ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Gear > The Garage
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-02-2014, 06:47 AM   #1
srob3 OP
Grasshopper
 
srob3's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2008
Location: East Tn
Oddometer: 23
DIY lamp wiring for idiots?

I'm making lights from pipe, with two separate 40 w edison bulbs.

How do I arrange it so both sockets are turned on by one socket switch?

Right now one lamp always on the other goes on and off w switch
Attached Images
 
srob3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2014, 08:47 AM   #2
Peanuts
Beastly Adventurer
 
Peanuts's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Oddometer: 1,531
Remove the wires from the lamp which is on all the time and wire it to the lamp that goes on and off with the switch. In other words, both lamps in parallel
Peanuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2014, 10:15 AM   #3
Danjal
Insert wit here.
 
Danjal's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: Location,Location
Oddometer: 2,614
Parallel.


Here's some more stuff like multi switches for the same light(s).
http://www.how-to-wire-it.com/
Danjal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2014, 10:30 AM   #4
the_gr8t_waldo
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Feb 2006
Location: tacoma warshington
Oddometer: 2,094
can't! you'll have to place some other sw. that can be wired to the two sockets...and in turn, both sockets will have to be in the "on" position all the time/or replace the sockets with non switched types
the_gr8t_waldo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2014, 10:32 AM   #5
the_gr8t_waldo
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Feb 2006
Location: tacoma warshington
Oddometer: 2,094
btw danjal, that dig wouldn't be up to our current code requirements....
the_gr8t_waldo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2014, 12:27 PM   #6
Peanuts
Beastly Adventurer
 
Peanuts's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Oddometer: 1,531
Some weird code requirements if you cant wire lamps in parallel.

What if you have say 10 LED downlighters in a kitchen? You saying they all have to be switched individually?

Or 4 striplights in your garage?
Peanuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2014, 12:39 PM   #7
FlyingFinn
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jul 2005
Location: Los Gatos, CA
Oddometer: 1,112
Quote:
Originally Posted by the_gr8t_waldo View Post
btw danjal, that dig wouldn't be up to our current code requirements....
Your answer to OP's question is correct.
But I'm really curious what about that two lamp wiring is not up to the code.
__________________
"It is not when or how you die but how and if you truly were ever alive!" Dr. Jerri Nielsen FitzGerald
FlyingFinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2014, 07:15 PM   #8
srob3 OP
Grasshopper
 
srob3's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2008
Location: East Tn
Oddometer: 23
Thanks guys. Needed a 2 circuit switch.

[IMG][/IMG]
[IMG][/IMG]
srob3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2014, 09:00 PM   #9
the_gr8t_waldo
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Feb 2006
Location: tacoma warshington
Oddometer: 2,094
The dig. is of a permanently installed wiring...not applicable to the o.p.'s question. Aside from the ground wire NOT being green ( this is such a small thing, it's really not worth mentioning, but code, non the less) the ground HAS to be mechanically /electrically attached to each box, it enters. This probably doesn't matter to some yahoo cobbling up an uninspected cabin in the back woods of KY . But for an inspected structure, this will win the electrician a lot of code correction time, and righty so! Table/floor lamps and portable electrical appliances (manfactured equipment) are not part of the NEC... They are required to be approved .. By whom, i can't recall off hand. ( underwritters comes to mind)I don't believe diy lamps are required to be inspected or approved.

the_gr8t_waldo screwed with this post 08-02-2014 at 09:31 PM
the_gr8t_waldo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2014, 09:22 PM   #10
FlyingFinn
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jul 2005
Location: Los Gatos, CA
Oddometer: 1,112
Quote:
Originally Posted by the_gr8t_waldo View Post
...the ground HAS to be mechanically attached to each box, it enters.
Really? Even when it's a plastic box, like most of them nowadays are?
__________________
"It is not when or how you die but how and if you truly were ever alive!" Dr. Jerri Nielsen FitzGerald
FlyingFinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2014, 09:27 PM   #11
the_gr8t_waldo
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Feb 2006
Location: tacoma warshington
Oddometer: 2,094
No peanuts, that's not what I was saying in my post.
the_gr8t_waldo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2014, 09:35 PM   #12
the_gr8t_waldo
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Feb 2006
Location: tacoma warshington
Oddometer: 2,094
You're right Flinn, plastic boxes are an exception.. But are still required to be connected to the "yoke"_ just as indicated in the switch box in that dig. So--mybad for not thinking bout plastics (just for the record, I detest plastic jboxes along with homedepo)-whew I feel much better now

the_gr8t_waldo screwed with this post 08-02-2014 at 09:54 PM
the_gr8t_waldo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2014, 03:20 PM   #13
DrewsBrews
n00b
 
Joined: Aug 2012
Location: Ohio
Oddometer: 6
Those switches wouldn't have the capability for "3 way" setup. You'd have to get adventurous and open up the socket to see if you can tap the output to send to the other socket. Then you would only want to use bulbs up to half the rating of the socket/switch to keep things safe.

Otherwise you'd be looking at installing a separate switch... I know rotary switches are out there for such use, but finding one that'll fit inside that pipe? Not sure. There are also touch controllers (touch any bare metal on the lamp to turn on/off) but the controller is even bigger than a switch.. though it could be put in an external box out of site.

Neat lamps btw

DrewsBrews screwed with this post 08-06-2014 at 03:37 PM
DrewsBrews is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2014, 07:04 PM   #14
Danjal
Insert wit here.
 
Danjal's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: Location,Location
Oddometer: 2,614
If you're saying the nut isn't kosher on a 3 wire because its not on the body,then attach it via a single screw and only run two wires to the second lamp. All of the nuts in that diagram can be eliminated by wiring off switches or lamps. Odd code. I also took it as you were doing outdoor lamps that go out of an attic via pipe. Same idea on the circuit, just wire to code.

Last I heard,our code allowed nuts,but the box had to have itself grounded if nuts were used in it. Just snip the bare ground,screw into box on both ends and done. Plastic was exempt also.

Danjal screwed with this post 08-06-2014 at 07:10 PM
Danjal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2014, 10:24 PM   #15
broncobowsher
Beastly Adventurer
 
broncobowsher's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2010
Location: Baking in AZ
Oddometer: 1,439
Quote:
Originally Posted by srob3 View Post
Thanks guys. Needed a 2 circuit switch.

[IMG][/IMG]
[IMG][/IMG]
Cool table light. What are the cages around the bulbs? I might have to try and copy that someday.
broncobowsher is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 10:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014