ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Bikes > Orange Crush
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-03-2014, 04:16 PM   #16
Jean-Luc
Throttle committed
 
Jean-Luc's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2001
Location: San Francisco, USA
Oddometer: 2,230
Quote:
Originally Posted by coloktmGS View Post
How did you fix the ram ball to the bike? What ball is that?
I do have the exact same questions for Doug as I'm using RAM mounts for my GPS on all my bikes...
__________________
My ride reports
Jean-Luc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2014, 06:35 PM   #17
asphaltassassin
n00b
 
Joined: May 2014
Oddometer: 5
Here's what I went with. Didn't feel like buying a GPS so I just got a phone case from SW Motech and the 1190 GPS mount and am going to use my iphone with Google Maps. Haven't got any seat time yet, but it's sturdy. Some mild drilling is required, but I could do it so just about anyone can. Only problem is that the windshield gets in the way of the quick release feature when mounted this way. I could have turned it sideways for mounting as well.
Attached Images
 
asphaltassassin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2014, 06:36 PM   #18
asphaltassassin
n00b
 
Joined: May 2014
Oddometer: 5
Here's a side view.
Attached Images
 
asphaltassassin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2014, 09:01 PM   #19
Doug Matson
Beastly Adventurer
 
Doug Matson's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2003
Location: Torrance, Ca.
Oddometer: 1,490
I used the standard ball with an angled end for the bolt, I drilled through the top[ of the dash and used a washer inside the headlight housing then drilled a hole just to one side of the split in the headlight shell then attached the wiring to acc1. Works great and is very stable, and simple!


__________________
04' 950 Adventure
03' 450 EXC
05' K1200 LT
93' XR 200
72' SL 100
67' Triumph Bonneville
70' CB 350
65' CB 160
Doug Matson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2014, 11:11 PM   #20
Jean-Luc
Throttle committed
 
Jean-Luc's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2001
Location: San Francisco, USA
Oddometer: 2,230
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doug Matson View Post
I used the standard ball with an angled end for the bolt, I drilled through the top[ of the dash and used a washer inside the headlight housing then drilled a hole just to one side of the split in the headlight shell then attached the wiring to acc1. Works great and is very stable, and simple!
Way cool, thank you Doug I guess that the plastic is pretty strong in this section... I did not know about that angled RAM but found it here: http://www.amazon.com/RAM-Motorcycle...RMPBDP9HBQ657N
__________________
My ride reports
Jean-Luc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2014, 01:04 AM   #21
gunshot72
Knee down complete
 
Joined: Jan 2014
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Oddometer: 131
I tried the Touratech lockable mount on the 1190 along with the Touratech mount bar but it was awful. I couldn't see the screen because the shaking was so bad. So, I sent it back and went with the genuine KTM mount and it has been very good.

gunshot72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2014, 01:29 AM   #22
striped tomato
Gnarly Adventurer
 
striped tomato's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2011
Location: Brisbane, QLD
Oddometer: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by gunshot72 View Post
I tried the Touratech lockable mount on the 1190 along with the Touratech mount bar but it was awful. I couldn't see the screen because the shaking was so bad. So, I sent it back and went with the genuine KTM mount and it has been very good.




Think I'm going this way next. I have the ktm mount with the touratech locking mount currently, but it's too much weight I think. Just have to remember to take the unit with me when I stop.


'13 1190R
'13 FE350
__________________
'13 KTM 1190R
'13 'Berg FE350
striped tomato is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2014, 05:12 AM   #23
OhBoy
Got Out
 
OhBoy's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2009
Location: Hookie, NH
Oddometer: 965
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jean-Luc View Post
I do have the exact same questions for Doug as I'm using RAM mounts for my GPS on all my bikes...
At the top left of the tach there is a silver ring around a screw head (holds the whole assbly in place)

Used a "U" handlebar RAM mount with a long arm.

__________________
KTM 1190 Adventure
OhBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2014, 07:49 AM   #24
Jean-Luc
Throttle committed
 
Jean-Luc's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2001
Location: San Francisco, USA
Oddometer: 2,230
Quote:
Originally Posted by OhBoy View Post
At the top left of the tach there is a silver ring around a screw head (holds the whole assbly in place)



Used a "U" handlebar RAM mount with a long arm.



Great, another option that I'll try first since I have the U Ram. Thanks!
__________________
My ride reports
Jean-Luc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2014, 07:52 PM   #25
NewToMe
safety 3rd
 
Joined: Apr 2014
Location: Big D
Oddometer: 44
Factory mount with Ram cradle. The bolts don't line up so the Lucite plate is drilled to allow a clean solution, once it's finished (I cable tied it for today's ride.)
NewToMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2014, 02:00 AM   #26
NoSpam
Banned
 
Joined: May 2014
Location: Kinda depends...
Oddometer: 98
Nice work NewToMe - how/where did you connect the power supply for the GPS?
NoSpam is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 06:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014