ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 10-16-2013, 08:01 AM   #1
jrsue OP
Adventurer
 
Joined: Jun 2002
Oddometer: 81
City Nav NA question

I got City Nav NA (DVD) for my Montana. Can City Nav be installed on more than one unit? and correct me if I'm wrong but I should be able to install City Nav on multiple P.C's.

Also, if City Nav it is good for JUST one GPS device, is it tranferable to a different unit if you would want to sell or upgrade your GPS??

thanks
jrsue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2013, 09:27 AM   #2
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 4,548
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrsue View Post
I got City Nav NA (DVD) for my Montana. Can City Nav be installed on more than one unit? and correct me if I'm wrong but I should be able to install City Nav on multiple P.C's.

Also, if City Nav it is good for JUST one GPS device, is it tranferable to a different unit if you would want to sell or upgrade your GPS??

thanks
City Navigator NA is licensed to ONE unit and cannot be transferred to another normally. You can always call Garmin Product Support and ask them if they will transfer your map to a new Garmin unit.

You can load the CNNA map to any computer with BaseCamp installed.
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2013, 11:31 AM   #3
jrsue OP
Adventurer
 
Joined: Jun 2002
Oddometer: 81
Ok thanks. I just installed it on my PC and the Montana all went well, wasn't expecting it to take as long as it did, about 45min.
jrsue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2013, 06:08 PM   #4
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,069
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrsue View Post
Also, if City Nav it is good for JUST one GPS device, is it tranferable to a different unit if you would want to sell or upgrade your GPS??
Normally the only time Garmin will transfer the map to another unit is if you get an identical unit through a warranty repair, but they have been know to make exceptions on occasion, like if you chose a gps unit which wasn't exactly what you needed.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 07:49 AM   #5
jrsue OP
Adventurer
 
Joined: Jun 2002
Oddometer: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRTBYK View Post
City Navigator NA is licensed to ONE unit and cannot be transferred to another normally. You can always call Garmin Product Support and ask them if they will transfer your map to a new Garmin unit.

You can load the CNNA map to any computer with BaseCamp installed.
So has anyone successfully got Garmin to switch CN to a different receiver?

I got the 600 and am now wishing I would have got the 650 (camera). I would probably sell my 600 if I new I could switch CN to my new unit. May be good to give them a call first and ask...
jrsue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 09:43 AM   #6
Capt_phun
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Capt_phun's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Oddometer: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrsue View Post
So has anyone successfully got Garmin to switch CN to a different receiver?

I got the 600 and am now wishing I would have got the 650 (camera). I would probably sell my 600 if I new I could switch CN to my new unit. May be good to give them a call first and ask...
I had an eTrex CX that was out of warranty & no longer being produced. Garmin offered me 20% off a new eTrex 20 & I said I'd but it from them if I could get a new unlock code so I could put my City Nav on the eTrex 20. No problem they said. So I bought the 20 & they set me up with a new code.
Bonus, the customer support I think was some guy in TN or someplace like that, sounded real 'Murican. We talked about the military & service so maybe that helped in getting a code as well.
Either way, Garmin support for me has been outstanding.
Capt_phun is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 06:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014