ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Bikes > Orange Crush
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-03-2011, 08:28 AM   #46
Oli990
Adventurer
 
Oli990's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: Belgium
Oddometer: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by jetpoweredmonkey View Post
Couple of things. First, the pressure readings (MAP sensors) are meaningless if the engine is not running. You are just reading atmospheric pressure and this has no bearing on the synchronization of the throttle bodies unless the engine is actually running.

Second, it sounds like your TPS is adjusted fine. I checked my bike today and it reads .77V cold. If you go to the Tests page and run the "adjust throttle cables" test, it will fully retract the idle stepper motors. Then go back to the Diagnostics page without switching off the bike and read your TPS voltage. It will now be the same as when the engine is fully warm, i.e., idle steppers retracted. Mine read .65V.

Hope that helps.
I'm not able to choose the " adjust throttle cable" test while connected to the bike???
Oli990 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2011, 09:13 AM   #47
ddorrons OP
Adventurer
 
Joined: Feb 2011
Oddometer: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oli990 View Post
I'm not able to choose the " adjust throttle cable" test while connected to the bike???
I have the same issue. I can not run any of the tests.
ddorrons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2011, 09:21 AM   #48
ddorrons OP
Adventurer
 
Joined: Feb 2011
Oddometer: 35
Yesterday I had an epiphany, it seems that every time I connect the bike while the engine is off the readings are right, it is after the bike is warm that it portrays the issues, I also noted that the voltage of the battery after a long ride is still 12 volts, it does not increase. So i thought, ok so what if the TPS (hardware) is fine, what would be a factor that would send the wrong signal to the bike? Current! if the current is not regulated adequately the TPS will not receive the right amount and hence it will transmit a wrong signal. So i went ahead and checked the regulator output. With the bike on, as I accelerate the output of the regulator decreases! Is this right? So again, I thought of the last sympton, as I was riding at 100km/h the bike started to accelerate an decelerate by itself and then the FI light turned on. I read the code and it said it is code p0122 which says that the TPS Voltage is low. I took down the regulator today and I am going to take it to be tested. I will have u posted with the outcome.
ddorrons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2011, 09:23 AM   #49
Tijuana_Taxi
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: Boise,Idaho
Oddometer: 325
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oli990 View Post
I'm not able to choose the " adjust throttle cable" test while connected to the bike???
All you have to do is turn the ignition off will TuneECU hooked up to the motorcycle and then adjust your cables at that point. With TuneECU hooked up it will keep the stepper motor retracted. This is directly from the Description pdf

Quote:
Adjusting the throttle cable : The idle speed control stepper motor will be completely retracted and the throttle valves completely closed. Switch the ignition switch off, WITHOUT exiting or disconnecting the software and adjust the throttle cable clearance.
Tijuana_Taxi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2011, 09:47 PM   #50
Sapling
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Sapling's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2010
Location: Sammamish WA
Oddometer: 413
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddorrons View Post
I have the same issue. I can not run any of the tests.

Make sure you double click...
__________________
2008 990 ADV AK map Ti Q4 pipes
Woods setup Yz 450F
http://www.youtube.com/user/saplingthrasher
Sapling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2011, 10:21 PM   #51
jetpoweredmonkey
Rider of the Lost Empire
 
jetpoweredmonkey's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2008
Location: Sacramento, CA
Oddometer: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddorrons View Post
I have the same issue. I can not run any of the tests.
And make sure you have the most current version of TuneECU.
__________________
R100GSPD - K100RS - R75/5 - Ural Gear-Up - Vanagon Westfalia 2WD Syncro Wannabe
http://www.flickr.com/photos/38874353@N05/
jetpoweredmonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2011, 11:17 PM   #52
Oli990
Adventurer
 
Oli990's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: Belgium
Oddometer: 78
I have the latest version of TuneECU but I'm not able to select the test. It's colored grey and the wanes that I can select are black. I tried double clicking, also doesn't work.
Just turning off the ignition with TuneECU connected doesn't retract the stepper motor!
Oli990 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2011, 11:23 PM   #53
jetpoweredmonkey
Rider of the Lost Empire
 
jetpoweredmonkey's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2008
Location: Sacramento, CA
Oddometer: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oli990 View Post
Just turning off the ignition with TuneECU connected doesn't retract the stepper motor!
That is true! That's why there is a test button for that feature.

If you can't select any of the tests - are you able to connect and see the ECU data in the Map Edit or Diagnostics pages?
__________________
R100GSPD - K100RS - R75/5 - Ural Gear-Up - Vanagon Westfalia 2WD Syncro Wannabe
http://www.flickr.com/photos/38874353@N05/
jetpoweredmonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2011, 11:13 AM   #54
Oli990
Adventurer
 
Oli990's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: Belgium
Oddometer: 78
I can select some tests, like the steppermotor and 2de throttle test. I can load maps and use the diagnostics page but I can't select the adjust cable test witch is colored gray. The ones I can select are colored black.
Oli990 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2011, 02:33 PM   #55
Sapling
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Sapling's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2010
Location: Sammamish WA
Oddometer: 413
Are you running the latest version?? 1.9?

When you double click on the adjust cable test it will tell you at the very bottom to turn off the ignition and adjust but to not exit out of the software.

I don't know why yours would not be selectable.
__________________
2008 990 ADV AK map Ti Q4 pipes
Woods setup Yz 450F
http://www.youtube.com/user/saplingthrasher
Sapling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2011, 11:24 AM   #56
Oli990
Adventurer
 
Oli990's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: Belgium
Oddometer: 78
Yes I have the latest version
Oli990 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2012, 04:30 PM   #57
Gustavo.Ramos
Studly Adventurer
 
Gustavo.Ramos's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: Accross the pond
Oddometer: 696
Anyone knows how did this turned out?
__________________
Growing old is mandatory... growing up is optional!

Raid de L'Amitié 2011 RR (link)
690R
Gustavo.Ramos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 01:16 PM   #58
kenhaw
2006 Adventure S EU
 
kenhaw's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2012
Location: Cannes, France.
Oddometer: 31
Test throttle cable

i have the same problem, I cant choose this test, everything else works fine.
Any solution for this.
Maybe it has to do with only 2006 models?
kenhaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2014, 01:40 PM   #59
BykBoy
Meshuganeh
 
BykBoy's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2003
Location: Reston, VA
Oddometer: 507
P0223 2nd throttle position sensor high voltage

Thread revival time...

Removed the canister and the SAS and disabled both using TunceECU (v. 2.5.3) on my 2011 990 Adventure Dakar Edition. I then installed the Rottweiler filter and loaded the 2-into-1 map from the TuneECU website. Did the 15 reset adaptation and I'm still getting the FI light blinking. I noticed that the TPS was at 0.72.

Following the directions on this thread, I adjusted the throttle position sensor twice: first so that it reads 0.65v, and a second time to read 0.58 v. in both cases, the following error message shows up in TunceECU and the FI light blinks (a cycle of 7 blinks, then a pause):

P0223 2nd throttle position sensor, high voltage or short circuit to battery

I also did a 15 min Reset Adaption after the first adjustment.

The 2nd Throttle test on the Test tab in TuneECU passes and returns the error message is replaced with "No errors". However, the FI light still blinks, and after I re-cycle the switch, the P0223 error returns.

Is the "2nd TPS" the same as "TPS" ? Is this a reference to the TPS on the rear cylinder? Does it need to be adjusted separately from the front TPS?
__________________
Save $5 when you open a SmugMug account. Use the following coupon: 4l1hicJzWvYNE
BykBoy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2014, 01:52 PM   #60
Gustavo.Ramos
Studly Adventurer
 
Gustavo.Ramos's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: Accross the pond
Oddometer: 696
Seems like a bad TPS, since you disassembled the TB's for the new airfilter setup, go back and redo your steps, maybe some connector got loose.

When you twist the throttle, does is go smoothly in the voltage up to 96% and 3,8v (+/-)?
__________________
Growing old is mandatory... growing up is optional!

Raid de L'Amitié 2011 RR (link)
690R
Gustavo.Ramos is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 06:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014