ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 10-01-2008, 04:04 AM   #1
JMartin OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
JMartin's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2006
Location: That very fine line. (Denver, CO USA)
Oddometer: 414
60Cx Button Gone--Will a Tourtech Work?

Hi,

I tore the button off the back of my RAM-mounted, Garmin GPSMap 60Cx during a little get-off in the woods yesterday. Does the Tourtech mount rely upon the presence of the button? If so, I may just try to stick with the RAM mount and thread a ziptie around the antenna and through the RAM's button hole.

Thanks,
Jay
__________________
6. There is a very fine line between "hobby" and "mental illness." 16 Things it takes most of us 50 years to learn.
JMartin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2008, 09:07 AM   #2
mcnut
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: Bakersfield CA & Sammamish WA
Oddometer: 1,354
Same concept.

Quote:
Does the Tourtech mount rely upon the presence of the button?
Yes, the cradle mounting system is the same for both the Ram and Touratech with the knob being the stop/locater. With the Ram the plastic cradle flexes (some brake) while the Touratech has metal bracket which clamps down on the lower part of the GPS. At the same time a metal tab hooked on the knob slides toward the lower end of the GPS locking it in. W/O the knob nether mount will work as designed.

For me the biggest difference in the Ram and Touratech mounts are how the GPS is installed and removed from the cradle. I use AA battery power and found getting the unit in and out of the RAM a hassle.

To little to late but..... I think Garmin has beefed up the knob mount on newer units (the x bring a newer unit), but I rough up the plastic and screw it down with a dab of epoxy (don't use Locktight as it weakens the plastic).

Bruce

mcnut screwed with this post 10-02-2008 at 08:26 PM
mcnut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2008, 01:36 PM   #3
JMartin OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
JMartin's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2006
Location: That very fine line. (Denver, CO USA)
Oddometer: 414
Thanks for the information mcnut. It looked that way from the Touratech pictures, but your confirmation saves me from wasting my money. I'll try the ziptie around the antenna approach.

Jay
__________________
6. There is a very fine line between "hobby" and "mental illness." 16 Things it takes most of us 50 years to learn.
JMartin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2008, 03:38 PM   #4
Frank Warner
Traveller
 
Frank Warner's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2002
Location: Sydney, Australia
Oddometer: 6,593
Cut an old bicycle tube (1.5 inch IIRC) into a rubber band. Loop that through the RAM mount button catch thingy .. and then use the rubber band over the top of the GPS .. covers the very top of the screen - but a non active area ... works well ... will brake too (if you happen to threaten the GPS in a fall again).. but unlike the button you can cary spares and they then work
Frank Warner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2008, 10:51 AM   #5
H-Jay
Mo 2 C
 
H-Jay's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Location: Michiganland
Oddometer: 401
Are you talking about the button that screws into the back of the GPS? I broke mine. Actually shattered it. If you order either the belt clip or carabiner from garmin it includes a new button. https://buy.garmin.com/shop/shop.do?...%20and%20Clips



Quote:
Originally Posted by JMartin
Hi,

I tore the button off the back of my RAM-mounted, Garmin GPSMap 60Cx during a little get-off in the woods yesterday. Does the Tourtech mount rely upon the presence of the button? If so, I may just try to stick with the RAM mount and thread a ziptie around the antenna and through the RAM's button hole.

Thanks,
Jay
__________________
H-Jay

2007 BMW R1200GSA
1968 Norton Fastback
1969 Triumph Bonnie

South America Blog

Patagonia Bound Ride Report
http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=420453

Alaska Ride Report http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=250239
H-Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2008, 12:09 PM   #6
JMartin OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
JMartin's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2006
Location: That very fine line. (Denver, CO USA)
Oddometer: 414
Frank, I like your idea of using a rubber band. A bicycle inner tube seems a bit long for the job, but I'm going to use something other than a ziptie so that it can break away in a crash. (As someone still learning to ride off-road, I regularly tip over.)

H-Jay,

My problem is that it tore the threaded insert right out of the case along with the button. Thanks though.

Jay
__________________
6. There is a very fine line between "hobby" and "mental illness." 16 Things it takes most of us 50 years to learn.
JMartin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2008, 01:32 PM   #7
JMartin OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
JMartin's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2006
Location: That very fine line. (Denver, CO USA)
Oddometer: 414
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Warner
...Loop that through the RAM mount button catch thingy...
I knew EXACTLY what you meant, but it puts a grin on my face by reminding me of instructions that came with one of these. They described the velcro head band adjustment as, "Sticky buckle head wearing tape."

Thanks again all,

Jay
__________________
6. There is a very fine line between "hobby" and "mental illness." 16 Things it takes most of us 50 years to learn.
JMartin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2008, 03:01 PM   #8
Frank Warner
Traveller
 
Frank Warner's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2002
Location: Sydney, Australia
Oddometer: 6,593
Some instructions on the installation of that button include gluing it into place - so it does not totally rely on the threaded metal insert.

It is better to be nearly right and understandable
than to be academically accurate and incomprenhensible.
Author unknown


Frank Warner screwed with this post 10-02-2008 at 03:07 PM
Frank Warner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2008, 07:25 AM   #9
Trailryder42
Beastly Adventurer
 
Trailryder42's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: Amarillo, Texas
Oddometer: 1,054
That's what I did with mine. Used J B Weld. That thing isn't going anywhere.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Warner
Some instructions on the installation of that button include gluing it into place - so it does not totally rely on the threaded metal insert.
__________________
'00 XR440
'04 KLR650
'09 Wee Strom
COHVCO
USA-ALL
BRC
Trailryder42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2008, 04:13 PM   #10
mhm2a
Adventurer
 
mhm2a's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: The Boro, TN
Oddometer: 98
Same Problem!!

The very same thing happened to mine and I just glued the button back in place and it seems to be holding but I also put a thick rubber band on my bars just in case.
mhm2a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2008, 10:33 PM   #11
Timmer
Beastly Adventurer
 
Timmer's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: Burien, WA
Oddometer: 2,300
Another type of band that I use to keep my SKYFI2 in its mount is a small women's hairband. They are a little more robust than rubber bands and pretty cheap.
__________________
Tim in Burien, WA
'05 R1200GS '03 F650GS
'08 WR250R
'03 Wing
'01 ST1100
Timmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 07:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014