ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Bikes > GSpot > GS Boxers
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-24-2013, 08:27 AM   #31
SourKraut
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2004
Location: New England
Oddometer: 7,105
Quote:
Originally Posted by VEGASGSA View Post
Hmmm..I tried my LG it won't log on to download...I'll prolly just grab a refurbished XP lap top.....
I was in the same situation and picked up a brand new Dell laptop running windows 8 from Best Buy for $279. Works like a charm.
SourKraut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 08:37 AM   #32
VEGASGSA
Need more Summer
 
VEGASGSA's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: The Northwet..
Oddometer: 7,077
Yep...thats what I need to do...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimVonBaden View Post
You are not half as ugly as I thought you would be!
VEGASGSA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 12:35 PM   #33
200GRLSWC
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2013
Oddometer: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pukmeister View Post
I use a Harmonizer, bought on this site. The best throttle balance tool there is.
I'll snap one of those up if they ever become available again. Seems a big "if", as I've been waiting a LOOOOOONG time. That's why I was compelled to the old-school "fluid-in-a-tube" setup when my TwinMax went tits up on only the SECOND TIME I went to use it (frick-a-frack) for my last service.
200GRLSWC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 05:21 PM   #34
teomannaskali
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: Mar 2011
Location: Plaka 34
Oddometer: 738
What kinds of differential pressures are we talking about here?

Hnmm... max 1 m of difference in oil. So more or less 100mbar max.
teomannaskali is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2013, 07:54 AM   #35
mefly2
Beastly Adventurer
 
mefly2's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2010
Location: Big Sky Country
Oddometer: 1,231
Quote:
Originally Posted by def View Post
I wish I could find a source for mercury for a manometer...oil is messy and not as well damped.
and ...very expensive unless you use capillary glass tubing instead of standard tubing...
__________________
----------------> jer-
30+ years with RTs...then to F/GS; now *Finally*
the BMW: R1200GSW, factory low seat & lower crash bars;
Touratech: Upper Crash Bars, big foot, pannier rack, ZegaPro panniers;
Fuzeblock, Rigid Dually D2 + yellow covers; Wunderlich bar risers w/ Q-adjust
mefly2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2013, 09:42 AM   #36
VEGASGSA
Need more Summer
 
VEGASGSA's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: The Northwet..
Oddometer: 7,077
Sorry guys...need to visit this one more time...with every email I exchange with 911, I become more confused..

What I was told when I bought the USB unit at Rally...

"You will need to download software on a PC, then you drag to your android device and you will be up and running on both"

Is this correct? I asked this directly in my email with them...the response...

"I don't know, I've never tried to download it on an Android Tablet....you would need a USB model..."

:wtf


I am fully prepared to grab a cheap PC to use..can I ALSO load it on my droid phone, once it's on the PC????

And since they brought it up...what about an Android tablet?

Sorry guys..just don't wanna buy shiz I don't need...it all sounded simple enough...I should have never contacted the company..now I just want to put a gun in my mouth..
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimVonBaden View Post
You are not half as ugly as I thought you would be!
VEGASGSA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2013, 09:47 AM   #37
SourKraut
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2004
Location: New England
Oddometer: 7,105
That's because it is confusing. The laptop I picked up has bluetooth but the bluetooth only works on mobile devices(?). Yes, it looks like you need to download the mobile bluetooth app to a laptop, then install it on your mobile device using a USB connector. I plan on doing this with my blackberry but haven't gotten around to it. I've only connected the laptop to the GS911 with the usb cord and run a few autoscans on my two GS's (1150/1200) so far. It diagnosed the ABS failure on my 1150 and found no issues/codes on my new 1200GSA.
SourKraut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2013, 10:12 AM   #38
genka
SUV hater
 
genka's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: Baltimore, MD
Oddometer: 1,578
A bit offtopic, can the throttle balancing be done without the GS911?
__________________
.

Форум мотоциклистов в США http://www.xytopok.net/mvnforum/listthreads?forum=31
genka is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2013, 10:16 AM   #39
VEGASGSA
Need more Summer
 
VEGASGSA's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: The Northwet..
Oddometer: 7,077
Quote:
Originally Posted by genka View Post
A bit offtopic, can the throttle balancing be done without the GS911?
Sure..just need a; twinmax, carb stix, harmonizer or build manometer...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimVonBaden View Post
You are not half as ugly as I thought you would be!
VEGASGSA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2013, 10:36 AM   #40
JimVonBaden
"Cool" Aid!
 
JimVonBaden's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2005
Location: Alexandria, VA
Oddometer: 50,645
Quote:
Originally Posted by VEGASGSA View Post
Sure..just need a; twinmax, carb stix, harmonizer or build manometer...


Jim
JimVonBaden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2013, 11:05 AM   #41
genka
SUV hater
 
genka's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: Baltimore, MD
Oddometer: 1,578
I know that some sort of a vacuum measure tool is a must. But how to deal with those stepper motors without the GS911?
__________________
.

Форум мотоциклистов в США http://www.xytopok.net/mvnforum/listthreads?forum=31
genka is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2013, 11:08 AM   #42
VEGASGSA
Need more Summer
 
VEGASGSA's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: The Northwet..
Oddometer: 7,077
Quote:
Originally Posted by genka View Post
I know that some sort of a vacuum measure tool is a must. But how to deal with those stepper motors without the GS911?
My opinion..as well as I think Jims...

You don't need to do anything..they only work at idle..so no worries..

Hook up your vacumn device..start up and check set your TB's as needed..

You can check for steeper motor operstion at idle with your vacumn gauges..but can't reset them of course..
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimVonBaden View Post
You are not half as ugly as I thought you would be!
VEGASGSA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2013, 01:07 PM   #43
GP1200
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Aug 2011
Oddometer: 376
Any news when the new GS-911 Redbox is coming out ? I have an IPad just waiting for it!
GP1200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2013, 02:29 PM   #44
JimVonBaden
"Cool" Aid!
 
JimVonBaden's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2005
Location: Alexandria, VA
Oddometer: 50,645
Quote:
Originally Posted by VEGASGSA View Post
Sorry guys...need to visit this one more time...with every email I exchange with 911, I become more confused..

What I was told when I bought the USB unit at Rally...

"You will need to download software on a PC, then you drag to your android device and you will be up and running on both"

Is this correct? I asked this directly in my email with them...the response...

"I don't know, I've never tried to download it on an Android Tablet....you would need a USB model..."

:wtf


I am fully prepared to grab a cheap PC to use..can I ALSO load it on my droid phone, once it's on the PC????

And since they brought it up...what about an Android tablet?

Sorry guys..just don't wanna buy shiz I don't need...it all sounded simple enough...I should have never contacted the company..now I just want to put a gun in my mouth..
Unfortunately I just use my laptop, so I am not much help on this.

PM Sent with a local Inmate that might be able to help. He is a bit of a guru on the GS911.

Jim
JimVonBaden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2013, 08:14 PM   #45
trc.rhubarb
Beastly Adventurer
 
trc.rhubarb's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2011
Location: Concord, CA
Oddometer: 1,962
You need a laptop/pc/mac running bootcamp/parallels/fusion so that you can put the code on the android. It's been a while since I've had a droid device but since they aren't on the app store and they don't offer sideloading from another store, you need to put it on a device and copy it over. You can do this with an SD card too if your device supports that.
__________________
2007 BMW GS Adventure / 2000 Ducati 900ss / 2010 Harley Ultra Limited / 1975 BMW R90/6 / 2006 DRZ400S
Follow me here
trc.rhubarb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 04:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014