ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Bikes > GSpot > GS Boxers
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-21-2015, 10:55 AM   #1
onestone OP
n00b
 
Joined: Aug 2012
Oddometer: 5
Enduro pro plug question

New 2015 GSA and was confused to have only 4 modes available and no enduro pro. Found the plug attached under the seat and connected it. That obviously enabled the missing mode. Can anyone think of a reason why one wouldn't keep it connected at all times?
onestone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2015, 11:40 AM   #2
Smoke Eater 3
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2012
Location: Lincolnville,Maine
Oddometer: 717
I leave mine plugged in all the time.
__________________
'14 GSW
'02 Aprilia Mille
'66 R50/2 with hack
Smoke Eater 3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2015, 11:47 AM   #3
atg
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jun 2005
Location: Sao Paulo, Brazil
Oddometer: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by onestone View Post
New 2015 GSA and was confused to have only 4 modes available and no enduro pro. Found the plug attached under the seat and connected it. That obviously enabled the missing mode. Can anyone think of a reason why one wouldn't keep it connected at all times?
Connecting the plug not only enables ENDURO PRO but also allows the bike's computer to save your "SOFT", "NORMAL" AND "HARD" suspension settings for each of the riding modes. If, however, you don't connect the plug and change the settings while in a given mode once you return to the previous mode it will be reset to the standard for that mode.

The standard setting for DYNA is hard. With the plug connected, if you change it to soft for example, every time you return to DYNA it will be in soft. If you don't connect the plug, every time you return to DYNA it will be reset to hard no matter what your previous setting was. This is valid for any changes in any modes.

Andre
atg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2015, 01:00 PM   #4
JetSpeed
Naviator
 
JetSpeed's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2007
Location: KNZY
Oddometer: 3,286
Andre's right. There's no reason to unplug it.
__________________
Pull chocks.
JetSpeed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2015, 03:20 PM   #5
Trixie
No, not that Trixie
 
Trixie's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2001
Location: Central MA
Oddometer: 3,548
wait, what? there is no coded plug to buy? It just plugs in under the seat?

Heading back to the garage....
__________________
----------------------------------------------------
The world will not be destroyed by those who do evil, but by those who watch them without doing anything- Einstein

Trixie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2015, 05:31 PM   #6
Grabagrip
Adventurer
 
Grabagrip's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2014
Location: The real Northern CA (not SF bay area)
Oddometer: 96
When I bought mine, week before last, the dealer pointed out the plug and told me what it was. He told me he wasn't supposed to plug it in, but if I wanted to, it would enhance the bike's abilities. I plugged it in right then.
__________________
Be kind to everyone, but have a backup plan to kill them.

U.S. Marine Corps
Grabagrip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2015, 05:49 PM   #7
Trixie
No, not that Trixie
 
Trixie's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2001
Location: Central MA
Oddometer: 3,548
My dealer said nothing about this to me today when I picked it up- I read about it in the manual, and was going to post asking about how much the plug cost- Found it tucked in the seat. lucky it was still in there. All set now, Many thanks!
__________________
----------------------------------------------------
The world will not be destroyed by those who do evil, but by those who watch them without doing anything- Einstein

Trixie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2015, 01:31 AM   #8
les96
n00b
 
les96's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2011
Oddometer: 3
The FUN plug, in on the first day
les96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2015, 11:42 AM   #9
onestone OP
n00b
 
Joined: Aug 2012
Oddometer: 5
Thanks all! Plug will stay in
onestone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2015, 01:37 PM   #10
asnowmobiler
Gnarly Adventurer
 
asnowmobiler's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2014
Location: Jim Thorpe, PA
Oddometer: 268
The lawyers say the Pro mode should only be used with studded tires (knobies) in off road conditions Blah blah blah.
Mine will always be plugged in.
__________________
2015 GSAW
asnowmobiler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2015, 06:08 PM   #11
marchyman
Cam Killer
 
marchyman's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Oddometer: 7,467
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trixie View Post
Found it tucked in the seat. lucky it was still in there.
Not lucky. It's intended to live in that slot under the seat when not in use. Mind you I don't know of any rider who didn't install it but I bet there are some.
marchyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2015, 05:55 AM   #12
Trixie
No, not that Trixie
 
Trixie's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2001
Location: Central MA
Oddometer: 3,548
Lucky, in that anything that is not somehow bolted down to any bike I have owned inevitably finds a way to leave the bike in a most impossible area to recover.

A friction fit slot under the seat? I was lucky it didn't drop out somewhere.
__________________
----------------------------------------------------
The world will not be destroyed by those who do evil, but by those who watch them without doing anything- Einstein

Trixie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 05:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2015