ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Bikes > Thumpers
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-03-2006, 10:05 AM   #1
jaydee1445 OP
Footpeg Crash Tester
 
jaydee1445's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2006
Location: high sided into the orange grove
Oddometer: 4,012
$3 odometer mode switch

I did not like the looks of the KTM tripmaster switch and really hated the price$$$, so I made my own.
Get momentary pushbutton switch from radio shack, drill hole in switch housing, and hook to brown and brown yellow wires in switchmaster connnector AN/4.
I drilled my hole to far left and couldn't get nut to fit so I siliconed it in place. Drill your hole as close to the outside to use nut that comes with switch.
Button will cycle through the trip functions, would need second button to reset.

jaydee1445 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2006, 10:27 AM   #2
radiowazee
Golewahz???
 
radiowazee's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2006
Location: Denver, Colorado USA
Oddometer: 421
Very smart looking install... are the control wires already run to the left handgrip, or did you have to run wires back to the tripmaster unit?
__________________
When I'm not rockin' @ radio.wazee I'm screamin' around Denver on my:

- 2006 KTM 950 LC8 Adventure-S GO!!!!!!! **Sold**
- 2003 BMW K1200RS **Sold**

RALLY PAN-AM RIFF RAFF '08, '09, '10 EXTREME Member
radiowazee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2006, 10:43 AM   #3
TipOver
Gnarly Adventurer
 
TipOver's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Location: Boise, Idaho
Oddometer: 405
Too Late

Jaydee, you posted this 2 weeks too late for me. I just installed a tripmaster. Good Post...

Do you beleive that you can re-zero a function using another button? That feature isn't available with the tripmaster. You can only scroll the trip 2 function up or down. You have to reset using speedo controls.
TipOver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2006, 11:20 AM   #4
Skinner
Mr.KTM
 
Skinner's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2004
Location: Lake county Il
Oddometer: 5,670
I love this idea! Thanks!
__________________
You might be an ADVRider if:

You recognize your friends by the sound of their mufflers.
http://www.meetup.com/Chicagoland-Du...torcycle-Club/
www.jimstarwaltteam.com
Skinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2006, 05:47 PM   #5
KTMDAD
Gnarly Adventurer
 
KTMDAD's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Oddometer: 354
Thanks for this post, I was just going to plop down the $$ for the KTM switch, yours even looks better.

Where do you wire the switch into? Any pictures of were it plugs into.
KTMDAD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2006, 06:22 PM   #6
jaydee1445 OP
Footpeg Crash Tester
 
jaydee1445's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2006
Location: high sided into the orange grove
Oddometer: 4,012
DOOH!! how did I post in thumpers?

The conector is tie wraped under inst. cluster. I belive it is rectancluar with four wires,brown, br/yellow, yellow, gr/red. Brown wire is ground but tested around 5v with my volt meter. Must have been reading sensor voltage???
I played around jumping the wires and the only function I could make work was cycling through the functions no reset The odometer cycles to next function when ground is applied then removed.
Hey tipover could you test the output of the tripmaster so we can figure how to do the other functions?
jaydee1445 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2006, 07:25 PM   #7
alpiv
Sr. nOOb
 
alpiv's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2004
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Oddometer: 2,173
I like!

Now for the info on reset---
Who has it?
Creeper?
alpiv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2006, 07:25 AM   #8
jaydee1445 OP
Footpeg Crash Tester
 
jaydee1445's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2006
Location: high sided into the orange grove
Oddometer: 4,012
Woke up lastnight thinking about how tripmaster works. Buttons two and three increment trip two up and down. I bet grounding the yellow or the gr/red while in trip two will work. Humm!!!!!!!!! where to mount more switches????
jaydee1445 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2006, 09:17 PM   #9
Two Dot
Studly Adventurer
 
Two Dot's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2005
Location: So Cal (winter) Montana (summer) NC (spring&fall)
Oddometer: 566
I Love it!!!!

Great job with the report...

Now get busy and give us some details... how did you route the wire? ect...

I have always wanted this but didn't like the KTM part.

Thanks.
__________________
03 640 Adventure
05 950 Adventure "S"
Two Dot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2006, 05:53 AM   #10
jaydee1445 OP
Footpeg Crash Tester
 
jaydee1445's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2006
Location: high sided into the orange grove
Oddometer: 4,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Two Dot
I Love it!!!!

Great job with the report...

Now get busy and give us some details... how did you route the wire? ect...

I have always wanted this but didn't like the KTM part.

Thanks.
I just ran wire next to factory harness w/ zip ties. Use black zip cord, blends in good,you can see it in the pic. Solder wire to switch and crimp conectors pushed into factory plug.
jaydee1445 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2008, 01:54 AM   #11
Pete640
I hate sand.......
 
Pete640's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2008
Location: Sanding something in the shed...
Oddometer: 1,674
Cool2 More work

Brilliant - I went and did the same (Brn + Brn/yell wires) and it scrolls through the modes.
If you short the other two wires against the Brown in Trip 2 it will either increase or decrease the Km's (or miles if your that way inclined). A toggle switch would suit that little beastie for a cheap tripmaster.
Its off to the electronics shop now to see the nerds for another toggle and were done. I'll chuck up a pic when im done.
Pete640 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2008, 03:45 AM   #12
braaap!
waiting for the big one
 
braaap!'s Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2005
Location: Melbourne
Oddometer: 2,359
the oem switch block toggles the trip and sets increments up or down... no remote trip reset function

neat solution though jaydee!!
braaap! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 02:27 AM   #13
Valters
n00b
 
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: Latvia, Riga-Liepaja
Oddometer: 4
Hi,

I have 640 Adventure R 98`. I want to make a tripmaster switch on the handlebar, but from my tripmastercome out just 3 free cables: blue, grey and violet. They all are in one connector. Any ideas?
Valters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 07:02 AM   #14
Valters
n00b
 
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: Latvia, Riga-Liepaja
Oddometer: 4
In Touratech.de I find that:
Violet is UP
Grey is DOWN
Blue is ''ground''(-)
But how it works?
Violet+Blue=? up ?
Grey+blue=?
Valters is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 02:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014