ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Gear > Vendors
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-25-2013, 12:42 PM   #1
GA_Rainman OP
Village Idiot
 
GA_Rainman's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2013
Location: Dallas, GA
Oddometer: 1
No Longer Available - please delete this thread

No longer available - Please delete this thread

GA_Rainman screwed with this post 11-18-2013 at 11:51 AM
GA_Rainman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2013, 02:17 PM   #2
Dr Shafty
hero in my own mind
 
Dr Shafty's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2013
Location: Flagstaff
Oddometer: 51
PM sent
Dr Shafty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2013, 02:52 PM   #3
Retro
Just the Facts Ma'am
 
Retro's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2003
Location: Virginia
Oddometer: 33,615
Moved to Vendors
__________________
I'm just lookin' for clues at the scene of the crime.

Quis custodiet ipros custodes?
Retro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2013, 07:43 PM   #4
f650gsa
de la Mobra la BMW
 
f650gsa's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2006
Location: crook county
Oddometer: 585
You have two or more of the same item for sale . That qualifies you for vendors even if you not a business . Good Luck

Quote:
Originally Posted by GA_Rainman View Post
What specifically did I screw up to get banished to the vendors board? I read the rules and edited this thing like 4 times attempting to make it comply with all the various rules. Apparently I didn't do a good enough job so I'm wondering what rule I fell afoul of?
f650gsa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2013, 06:06 AM   #5
Retro
Just the Facts Ma'am
 
Retro's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2003
Location: Virginia
Oddometer: 33,615
Quote:
Originally Posted by GA_Rainman View Post
Actually - the rules say 3 or more. I know - I read them yesterday very carefully. I'm only offering 2.
Yes, but it's obvious that you do this on a regular basis. It's like Wal Mart claiming they aren't a vendor because they only have two on the shelf right now.

If you'll be getting more in, or selling a different model later, then you are a vendor.

For Example:
Quote:
Originally Posted by GA_Rainma
I've got a several more Garmin StreetPilot 2720 that I've gone through and refurb'd and they are ready to ship.
__________________
I'm just lookin' for clues at the scene of the crime.

Quis custodiet ipros custodes?
Retro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2013, 09:08 PM   #6
AdventureEnvy
n00b
 
Joined: Aug 2013
Location: Southwest Louisiana
Oddometer: 9
Eek XM radio option

I have a 2730, will this unit support XM if you connect the XM puck?
AdventureEnvy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2013, 09:39 PM   #7
900rider
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: Mar 2009
Location: Meadville, PA
Oddometer: 643
I have a 2720 that I've had in service for 8-9 years now. I have never updated the maps. It has worked well for me so I have not been looking forward to replacing it because of an annoying problem it sometimes has.

Only when its mounted to my bike, never when in a car, sometimes it thinks I've pressed the map to save a location when I didn't. I hit the map button to go back to the map and it will again think I pressed the screen. This cycle repeats until it forces me to recalibrate the touch screen which always fails. I have to power cycle the unit to, hopefully, fix the issue. Sometimes that works, sometimes not. I suspect vibration as the culprit.

Are you able to repair this issue and if so, cost? If not, and I buy a unit from you, is it easy to transfer all the saved locations I've accumulated?
900rider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2013, 10:23 PM   #8
NeedForSpeed
PAK-MEISTER.COM
 
NeedForSpeed's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: Cincinnati
Oddometer: 1,332
just rec'd one of these from Rainman and it is like new, works perfectly, and quick ship

A+
__________________
PAK-MEISTER
Motorcycle Parts / Accessories / Adventure Gear
A VETERAN OWNED AND OPERATED CO.
NeedForSpeed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2013, 08:49 PM   #9
Boogie
This way...
 
Joined: Aug 2008
Oddometer: 31
Garmin refurb

PM Sent
__________________
Act surprised. Show concern. Deny everything.
Boogie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2013, 11:54 PM   #10
PeterX
Gnarly Adventurer
 
PeterX's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2005
Location: Philadelphia/San Francisco Bay area bi-coastal
Oddometer: 170
2720 map updates

Hi,

I have a 2720 that I'm happy with, the only problem I have is that Garmin tells me there is not enough memory/disk space to update the maps (2007). Any thoughts on this?

Thanks,

Peter
PeterX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2013, 06:48 AM   #11
Sanders
Stogiesuckingsinglemalter
 
Sanders's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2005
Location: Confluence of the Mississippi and the St. Croix
Oddometer: 662
Good for you mate! I really like the 26-27 series, wish I knew someone like you in the past as I've tossed a few that I thought were probably not working because of something minor, and replaced with the same thing purchased used from other mates here.
I would have donated them...
__________________

Last edited by Temporal Security Agency: 8-25-2026 at 10:31 AM. Reason: Deleted unlawful reference to future history
Sanders is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 08:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014