ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Regional forums > Australia
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-09-2013, 02:15 AM   #4561
El Ponkin
Bloodrunner
 
El Ponkin's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: Brisbane
Oddometer: 1,832
Quote:
Originally Posted by Big Willy View Post
Can't see it being allowed to shut the motor down Andy.
What if you were overtaking a semi and it decided to shut down? What then eh? What then I ask...?

I'll post you my cable if you like but you're gonna have to look up Tune Ecu and download the programs yourself.

Should be a walk in the park for you. I'll gather up the links for you if you like.
Sorry mate I missed your post but I think I will get my own cables as I intend to keep this thing forever, have already found all the links so should be good.

Andy
__________________
Don't Tempt Fate Taunt It, Right Here Right N0W
----------------------
KTM 690R 2011

http://www.jet-metal.com
El Ponkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2013, 02:51 AM   #4562
El Ponkin
Bloodrunner
 
El Ponkin's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: Brisbane
Oddometer: 1,832
From my understanding the FI light will indicate a fault in the electrical system as the blink codes relate to sensors and electrical components being "out of range" i.e. open or short circuit,
If the ECU protection circuits sense a mechanical fault using the sensors that are monitoring for excessive temp, low oil pressure etc then you will get a shutdown with no blink code but hopefully what triggered the shutdown will be recorded in the fault history.
This is just my thoughts based on "built in test equipment" BITE that I am used to working with.
Andy
__________________
Don't Tempt Fate Taunt It, Right Here Right N0W
----------------------
KTM 690R 2011

http://www.jet-metal.com
El Ponkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2013, 03:21 AM   #4563
Big Willy
two dementional
 
Big Willy's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2008
Location: In Limp Mode
Oddometer: 2,077
Quote:
Originally Posted by El Ponkin View Post
Sorry mate I missed your post but I think I will get my own cables as I intend to keep this thing forever, have already found all the links so should be good.

Andy
Stuff ya then !

(and you get stuffed too Joe)

__________________
2012 690R Thoroughbred Racehorse
2010 700 Transalp Donkey
Big Willy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2013, 03:25 AM   #4564
El Ponkin
Bloodrunner
 
El Ponkin's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: Brisbane
Oddometer: 1,832
Why be like that
__________________
Don't Tempt Fate Taunt It, Right Here Right N0W
----------------------
KTM 690R 2011

http://www.jet-metal.com
El Ponkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2013, 03:35 AM   #4565
shaun66
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2013
Oddometer: 110
Anyone got a photo of where you plug the cable into & will a 990 cable have the same fitting.
shaun66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2013, 04:15 AM   #4566
El Ponkin
Bloodrunner
 
El Ponkin's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: Brisbane
Oddometer: 1,832
Under the seat by the fuse box there should be a clear connector with a plug connector in it and yes the 990 cable should be the same.

This shows you where the plug is and is pretty good tutorial..

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ctNjC_7HtjE
__________________
Don't Tempt Fate Taunt It, Right Here Right N0W
----------------------
KTM 690R 2011

http://www.jet-metal.com
El Ponkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2013, 12:41 AM   #4567
shaun66
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2013
Oddometer: 110
cheers
shaun66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2013, 01:36 AM   #4568
Hoots
Beastly Adventurer
 
Hoots's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2011
Location: Gundaroo NSW OZ
Oddometer: 1,158
Quote:
Originally Posted by BygDaddee View Post

So while I was at it I also ordered a G2 Throttle Tamer to help on the technical hill climbs especially.
I'm curious to hear how the G2 Throttle Tamer pans out ...
Hoots is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2013, 01:48 AM   #4569
Brute
Melbourne , outer east .
 
Brute's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Oddometer: 1,005
Interesting stuff this auto shutdown business ?? I reckon if I drained my water & went for a ride it would be stuffed when it stopped . But I`m not game to prove it .
Brute is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2013, 02:27 AM   #4570
Big Willy
two dementional
 
Big Willy's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2008
Location: In Limp Mode
Oddometer: 2,077
Quote:
Originally Posted by BygDaddee View Post
Anyone got any tips on the Scott settings.
I generally run with mine all the way off unless it gets really gnarly then turn clockwise 1 or 2 turns.
Those rubber mounted dampers look like the schniz. Mines the older solid mounted type. They look like they'd be a lot more forgiving
__________________
2012 690R Thoroughbred Racehorse
2010 700 Transalp Donkey
Big Willy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2013, 03:40 AM   #4571
shaun66
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2013
Oddometer: 110
Bygdaddee, are those bar mount any good. Much difference to the vibration. Was thinking of getting a set.
shaun66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2013, 03:52 AM   #4572
KASUYAHO
Road Hog
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: Aussie Land
Oddometer: 3,452
Quote:
Originally Posted by Big Willy View Post
Can't see it being allowed to shut the motor down Andy.
What if you were overtaking a semi and it decided to shut down? What then eh? What then I ask...?

I'll post you my cable if you like but you're gonna have to look up Tune Ecu and download the programs yourself.

Should be a walk in the park for you. I'll gather up the links for you if you like.
Imagine being out the desert and it does the same thing or a sensor shits itself.

I can not really see that there would be not many sensors in the system.
I would be looking at installing LED's to show faults and maybe switches to bypass any shut down scenario's if a sensor fails and after making sure there is not a problem so bypassing the sensor will not do damage.

Can you post up the wiring diagram ( probably single line ) of how the system works and with sensors.
KASUYAHO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2013, 03:57 AM   #4573
shaun66
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2013
Oddometer: 110
Did you get them local or OS
shaun66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2013, 04:38 AM   #4574
shaun66
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2013
Oddometer: 110
Cheers
shaun66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2013, 05:43 AM   #4575
DRjoe
Beastly Adventurer
 
DRjoe's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2007
Location: Sunshine coast qld
Oddometer: 4,782
Theres Scots importer on the sunny coast and he rides a 690 as well.
He's an advrider member but his name escapes me

Maybe he'll say hello.
DRjoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 04:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014