ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Bikes > Orange Crush > Crazy-Awesome almost Dakar racers (950/990cc)
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-16-2013, 07:15 PM   #1
smitty141 OP
Studly Adventurer
 
smitty141's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2007
Location: Hooterville Mo.
Oddometer: 588
Quick Tune ECU software question??? Code recall??

With the Tune ECU software, will I be able to check FI codes stored on my 2012 990?? If not, is there a way to see the code/codes without stopping by the dealer??

I had a FI light the other day, I cycled the key before I counted the blinks. Bike has almost 10,000 miles and the closest twin dealer is 250 miles away.

Thanks for any tips or info.

Smitty
__________________
2011 Prudoe bay, Dalton Hwy.
2014 Inuvik, NWT. Demster Hwy. D2D, Yukon
----------------------------------------------------
2013 Yamaha FJR1300...2010 BMW F800GS..
1999 Yamaha YZ250.. 2008 Suzuki DRZ400SM
smitty141 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2013, 10:54 PM   #2
Zuber
Zoob
 
Zuber's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2004
Location: Main Street, Shedd, Oregon
Oddometer: 1,884
Yes, it shows the codes with a short description. It will also clear codes.

Wheres Hooterville? i want to visit. (from BoCoMo)
__________________
"Dad, can I get a motorcycle when I grow up?"
"Son, you can't do both"
Zuber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2013, 10:57 PM   #3
Defaultgateway
Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2011
Location: Shortpump, Va.
Oddometer: 87
tune ECU on 2012 LC8

Yes, will work on 2012 990. You will be able to read/reset codes.
You will need the adapter cable, a laptop with a USB port, running XP, Win7 or Win8, (XP requires updated .NET files) or a Mac running Windows emulation. There are specific requirements regarding the USB/Serial virtual driver, see the TuneECU site for install instructions. (Win8 will install the correct one, Win7 or XP will need to have manual install for this step)
-->Check your batt. terminals, clean and tighten
-->Remove headlight fuse to keep current draw to a minimum while connecting/connected.
-->Use the key and not the red handle bar switch to turn your ecu on/off
-->Best to have your power adapter plugged into the laptop and have the laptop charged before connecting to the bike.

There are several threads in the Orange Crush on TUNE-ECU that will help. You can download the software and look at maps without the cable or connecting to a bike. Make sure you download a stock 2011 or 2012 KTM 990 map and load it to see the KTM screens to get familiar with the menus, etc.


Quote:
Originally Posted by smitty141 View Post
With the Tune ECU software, will I be able to check FI codes stored on my 2012 990?? If not, is there a way to see the code/codes without stopping by the dealer??

I had a FI light the other day, I cycled the key before I counted the blinks. Bike has almost 10,000 miles and the closest twin dealer is 250 miles away.

Thanks for any tips or info.

Smitty
Defaultgateway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2013, 02:16 AM   #4
ADVill
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: Sep 2013
Location: West Tn, USA
Oddometer: 606
Quote:
Originally Posted by Defaultgateway View Post
Yes, will work on 2012 990. You will be able to read/reset codes.
You will need the adapter cable, a laptop with a USB port, running XP, Win7 or Win8, (XP requires updated .NET files) or a Mac running Windows emulation. There are specific requirements regarding the USB/Serial virtual driver, see the TuneECU site for install instructions. (Win8 will install the correct one, Win7 or XP will need to have manual install for this step)
-->Check your batt. terminals, clean and tighten
-->Remove headlight fuse to keep current draw to a minimum while connecting/connected.
-->Use the key and not the red handle bar switch to turn your ecu on/off
-->Best to have your power adapter plugged into the laptop and have the laptop charged before connecting to the bike.

There are several threads in the Orange Crush on TUNE-ECU that will help. You can download the software and look at maps without the cable or connecting to a bike. Make sure you download a stock 2011 or 2012 KTM 990 map and load it to see the KTM screens to get familiar with the menus, etc.
Better than TuneEcu site's 'instructions'
__________________
'08 990 Adventure Orange of course
'00 520 EXC
'14 500 XCW
ADVill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2013, 07:39 AM   #5
smitty141 OP
Studly Adventurer
 
smitty141's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2007
Location: Hooterville Mo.
Oddometer: 588
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zuber View Post
Yes, it shows the codes with a short description. It will also clear codes.

Wheres Hooterville? i want to visit. (from BoCoMo)
Hooterville is just south a Petticoat Junction. Or 50 miles south of St. Louis..

Thank for the info.. I'm running Vista and computer challenged . Ordering a cable today, will try to load the software tonight.

Any IT phone help out there???

Smitty
__________________
2011 Prudoe bay, Dalton Hwy.
2014 Inuvik, NWT. Demster Hwy. D2D, Yukon
----------------------------------------------------
2013 Yamaha FJR1300...2010 BMW F800GS..
1999 Yamaha YZ250.. 2008 Suzuki DRZ400SM
smitty141 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2013, 07:07 PM   #6
Defaultgateway
Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2011
Location: Shortpump, Va.
Oddometer: 87
"I'm running Vista and I'm computer challenged"

1.
2.
3. Find someone who knows how to install a Windows driver manually.

or...

Vista will silently install the wrong driver which will not work.(so if you see the text" let windows decide" or "let windows find your driver..." don't go there. You can guide Windows to install the proper driver from a package you downloaded prior to driver install if you know how to install Windows drivers "manually."

The proper driver is found here: http://www.ftdichip.com/Drivers/D2XX.htm

The current driver that is Windows certified, aka "WHQL" is ver. 2.08.30

(What is WHQL? - a manufacturer of chips, in our case FTDI in Taiwan, has developed a USB Serial Port Emulator and makes the firmware code to make it all work. (a driver..). They pay Microsoft to test this code and hardware and the end result it that it is suitable for the many versions of Windows, has been tested, and is digitally signed by the manufacturer to ensure the source of the code is as advertised. Fees are paid, Microsurf engineers nod their heads, and the manufacturer gets a WHQL certificate. All is well in Windows World.

Hint: Vista 64bit INSISTS on only certified drivers, not an issue with our present case.

You will note that there are three possibilities: 32bit, 64bit, or looking to the right, "available as a setup executable."

Now, I'm guessing you have the 32 bit version of Vista, but how can you know for certain?

Do the following:

On the lower left click on the windows start button, on the panel find the "computer" entry and RIGHT click it, scroll down this screen until you see "properties" and left click it, the panel that opens will have you computer information, including if your windows has installed as "32bit" or "64bit".
OK, done with that, close it.

So if you have the 32bit windows, download the 32 bit driver package using your browser and the URL posted above.
(but keep reading)
Ok, now you have the driver package, somewhere on the ADV site someone shows how to install it manually with pictures. Please refer to that. Manual is the "Let me decide" prompt on drv. install.....then point it to your package folder location.

You may want to know what I would do, I use the "available as a setup" download. Why?

Well, if you know what's going on you only want either the 32bit or 64 bit package for download, because the setup.exe version has the whole enchilada 32 and 64 bit packages all in one so it's twice the size. But it has logic to go and ask Windows "How big is your....computer word size" and installs the proper driver for you.

Hint: For those that know how, block your internet so Windows can't find a "suitable driver" which will be wrong incase you make the wrong move....but not necessary, it's the computer equivalent to stuffing rags down your throttle bodies for safety...

Hint:
For those running XP you must have the .NET framework updated to 2.0 or greater for tune-ecu to work.


To make this discussion complete, we should talk about:

Window device manager screen
Setting the com port baud rate
setting the handshake (what are the differences between none, harware handshake, XON/XOFF software protocol handshake)
setting the parity, the rs-232 data bit size
setting the stop bits

Perhaps another time.

Hint:
Generally speaking, serial ports usually work with:

8 bits, No parity, 1 stop bit, 9600 baud rate, No hand shaking
(this will be the default on installation, but we set/check all of this when needed in the devices screen in windows.)

Hope this adds to the discussion, I'm going for a ride.





Quote:
Originally Posted by smitty141 View Post
Hooterville is just south a Petticoat Junction. Or 50 miles south of St. Louis..

Thank for the info.. . Ordering a cable today, will try to load the software tonight.

Any IT phone help out there???

Smitty
Defaultgateway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2013, 05:03 AM   #7
smitty141 OP
Studly Adventurer
 
smitty141's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2007
Location: Hooterville Mo.
Oddometer: 588
Wow, let me just send you my Laptop....Or maybe I will just buy a new one...

Thanks for the info, may try to get my IT guy at work to help me with this.

Thanks for your help and info.

Smitty

Quote:
Originally Posted by Defaultgateway View Post
1.
2.
3. Find someone who knows how to install a Windows driver manually.

or...

Vista will silently install the wrong driver which will not work.(so if you see the text" let windows decide" or "let windows find your driver..." don't go there. You can guide Windows to install the proper driver from a package you downloaded prior to driver install if you know how to install Windows drivers "manually."

The proper driver is found here: http://www.ftdichip.com/Drivers/D2XX.htm

The current driver that is Windows certified, aka "WHQL" is ver. 2.08.30

(What is WHQL? - a manufacturer of chips, in our case FTDI in Taiwan, has developed a USB Serial Port Emulator and makes the firmware code to make it all work. (a driver..). They pay Microsoft to test this code and hardware and the end result it that it is suitable for the many versions of Windows, has been tested, and is digitally signed by the manufacturer to ensure the source of the code is as advertised. Fees are paid, Microsurf engineers nod their heads, and the manufacturer gets a WHQL certificate. All is well in Windows World.

Hint: Vista 64bit INSISTS on only certified drivers, not an issue with our present case.

You will note that there are three possibilities: 32bit, 64bit, or looking to the right, "available as a setup executable."

Now, I'm guessing you have the 32 bit version of Vista, but how can you know for certain?

Do the following:

On the lower left click on the windows start button, on the panel find the "computer" entry and RIGHT click it, scroll down this screen until you see "properties" and left click it, the panel that opens will have you computer information, including if your windows has installed as "32bit" or "64bit".
OK, done with that, close it.

So if you have the 32bit windows, download the 32 bit driver package using your browser and the URL posted above.
(but keep reading)
Ok, now you have the driver package, somewhere on the ADV site someone shows how to install it manually with pictures. Please refer to that. Manual is the "Let me decide" prompt on drv. install.....then point it to your package folder location.

You may want to know what I would do, I use the "available as a setup" download. Why?

Well, if you know what's going on you only want either the 32bit or 64 bit package for download, because the setup.exe version has the whole enchilada 32 and 64 bit packages all in one so it's twice the size. But it has logic to go and ask Windows "How big is your....computer word size" and installs the proper driver for you.

Hint: For those that know how, block your internet so Windows can't find a "suitable driver" which will be wrong incase you make the wrong move....but not necessary, it's the computer equivalent to stuffing rags down your throttle bodies for safety...

Hint:
For those running XP you must have the .NET framework updated to 2.0 or greater for tune-ecu to work.


To make this discussion complete, we should talk about:

Window device manager screen
Setting the com port baud rate
setting the handshake (what are the differences between none, harware handshake, XON/XOFF software protocol handshake)
setting the parity, the rs-232 data bit size
setting the stop bits

Perhaps another time.

Hint:
Generally speaking, serial ports usually work with:

8 bits, No parity, 1 stop bit, 9600 baud rate, No hand shaking
(this will be the default on installation, but we set/check all of this when needed in the devices screen in windows.)

Hope this adds to the discussion, I'm going for a ride.
__________________
2011 Prudoe bay, Dalton Hwy.
2014 Inuvik, NWT. Demster Hwy. D2D, Yukon
----------------------------------------------------
2013 Yamaha FJR1300...2010 BMW F800GS..
1999 Yamaha YZ250.. 2008 Suzuki DRZ400SM
smitty141 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2014, 05:17 PM   #8
dgjackson40
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: Central Missouri USA
Oddometer: 241
Vista

Smitty, what did you end up doing as far as using your Vista computer? I thought I was good to go when I received my cable today but now wondering since I have a Vista computer 64bit.

On the TuneECU main page is says software is compatible with Vista. Is there still an issue with the drivers?

From TuneECU site:

Computer: PC or Netbook , running Windows (XP, Vista, Windows 7, Windows 8 & 8.1 (32 or 64 bit),
except Windows8RT, USB 2.0 or better.) 1024x576 display and NET Framework (XP only)
Vers. 2.0 and upwards.
__________________
The trail is the thing, not the end of the trail. Travel too fast and you miss all you are traveling for. Louis l'Amour
2007 KTM 990 Adv; 2005 VStar 1100 Sold!; 2002 GL1800

dgjackson40 screwed with this post 03-08-2014 at 06:15 PM
dgjackson40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2014, 03:13 PM   #9
dgjackson40
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: Central Missouri USA
Oddometer: 241
Smitty

Smitty must be stuck somewhere on the C. & F.W. Railroad, halfway between the towns of Pixley and Hooterville.
__________________
The trail is the thing, not the end of the trail. Travel too fast and you miss all you are traveling for. Louis l'Amour
2007 KTM 990 Adv; 2005 VStar 1100 Sold!; 2002 GL1800
dgjackson40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2014, 05:23 PM   #10
laramie LC4
crash test dummy!
 
laramie LC4's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2004
Location: Tucson, Az
Oddometer: 2,356
my vista laptop loaded the correct driver without issue. just plug it in and it will do the rest. i was freaking about it too. i origionally did just what i said, then read about all the other stuff i "was supposed to do", freaked out, had to hunt down the driver, and delete it. then i heard from someone else they had no problems, so i just plugged it in and tried again. program opened no problem and connected to the bike without issue.

good luck,

laramie
__________________
DON'T TRUST CUT 7! HE IS A CROOK! ASK ME HOW I KNOW.

'12 LC8 990R, '02 LC4 640, '05 WR 450f (part-out), '98 XR400R, '76 KE100, '05 525 (Step-Child)
laramie LC4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 02:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014