ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Bikes > Orange Crush
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-07-2013, 06:35 PM   #1
Hootowl OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jul 2002
Location: Bend Oregon
Oddometer: 1,252
Throttle Cable Break & G2

Using a G-2 with the 400 cam I've had two throttle cables break in the last year right at the high point of the cam. Coincidence?
__________________
Keep it Wild, Keep it Free

'07 990A
Parting '98 1100GS. Need Anything?
Hootowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2013, 06:58 PM   #2
Two Moto Kiwis
Homeless Somewhere
 
Two Moto Kiwis's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2007
Location: Wanaka, New Zealand, Currently RTWing
Oddometer: 3,633
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hootowl View Post
Using a G-2 with the 400 cam I've had two throttle cables break in the last year right at the high point of the cam. Coincidence?
Hmmm, will check ours tomorrow too, was thinking of getting some spares for further south.
__________________
Andi (oveja negra) & Ellen (chica amarilla)...Two Moto Kiwi Grüvers .....riding Maya somewhere ..Una Chimba
Two Moto Kiwis Home Page ..Danger Is Real ... Fear Is Optional
For More Of Two Moto Kiwis Photos
....Where The Hell Are We .. Spot Us
Two Moto Kiwis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2013, 05:36 AM   #3
Hipster
Beastly Adventurer
 
Hipster's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2004
Location: Mpls, Mn.
Oddometer: 1,740
I've been using the same combination for the past +25,000 miles without issue. You might want to check if there's a burr on your throttle cam causing the problem.
__________________
2008 KTM 990 Adv & 2007 KTM 640 Adv
Hipster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2013, 08:31 AM   #4
ADVill
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: Sep 2013
Location: West Tn, USA
Oddometer: 608
Can someone explain to me how a cam in the throttle eliminates the "snatchiness" or helps? To me if the junction of throttle/no throttle isn't mapped right, a cam would do nothing. But explain to a newb the need for the cam, please.
Seems to me it would take out some cable slop that can be adjusted out anyway?
__________________
'08 990 Adventure Orange of course
'00 520 EXC
'14 500 XCW
ADVill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2013, 09:49 AM   #5
Hipster
Beastly Adventurer
 
Hipster's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2004
Location: Mpls, Mn.
Oddometer: 1,740
The G2 throttle uses an elliptical cam that make the throttle opening/ response much more progressive than a standard round tube throttle.
__________________
2008 KTM 990 Adv & 2007 KTM 640 Adv
Hipster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2013, 06:05 PM   #6
Zander
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Zander's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Oddometer: 194
Do you use a handle bar riser?

Your throttle cable might not have enough play and the tension could contribute to a premature wear.

I was told the throttle cable for a 950 SE is longer. I don't know if it is compatible with the 990.
__________________
Beginner's mind !
KTM 950
Zander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2013, 03:34 AM   #7
Oldfatbeerman
Enroute to a PUB
 
Oldfatbeerman's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2006
Location: Lake Macquarie , NSW, Australia
Oddometer: 3,621
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zander View Post
Do you use a handle bar riser?

Your throttle cable might not have enough play and the tension could contribute to a premature wear.

I was told the throttle cable for a 950 SE is longer. I don't know if it is compatible with the 990.
I am looking for new cables for my SE (throttle ) , I am looking at Venhill Teflon cables but they don't list them for 950/990's .... anyone know if the throttle cables are the same for the EXC range or SX range as the 950's ?

At present there are no Genuine KTM 950 SE throttle cables in Australia according to KTM Australia's website . I am real glad my Closing cable is only fraying , not broken , so I can still ride it . Expecting it to snap right when I really need it to remain intact though . As per Murphy's law dictates .

__________________
KTM 950 SE
Yamaha WR 450 F ( + Rally spec )
Oldfatbeerman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2013, 05:34 AM   #8
Hipster
Beastly Adventurer
 
Hipster's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2004
Location: Mpls, Mn.
Oddometer: 1,740
Motion Pro sells custom cables http://www.motionpro.com/motorcycle/custom/
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oldfatbeerman View Post
I am looking for new cables for my SE (throttle ) , I am looking at Venhill Teflon cables but they don't list them for 950/990's .... anyone know if the throttle cables are the same for the EXC range or SX range as the 950's ?

At present there are no Genuine KTM 950 SE throttle cables in Australia according to KTM Australia's website . I am real glad my Closing cable is only fraying , not broken , so I can still ride it . Expecting it to snap right when I really need it to remain intact though . As per Murphy's law dictates .

__________________
2008 KTM 990 Adv & 2007 KTM 640 Adv
Hipster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 09:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014