ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks > GPS Tracks - Oz and Kiwi Land
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 09-02-2013, 11:36 PM   #91
lowrpm
Tar Baby
 
lowrpm's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Location: On the ribbon of black, Melbourne, Australia
Oddometer: 1,352
Oz Topo V4?

Brian, are you saying there is a V4 of the Garmin topo? If so I'd like to get it, but Garmin's website doesn't show a version number. In fact I had to poke around in MapSource to find the V3 on my existing set.

So if I buy online from Garmin now, it will definitely be V4?
lowrpm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 03:26 PM   #92
lowrpm
Tar Baby
 
lowrpm's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Location: On the ribbon of black, Melbourne, Australia
Oddometer: 1,352
Bump

Oz Topo V4?

Brian, are you saying there is a V4 of the Garmin topo? If so I'd like to get it, but Garmin's website doesn't show a version number. In fact I had to poke around in MapSource to find the V3 on my existing set.

So if I buy online from Garmin now, it will definitely be V4?

Anyone know the answer to this?
lowrpm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 10:33 PM   #93
B1
Carbon-based bipedal
 
B1's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: Arse-trailer
Oddometer: 3,028
it should be, although garmin in their usual lack of customer support don't tell you it's v.4 anywhere on the website.

buy it from johnny appleseed though and it's the same price plus they tell you it's v.4 at least.

you can still buy the old v.3 from dick smith for $49 though. given how out of date some parts of the topo maps are, i doubt v.4 will have much more accuracy than v.3. they rely on govt data being updated and i have a feeling v.4 won't have much more accuracy in the tricky spots.
B1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 11:54 PM   #94
lowrpm
Tar Baby
 
lowrpm's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Location: On the ribbon of black, Melbourne, Australia
Oddometer: 1,352
Thanks B1. I will contact Johnny Appleseed and see what they say. I have V3 now, and it's ok, but I figure I should get the latest one if its available. You are probably right though about the level of improvement. . . so it's a bit of a toss up in the end I guess.
lowrpm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2013, 02:18 AM   #95
B1
Carbon-based bipedal
 
B1's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: Arse-trailer
Oddometer: 3,028
i've just got my hands on a v.4 and if you're not in a rush i'll have look at it over the next few days and see if there's been much in the way of updates.
B1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2013, 11:07 PM   #96
lowrpm
Tar Baby
 
lowrpm's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Location: On the ribbon of black, Melbourne, Australia
Oddometer: 1,352
No rush, but yeah I'd like to get some feedback so thanks.
lowrpm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2013, 11:21 PM   #97
B1
Carbon-based bipedal
 
B1's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: Arse-trailer
Oddometer: 3,028
i can't give too much feedback as i could only load it on my gps but not on the computer with mapsource to get a decent look.

just did a quick pan through mt mee and glasshouse and version 4 does seem to have one or two extra fire trails indicated that weren't there on v.3. not much to go on but definitely suggests there has been some kind of update with govt data, at least in those areas.
B1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2013, 11:47 PM   #98
JD
Gnarly Adventurer
 
JD's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: Canberra
Oddometer: 366
I bought City Navigator 2014 and Garmin Topo V4 on a 4GB microSD card for $23 including postage from a popular auction site.

Around about the same time I bought Oztopo V5 on a 8GB card from GPSOZ, loaded the Garmin maps onto that card and been using all three in my Montana without any dramas.
JD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2014, 06:00 PM   #99
Young-Gun
KTM Tragic
 
Young-Gun's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Location: Brisbane, AUS
Oddometer: 642
Trying to unlock maps

Hey gents, I got my hands on a brand new but older copy of the v3 maps... problem is, I can't unlock them in BaseCamp. I ran the installation on the DVD as instructed and entered the serial number of the device (Zumo 550) online and entered in the Product Key all good.

Then I signed up for myGarmin online to manage my maps and updates etc and I see that my Oz Topo maps are unlocked and what not... however, when I open BaseCamp, it says that my maps are locked and to please click the link to unlock online... I do so, and brings up the same screen for the unlocking that I had used at the first install.... however this time it says that my unlock code has already been used so now my maps aren't visible on BaseCamp....

HELP!!

__________________
Ryan
- - - - - - - - - - - - - -
KTM 950 'S' - Loving it!
Suzuki SV1000 - My road monster
KTM 640 LC4E - Adventure bike (project)
Young-Gun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2014, 03:31 AM   #100
gpsoz
Adventurer
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Oddometer: 26
Hi

If you really mean oztopo v3 no unlock codes are necessary. Oztopo v3 was supplied on DVD for installation into base camp and/map source. A preloaded v3 card was also supplied in the package with loaded suitable for the model nominated at time of purchase.

If your talking gamin topo Australia yes unlock codes were needed and for the DVD product one unlock code only was supplied and sounds like it has been consumed.
Regards
Brian
gpsoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2014, 04:13 AM   #101
Young-Gun
KTM Tragic
 
Young-Gun's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Location: Brisbane, AUS
Oddometer: 642
Quote:
Originally Posted by gpsoz View Post
Hi

If you really mean oztopo v3 no unlock codes are necessary. Oztopo v3 was supplied on DVD for installation into base camp and/map source. A preloaded v3 card was also supplied in the package with loaded suitable for the model nominated at time of purchase.

If your talking gamin topo Australia yes unlock codes were needed and for the DVD product one unlock code only was supplied and sounds like it has been consumed.
Regards
Brian
Hi Brian, that helps clarify my question then, I've got the Garmin topo maps for Australia, I'm the one who's consumed the unlock code, but does that mean that I can't view it through basecamp or install it on my device? Are there any step by step guides?
__________________
Ryan
- - - - - - - - - - - - - -
KTM 950 'S' - Loving it!
Suzuki SV1000 - My road monster
KTM 640 LC4E - Adventure bike (project)
Young-Gun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2014, 11:19 PM   #102
R&R4adv
Gnarly Adventurer
 
R&R4adv's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Location: Ipswich, Queensland, Australia
Oddometer: 317
I to also unlocked a copy of V3 topo to a street pilot I now have a nuvi 1490 and have been trying to copy maps to that but a call to garmin I now find out that the maps can only be loaded to one unit..

Can I down load it to a sd card and us it that way ????
__________________
R&R4adv aka Reon
04 950 Adventure
past bikes
04 950 Adventure 03 640 Adventure 99 XR400
R&R4adv is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 08:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014