ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Bikes > Thumpers
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-29-2014, 01:57 PM   #1
2wheelsrbest OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jun 2007
Location: NCWA
Oddometer: 274
Horn replacement Q--WTF is going wrong???

Howdy ADV folks! I am trying to replace the horn on my 2002 DRZ400S with a cheapo K+S econo horn bought locally.

Open box, test horn and it works fine.
Remove bracket that comes with horn.
Bend electrical tabs to angle that fits connector.
Install horn, push button and it only goes click.

Because I am apparently a moderately slow learner, this is the second horn that has done this. (though I did not test first horn before install, so it may have been defective).

Bending electrical tabs doesn't appear to be the issue, as it still gets power to make horn go "click". Horn is/was bolted to stock bracket via large OD washers instead of the OEM rubber bushing, but I hardly think this is enough difference to make horn fail.

Is there some trick I am missing in installing a horn?

K+S horns may not be real top-drawer stuff, but it should last through the install, IMO.
__________________
Craigslist is like a snowstorm, every Flake is different.
2wheelsrbest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2014, 02:02 PM   #2
victor441
Studly Adventurer
 
victor441's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: Sonoma, Calif.
Oddometer: 826
It might need a relay, AFAIK the stock Suzuki does not include one....if the new horn pulls a lot of current there may be enough voltage drop through the wiring to prevent the horn from working. Pulling too much current through your stock horn button could eventually fry it also. A generic headlight relay will work for a horn.
victor441 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2014, 02:42 PM   #3
concours
WFO for 41 years
 
concours's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: Kensington, NH USA
Oddometer: 5,189
Quote:
Originally Posted by victor441 View Post
It might need a relay, AFAIK the stock Suzuki does not include one....if the new horn pulls a lot of current there may be enough voltage drop through the wiring to prevent the horn from working. Pulling too much current through your stock horn button could eventually fry it also. A generic headlight relay will work for a horn.
+1 Put your voltmeter on those horn leads and press the horn buttion with you third hand... I'd bet voltage drops to 8 or so. Cleaning the contacts in the button MAY help, but a relay is the real answer.
__________________
Too much is just barely enough.....
concours is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2014, 06:01 PM   #4
Contevita
Cigar Adventurer
 
Contevita's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: Gulfport, MS
Oddometer: 2,559
Contevita is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2014, 06:05 PM   #5
ZEmann
want to be riding
 
ZEmann's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2013
Location: Arizona
Oddometer: 642
i don't see why you would need a relay for a stock style replacement ?

what was wrong with the old horn ?
ZEmann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2014, 06:07 PM   #6
Cogswell
Spudly Adventurer
 
Cogswell's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2005
Location: Riding with my pal Richard Cranium
Oddometer: 4,013
Is the new horn and bracket properly grounded ?


Mike
__________________
Cogswell Rides To Big Bend
See my airhead project here
Time Warp Vintage Motorcycle Club
The good thing is, your damn motor can't read. If it says oil on the container, it's pretty much OK to dump in there.... ED.
Cogswell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2014, 08:29 PM   #7
2wheelsrbest OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jun 2007
Location: NCWA
Oddometer: 274
ZEmann--Precisely. I don't see why I would need to add a relay now if it didn't have one before and I am replacing it with similar, cheap, stock horn. Old horn began working intermittently, more quietly and then zzzzz--tko. Checked old horn on straight 12v power--dead.

Cogswell--Grounded as well as OEM horn was.

As mentioned, I tested the new horn on existing horn wiring straight out of the box and it worked great. I angled the electrical connections, but that had no effect on power to horn. I removed stock K+S bracket and mounted it on OEM Suzuki bracket and horn did not work. Twice, as I am on second horn.

Maybe there is some adjustment I am f-ing up when I remove center 6mm mounting bolt. I am NOT touching the screw/locknut tone adjuster. It is almost that the stock bracket is not to be removed and horn remounted on stock/any other bracket. That would be stupid IMO and totally contrary to what the parts guy told me when he sold it to me.

Agggghhh! Mounting up a horn should not be this tough or require much/any thought. One bolt, plug it in and it works should be all it takes.
__________________
Craigslist is like a snowstorm, every Flake is different.
2wheelsrbest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2014, 09:18 PM   #8
H96669
A proud pragmatist.
 
H96669's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2009
Location: Hiding off Hwy 6, B.C.
Oddometer: 4,406
Cheap horn....may need the cheap flimsy bracket to vibrate and honk.
__________________
Have tools, will travel!
H96669 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2014, 09:32 PM   #9
Warin
Retired
 
Joined: Aug 2012
Oddometer: 1,701
Quote:
Originally Posted by H96669 View Post
Cheap horn....may need the cheap flimsy bracket to vibrate and honk.
Yep. That 'flimsy bracket' forms part of the horn vibration 'circuit' ... bosch horns can have two bits of metal for that mount, and you should use both. So if it came with a 'flimsy bracket' use it.
Warin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2014, 11:07 PM   #10
Grimreaper7
Adventurer
 
Grimreaper7's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2011
Location: North East England
Oddometer: 82
When you took the original bracket off the new horn, did the rubber part insulate the horn from the mount electrically (ie was there no metal to metal contact between horn part and mount part)? If you have removed this insulation, this may be the reason it no longer works. Isolate the horn electrically from the bike (or unbolt it and let it hang off the wires with no part of the horn touching the bike) and try it again. I suspect you are causing a short to ground having removed the rubber part.
Grimreaper7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2014, 12:06 AM   #11
GreaseMonkey
Preshrunk & Cottony
 
GreaseMonkey's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2006
Location: The only county in Illinois with no train tracks
Oddometer: 5,223
Run a jumper from tthe battery to the horn +.

If it honks then start going over the wiring, if not then look elsewhere but at least you will isolate the problem.
GreaseMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2014, 05:53 AM   #12
lobolator
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: Corner of Kanc and Bear Notch
Oddometer: 176
Put a screwdriver on the screw in the middle of the nut that holds the tabs to the horn, turn it until the horn sounds the way you want, then tighten the nut. When you moved the tabs, you must have turned the screw out enough to detune the horn.
Same thing happened to me.
PIAA horn now works and scares the crap out of cars.
lobolator is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 03:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014