ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Gear > Vendors
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-29-2013, 02:38 AM   #1726
NordieBoy
Armature speller
 
NordieBoy's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2006
Location: Kiwiland
Oddometer: 7,115
Mounting would be my main issue. I was running ICS on mine.
My SE Xperia Active works so well, I haven't looked at the Galaxy 5 for nav again.
__________________
DR650 Wiki
NordieBoy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 06:05 PM   #1727
ShastaKLR
Adventurer
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Oddometer: 65
offline topo and satellite map navigation

Hello

Is there a way to navigate with topo and/or satellite maps offline?

Thank you, Matt

PS Amazing app 1 year in....love it
ShastaKLR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 06:10 PM   #1728
craftycoder OP
Motobrain PDU
 
craftycoder's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2009
Location: Atlanta
Oddometer: 2,219
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShastaKLR View Post
Hello

Is there a way to navigate with topo and/or satellite maps offline?

Thank you, Matt

PS Amazing app 1 year in....love it
There is. You can cache map tiles for a given set of tracks.
craftycoder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 06:18 PM   #1729
tommu56
Beastly Adventurer
 
tommu56's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2011
Location: limerick pa / waterville pa
Oddometer: 1,280
tracking / making wigh points on th eroad

I'm missing some thing
I got the how to make a track and get it on phone.

If I'm out riding I can't figure how to keep track of my riding

I would like to save it and edit it for future use, and post it on the map for every one else.

tom
tommu56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 06:22 PM   #1730
craftycoder OP
Motobrain PDU
 
craftycoder's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2009
Location: Atlanta
Oddometer: 2,219
The app saves tracks by default I believe. The GPX files it creates are in your osmand/tracks folder on your phone. You can upload them to the website like any other GPX file and then share them as you see fit. I probably should allow you to upload tracks directly into the website from your phone, but I never have got around to adding that feature. You will have to do it from a PC until I do.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tommu56 View Post
I'm missing some thing
I got the how to make a track and get it on phone.

If I'm out riding I can't figure how to keep track of my riding

I would like to save it and edit it for future use, and post it on the map for every one else.

tom
craftycoder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 06:42 PM   #1731
ShastaKLR
Adventurer
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Oddometer: 65
topo and satellite for offline use

i went to settings>data for offline use...from there i can not figure out how to "cache" tiles. I watched the videos and still can't figure it out.

Is there directions available somewhere for doing this?

Thanks, Matt
ShastaKLR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 04:27 AM   #1732
craftycoder OP
Motobrain PDU
 
craftycoder's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2009
Location: Atlanta
Oddometer: 2,219
Watch the YouTube videos for guidance. I'm sure this is covered elsewhere I'm this thread as well . If you can't figure it out post again.
craftycoder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 12:09 PM   #1733
FeatherKing
n00b
 
Joined: Jun 2013
Location: SLC, UT
Oddometer: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by craftycoder View Post
Whoa, that is seriously screwed up! Never seen that before. I need a 4.2 device to fix this though... CM doesn't come for my phone... This is going to have to wait I'm afraid. Rather cheesy answer but the one I've got at the moment. I'll see if I can get a simulator working this weekend...
craftycoder, is the formatting issue something you are still planning on looking into? The tablet I use for the app is suffering the same formatting issue mentioned earlier in the thread
FeatherKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 12:10 PM   #1734
craftycoder OP
Motobrain PDU
 
craftycoder's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2009
Location: Atlanta
Oddometer: 2,219
Quote:
Originally Posted by FeatherKing View Post
craftycoder, is the formatting issue something you are still planning on looking into? The tablet I use for the app is suffering the same formatting issue mentioned earlier in the thread
I will as soon as I get a 4.2 device. My 4.1.2 device has no issues so it is hard to track down. Sorry guys.
craftycoder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 03:35 PM   #1735
ramz
Professional Trail Rider
 
Joined: Dec 2006
Location: Salida, CO
Oddometer: 1,958
Quote:
I will as soon as I get a 4.2 device.
Which one are you thinking of getting....
ramz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 04:41 PM   #1736
craftycoder OP
Motobrain PDU
 
craftycoder's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2009
Location: Atlanta
Oddometer: 2,219
Quote:
Originally Posted by ramz View Post
Which one are you thinking of getting....
Perhaps the Galaxy active. It has got to be waterproof for obvious reasons.
craftycoder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2013, 06:56 PM   #1737
WVhillbilly
Beastly Adventurer
 
WVhillbilly's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2010
Oddometer: 8,788
Think this will work on my Kyocera Torque?
It runs 4.0.4

WVhillbilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2013, 01:01 AM   #1738
tommu56
Beastly Adventurer
 
tommu56's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2011
Location: limerick pa / waterville pa
Oddometer: 1,280
Quote:
Originally Posted by WVhillbilly View Post
Think this will work on my Kyocera Torque?
It runs 4.0.4

My Torque is running 4.1.2 it just did an up date Tuesday if IRRC and it works on mine.

tom
tommu56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2013, 02:51 AM   #1739
WVhillbilly
Beastly Adventurer
 
WVhillbilly's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2010
Oddometer: 8,788
Thanks, I'll have to update mine.
WVhillbilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2013, 02:15 PM   #1740
ShastaKLR
Adventurer
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Oddometer: 65
upload gpx directly to phone?

I am going on the stewards of the sierra dual sport ride this weekend and i cant get the gpx from them through email. Is there a way to upload the tracks for the route straight to my dsm on the phone? I usually just upload to the website and the route is available when i search on the app. They said to bring a cord and that the route is garmin compatible. What do you think?

Thanks

I search the forums and watched the videos and couldnt find anything...thanks for the help...Matt
ShastaKLR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 09:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014