ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks > GPS 101 - Which GPS For Me
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 06-02-2014, 12:20 PM   #1
amk OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jun 2007
Oddometer: 467
BaseCamp does not see maps

BaseCamp 4.3.1 does not see Topo Canada V.4

All worked well on other comps under Win32 OSes (XP & Win7), now under Win7 64 it only shows global map or nothing.

How to fix than without running XP mode on Win7?
amk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2014, 12:57 PM   #2
Jisei
Adventurer
 
Jisei's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary
Oddometer: 30
Same Here

Having same problem. Maps show on device but BaseCamp doesn't recognize. Garmin Support says to install maps onto device only through the MapInstaller application. I think i am going to ditch Garmin maps altogether. Went to redownload one of the preinstalled maps and I missed the one year cut-off buy a few days. Need to buy a new map now. Bullshit. Installing OSM maps now but they don't do topi.
Jisei is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2014, 01:08 PM   #3
Bleemus
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: Mar 2013
Location: Winhall, Vermont
Oddometer: 960
Download and install Garmin Express from their site. I actually had 2010 maps with no purchase and it updated my Nuvi software and installed 2015.10 maps for some unknown reason. I am not calling to complain!
Bleemus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2014, 02:12 PM   #4
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 9,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jisei View Post
Having same problem. Maps show on device but BaseCamp doesn't recognize.
Use Javawa Device Manager to enable gps map visibility in Basecamp.

__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2014, 06:12 PM   #5
Jisei
Adventurer
 
Jisei's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary
Oddometer: 30
[QUOTE=Emmbeedee;24364143]Use Javawa Device Manager to enable gps map visibility in Basecamp.

Many thanks. That little gem did the trick.
Jisei is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2014, 07:24 PM   #6
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 9,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jisei View Post

Many thanks. That little gem did the trick.
It's a great program.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2014, 08:04 PM   #7
Jisei
Adventurer
 
Jisei's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary
Oddometer: 30
Yeah, it really is a great tool.

I've reset my Montana to the default settings and I'm starting from scratch. Got rid of my OSM's ( but they're really quite good). Your tutorials were what pushed me towards the Montana in the first place...a wealth of knowledge. It just has some annoying aspects...no doubt due in large part to not knowing the ins and outs and not willing to spend the hours digesting it. Here is an example....I have a short cut to my home on the main menu screen. When I use it I get thrown out of my default profile and into automotive. Not a big deal but wtf!
Jisei is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2014, 08:13 PM   #8
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 9,074
You just need to take that option out of the shortcut you created. My Montana's tied up with a map update or I'd look into it for you, but your shortcut is only doing what is built into it.

And yes, OSM maps are great. I have a complete set of Canada on my Montana and 78S with a profile for each.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.

Emmbeedee screwed with this post 06-10-2014 at 08:31 PM
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2014, 09:08 PM   #9
Jisei
Adventurer
 
Jisei's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary
Oddometer: 30
I had no idea I had to edit the shortcut's properties. You would think it would stay in the profile you were using at the time you used the shortcut. Thanks for pointing me in the right direction. That was always pissing me off.
Jisei is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2014, 05:46 AM   #10
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 9,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jisei View Post
I had no idea I had to edit the shortcut's properties. You would think it would stay in the profile you were using at the time you used the shortcut. Thanks for pointing me in the right direction. That was always pissing me off.
It's not that you "have to". It's that you can. Garmin probably thinks that using CNNA will be the best map for the purpose but it's good that you have the option to change that shortcut.

Go to Setup, Shortcuts, choose the shortcut, then "Edit" and you'll see this screen:



If you choose the "Profile" setting you can tell it to stay in the current profile by choosing "None" at the top.

__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2014, 11:48 AM   #11
Jisei
Adventurer
 
Jisei's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary
Oddometer: 30
Thanks for the tutorial. I was going to change all the settings on auto profile but now I will edit the shortcut as you have shown...cheers for that.
Jisei is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 05:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014