ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 12-04-2008, 04:18 PM   #1
husky123 OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2005
Location: Leesburg, VA
Oddometer: 1,455
60CSX and switching maps?

Please oh please gps gods tell me there is a better way.

My situation: I have City Select and Topo installed on my 60CSX. I have most of VA, MD, PA, WV, NJ and NC installed for both CS and Topo.

Question: Is there a faster way of switching from CS to Topo then going to map setup and unchecking EACH mapset 47000 times?!

Please someone give me the good news?
husky123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2008, 04:33 PM   #2
Frank Warner
Traveller
 
Frank Warner's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2002
Location: Sydney, Australia
Oddometer: 6,593
There is a way ... if the map sets are set up ok (to do with the map authors .. not you)

Try .. when you get to the check boxes .. hit menu again and see what comes up - you want the screen with

Hide base map
Hide City Select
Hide topo
Hide all

It is around there some where. If it does not disply Ciy Select and Topo as 2 items then blame the map authors .. if the one you want has the lesser number of maps - select hide all then check the boxes of the ones you want to see... PIA but there is no other way...
Frank Warner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2008, 04:56 PM   #3
husky123 OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2005
Location: Leesburg, VA
Oddometer: 1,455
Frank, you sir are a genius. If I ever get down under I owe you a beer!
husky123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2008, 11:00 PM   #4
mcnut
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: Bakersfield CA & Sammamish WA
Oddometer: 1,336
Another Hint

Leave the Topo set to "Show" and only toggle the City Select between "Show" & "Hide". When CS is set to "Show" it will overwrite the Topo and then by switching CS to "Hide" Topo will be displayed. No need to toggle the TOPO which reduces the number of key strokes. Only down side to this is the overwrite process will slow the redraw somewhat.

Bruce
mcnut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2008, 01:52 AM   #5
easyriver
Adventurer
 
easyriver's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2008
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Oddometer: 82
With the price of memory sticks now you can get a 2mb very cheap. What I do is have different maps sets on different sticks. Very easy to change and 2 mb will hold a LOT of maps.
easyriver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2008, 05:52 AM   #6
husky123 OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2005
Location: Leesburg, VA
Oddometer: 1,455
Thanks mc and easy. Very good points.
husky123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2008, 11:53 AM   #7
ZZR_Ron
Underground
 
ZZR_Ron's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2004
Location: Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada
Oddometer: 7,989
Quote:
Originally Posted by easyriver
With the price of memory sticks now you can get a 2mb very cheap. What I do is have different maps sets on different sticks. Very easy to change and 2 mb will hold a LOT of maps.
I think you mean Gb, but otherwise good advice!
__________________
Great minds think alike;small minds seldom differ...
ZZR_Ron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2008, 02:09 AM   #8
Myway
Beastly Adventurer
 
Myway's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2007
Location: Knobby country
Oddometer: 2,302
Don't switch

Do this.

http://forums.groundspeak.com/GC/ind...owtopic=130439

http://www.gps-info.nl/handleiding9_uk.html
Myway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2008, 08:51 PM   #9
Countdown
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Carson City/Ridgecrest
Oddometer: 4,888
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcnut
Leave the Topo set to "Show" and only toggle the City Select between "Show" & "Hide". Only down side to this is the overwrite process will slow the redraw somewhat. Bruce
"Somewhat" is an extreme understatement. I always leave Topo off because I almost never use it and it makes zooming in and out so slow it is useless.
__________________
Jerry Counts
Countdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 12:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014