ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 10-11-2013, 12:31 PM   #1
rickcj7 OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
rickcj7's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2010
Location: Hollidaysburg PA
Oddometer: 457
routing on Montana???

I'm trying to use 10 short routes that are connected to make 1 route, when I try this it recalculates and changes the route.
How do I avoid this?
__________________
Husqvarna TE630

WR250R sold
FE450E sold
XT, NX, KLX, KLR, DR all long gone.
rickcj7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2013, 03:41 PM   #2
wbbnm
Beastly Adventurer
 
wbbnm's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: Abq NM
Oddometer: 1,830
I think you can probably turn recalculate off on the Montana under Routing preferences.

I thought the Montana and any other unit would only navigate one route at a time and you would have to select the new route when the current one ran out.

I almost never use routing on mine. If it were me I would use either Basecamp or Mapsource and recreate the full route to get it like I wanted. Then I would convert the route to a track, load the track to the GPS unit and navigate that way.
wbbnm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2013, 04:28 PM   #3
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 5,053
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickcj7 View Post
I'm trying to use 10 short routes that are connected to make 1 route, when I try this it recalculates and changes the route.
How do I avoid this?
You need to be more verbose in your description of the problem. Since the Montana does not provide a means by which you can "join" routes your question is not making much sense. Can you give us more detail of exactly what you are doing and how?
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2013, 05:12 PM   #4
dhb400
No Regrets
 
dhb400's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2012
Location: Jersey Shore
Oddometer: 188
Quote:
Originally Posted by wbbnm View Post
I think you can probably turn recalculate off on the Montana under Routing preferences.

I thought the Montana and any other unit would only navigate one route at a time and you would have to select the new route when the current one ran out.

I almost never use routing on mine. If it were me I would use either Basecamp or Mapsource and recreate the full route to get it like I wanted. Then I would convert the route to a track, load the track to the GPS unit and navigate that way.
+1 that is what I do.
__________________
Dave
2013 Husky TE 511

dhb400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 11:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014