ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 06-06-2013, 12:44 PM   #106
MotoBoss
Bad Influence
 
MotoBoss's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: Mid South Indiana
Oddometer: 3,406
Quote:
Originally Posted by Countdown View Post
You do know that the "arrow on the screen" is you (position of GPS).

If it (you) did not move at the same speed you are riding, you have exceeded the speed of light or some other theroy of relativity.


True

Zoomed way out on the screen the turns are not visible enough to see as you "ride along" the route. Much easier to follow along if zoomed in to where turns appear at the same time you are at the turn.
__________________
Adventure Before Dementia
MotoBossMotoBlog

AdventureRiderRadio
Donate To ADV



MotoBoss is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2014, 05:32 AM   #107
Seth650
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Seth650's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2012
Location: N. E. Pa.
Oddometer: 385
www.gpsvisualizer.com ?
__________________
2011 WR250R 2009 DR650
Seth650 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2014, 01:18 PM   #108
ohgood
Beastly Adventurer
 
ohgood's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2010
Location: alabama
Oddometer: 2,175
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seth650 View Post
+1

it's the bomb
__________________
Donkeys are flying
ohgood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 08:38 AM   #109
divimon2000
Studly Adventurer
 
divimon2000's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2011
Location: Lake Champlain, Vermont
Oddometer: 542
On my 350, the track line shows up on the map only if you "turn the track on" under apps. You can turn on as many tracks as you want. My line does not move and there is no arrow. Fwiw.
__________________
F650 GS 2001
F650 GS DAKAR 2002
at least one should be running
divimon2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2014, 04:43 PM   #110
MikeL59
n00b
 
Joined: Aug 2014
Oddometer: 1
Just purchased my first GPS, a Garmin 62s and I have a lot to learn. I have Basecamp and topo maps installed on my computer. I tried to copy a gpx file from this site and my computer wants to save it as a php file. Why? Not sure what to do next? I did some searching but no luck.
thanks
Mike
MikeL59 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2014, 04:40 PM   #111
250senuf
Beastly Adventurer
 
250senuf's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2008
Location: Kootenai, BC, Canada
Oddometer: 2,205
Pretty normal, no idea why it does that though.

Let it save as .php then right click on the saved file, select "rename" and change the php to gpx.
__________________
Not all who wonder are confused
250senuf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 03:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014