-Ben van den Bogaart B-NL WSP/KTM
02. 05. Jan Hendrickx-Elvijs Mucenieks B-LV WSP/Zabel
03. 07. Vaclav Rozehnal-Marek Rozehnal CZ-CZ VMC/Zabel
04. 06. Valentin Giraud-Nicolas Musset F-F WHT/KTM
05. 11. Janis Daiders-Lauris Daiders LV-LV WSP/Zabel
06. 09. Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks LV-LV WSP/Zabel
07. 12. Jason van Daele-Tim Smeuninx B-B VMC/Zabel
08. 19. Philip Stenborg-Christian Nilsson S-S VMC/Zabel
09. 40. Lucas Cerny-Radek Musil CZ-CZ WSP/JAWA
10. 21. Jan Visscher-Jeroen Visscher NL-NL VMC/Zabel

Race 2
01. 03. Ben Adriaenssen-Ben van den Bogaart B-NL WSP/KTM
02. 06. Valentin Giraud-Nicolas Musset F-F WHT/KTM
03. 11. Janis Daiders-Lauris Daiders LV-LV WSP/Zabel
04. 09. Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks LV-LV WSP/Zabel
05. 05. Jan Hendrickx-Elvijs Mucenieks B-LV WSP/Zabel
06. 07. Vaclav Rozehnal-Marek Rozehnal CZ-CZ VMC/Zabel
07. 12. Jason van Daele-Tim Smeuninx B-B VMC/Zabel
08. 10. Andy Burgler-Martin Betschart CH-CH VMC/KTM
09. 19. Philip Stenborg-Christian Nilsson S-S VMC/Zabel
10. 136. Andreas Clohse-Marius Strauss B-CH VMC/Zabel

Current Standing after four rounds
01. 3 Ben Adriaenssen-Ben van de Bogaart B-NL WSP/KTM 180
02. 6 Valentin Giraud-Nicolas Musset F-F WHT/KTM 151
03. 11 Janis Daiders-Lauris Daiders LV-LV WSP/Zabel 145
04. 5 Jan Hendrickx-Elvijs Mucenieks B-LV WSP/Zabel 113
05. 9 Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks LV-LV WSP/Zabel 101
06. 2 Etienne Bax-Kaspars Stupelis NL-LV WSP/Zabel 97
07. 12 Jason van Daele-Tim Smeuninx B-B VMC/Zabel 91
08. 7 Vaclav Rozehnal-Marek Rozehnal CZ-CZ VMC/Zabel 89
09. 21 Jan Visscher-Jeroen Visscher NL-NL VMC/Zabel 82
10. 111 Stuart Brown-Josh Chamberlain GB-GB WSP/Zabel 76
11. 19 Philip Stenborg-Christian Nilsson S-S VMC/Zabel 67
12. 10 Andy Burgler-Martin Betschart CH-CH VMC/KTM 62
13. 26 Gert van Werven-Peter Beunk NL-NL VMC/KTM 59
14. 14 Henrik Soderqvist-Tim Gustavsson S-S WSP/Zabel 58
15. 16 Richard Jenkins-Dan Chamberlain GB-GB WSP/Zabel 51
16. 1 Daniel Willemsen-Robbie Bax NL-NL WSP/Zabel 49
17. 40 Lucas Cerny-Radek Musil CZ-CZ WSP/JAWA 42
18. 25 Bjorn Roes-Bruno Kaelin NL-CH WSP/Zabel 41
19. 23 Brett Wilkinson-Graig Parmenter GB-GB WHT/KTM 40
20. 136 Andreas Clohse-Marius Strauss B-CH VMC/Zabel 28
21. 24 Marcel Grondman-Christian Verhagen NL-NL VMC/Zabel 24
22. 15 Daniel Millard-Joe Millard GB-GB WHT/Zabel 22
23. 66 Steven France-Stewart France GB-GB VMC/Zabel 14
24. 148 Tomas Vejchoda-Jakub Vejchoda CZ-CZ WSP/Zabel 13
25. 41 Arnolds Silis-Gints Silis LV-LV VMC/Zabel 12
26. 33 Jack Etheridge-Scott Grahame GB-GB VMC/Husaberg 7
27. 30 Thomas Morch-Stefan Nicke D-D WHT/KTM 7
28. 17 Thijs Derks-Jan Bielen NL-B EML/Zabel 7
29. 78 Anthony Mecene-Loic Chene F-F WHT/Zabel 7
30. 133 Roland Suter-Meinrad Schelbert CH-CH VMC/Zabel 6
31. 61 Silvio Senz-Ronny Benning D-D WSP/Zabel 6
32. 75 Davy Maris-Dagwin Sabbe B-B VMC/Zabel 5
33. 68 Benjamin Weiss-Patrick Schneider A-A VMC/Zabel 4
34. 39 Kert Varik-Erkki Koiv EST-EST AYR/KTM 3
35. 76 Anton Wanger-Michael Gabor A-CZ VMC/MEGA 3
36. 123 Carlo van Duijnhoven-Juho Saloniemi NL-FIN VMC/Zabel 2
37. 51 Gert Gordejev-Veiko Parksepp EST-EST WSP/Zabel 2
38. 107 Vytautas Racka-Andzej Racka LT-LT WSP/Zabel 1
39. 44 Nick Jarvis-Ryan Humprey GB-GB WHT/KTM 1

Dutch GP on Sunday.
__________________
Ridden; GBR CYM DEU FRA ESP AND MCO ITA BEL SCT LUX CHE SMR LIE AUT NLD POL LTU LVA EST SWE FIN NOR DNK CZE SVK HUN ROU BGR GRC MKD SRB ALB MNE BIH HRV SVN MYS IRL BRA MAR PRT ARE USA ISL JPN MLT Planning; AUS TUR MDA UKR MEX BLR MNG RUS KAZ TJK KGZ SEN ZAF ZMB MWI NZL IND CPN
Wildman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 12:18 PM   #7
Wildman OP
In my castle
 
Wildman's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Location: The Kingdom of Kent
Oddometer: 17,717


__________________
Ridden; GBR CYM DEU FRA ESP AND MCO ITA BEL SCT LUX CHE SMR LIE AUT NLD POL LTU LVA EST SWE FIN NOR DNK CZE SVK HUN ROU BGR GRC MKD SRB ALB MNE BIH HRV SVN MYS IRL BRA MAR PRT ARE USA ISL JPN MLT Planning; AUS TUR MDA UKR MEX BLR MNG RUS KAZ TJK KGZ SEN ZAF ZMB MWI NZL IND CPN
Wildman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 01:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014