ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Bikes > Thumpers
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-10-2012, 10:47 AM   #15481
RZRob
Beastly Adventurer
 
RZRob's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: Anaheim Hills, CA
Oddometer: 1,436
Quote:
Originally Posted by ride4fun562 View Post
Can i hook this up to my 02 xr with stock stator? http://www.burnsmoto.com/usb-power-s...atherproof.php Sorry for the dumb question electrical noob.
I don't think so because you'd be feeding it AC voltage. Time for a Ricky Stator.

RZ Rob
RZRob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 10:56 AM   #15482
larryboy
Chopper Rider
 
larryboy's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2005
Location: On a set of 50,000 mile tires.
Oddometer: 14,234
Quote:
Originally Posted by RZRob View Post
I don't think so because you'd be feeding it AC voltage. Time for a Ricky Stator.

RZ Rob

I'm running 12vdc off my stock stator, just need an ac to dc regulator/rectifier.
__________________
Be sure the safest rule is that we should not dare to live in any scene in which we dare not die. ~Lewis Carroll~
larryboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 12:31 PM   #15483
sintax
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: So.Cal
Oddometer: 495
Quote:
Originally Posted by ride4fun562 View Post
Can i hook this up to my 02 xr with stock stator? http://www.burnsmoto.com/usb-power-s...atherproof.php Sorry for the dumb question electrical noob.
You should be ok, most chargers (assuming thats what you are hooking up to) only draw about 2A anyway. I'm also assuming you dont have a bunch of other electronic goodies hooked up too because you are asking this question.
sintax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 01:27 PM   #15484
RZRob
Beastly Adventurer
 
RZRob's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: Anaheim Hills, CA
Oddometer: 1,436
Anything's possible

To Larryboy's point, if you add a regulator you can, but that adds signficantly to the labor and hardware cost for such a limited ROI. I thought this was implicit in your original inquiry, but I guess not to everyone.

While Sintax is right about the nominal draw, the stock stator is pumping out AC; your accessory is specifically asking for DC. So, it goes back to needing to ad the regulator. If I was going to go through this effort, I'd go the extra mile and do it right - by adding the stator/regulator etc.

RZ Rob
RZRob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 03:37 PM   #15485
ZXRaziel
Gnarly Adventurer
 
ZXRaziel's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2012
Location: Grey skyes and rain of Good old England ( NEast)
Oddometer: 417
Quote:
Originally Posted by BuRPsa View Post
I think so, got them too. Steel's best, lasts longest, and the Ironman rear's probably the lightest steel sprocket around.


To all: as this may well be my last post for this year, our annual shutdown period coming up, a good silly season wished to all!
Enjoy
__________________
good things them hondas
ZXRaziel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 04:40 PM   #15486
sintax
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: So.Cal
Oddometer: 495
Quote:
Originally Posted by RZRob View Post
To Larryboy's point, if you add a regulator you can, but that adds signficantly to the labor and hardware cost for such a limited ROI. I thought this was implicit in your original inquiry, but I guess not to everyone.

While Sintax is right about the nominal draw, the stock stator is pumping out AC; your accessory is specifically asking for DC. So, it goes back to needing to ad the regulator. If I was going to go through this effort, I'd go the extra mile and do it right - by adding the stator/regulator etc.

RZ Rob
You are 100% correct about AC / DC. I always assume everyone on this site is running a dualsport kit which should have a full DC or at least a DC leg of their wiring harness.
sintax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 08:35 PM   #15487
Unsung
Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2012
Oddometer: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by BuRPsa View Post
I think so, got them too. Steel's best, lasts longest, and the Ironman rear's probably the lightest steel sprocket around.
I don't so much care about lightweight or performance, I just want the strongest, longest lasting ones. When you look at those Ironman rears they don't even look that strong because they're cut down so much for weight savings. Are Ironman the strongest? I plan to put a lot of miles on my bike.
Unsung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 08:41 PM   #15488
RZRob
Beastly Adventurer
 
RZRob's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: Anaheim Hills, CA
Oddometer: 1,436
Quote:
Originally Posted by Unsung View Post
Are Ironman the strongest? .
The quality of the Ironman is very impressive. That's all I run on my CRF. Eventually I'll put them on my XRs

RZ Rob
RZRob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 12:25 AM   #15489
superhobie
Soil Sampler
 
superhobie's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2010
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA
Oddometer: 102
Thumb Iron Man Gobstopper

Iron Man sprocket = sprocket for life! I have pounded the hell out of my BRP after buying from Baja TT driver that used it for prerunning he said it probably had around 2000 miles since he had put them on and I have since put around 8000 miles of 80% dirt and they still look like new. I swear they are like Willy Wonkas never ending Gobstopper.
superhobie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 04:31 AM   #15490
bigtrailie
Rough idle
 
bigtrailie's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2005
Location: Jackson, MI
Oddometer: 640
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigToad View Post
At 6'6" I have the same problem.....Motion Pro sells 3" longer cables that work fine (I ordered 4" longer due to excess height), my advice is to buy an extra set at the same time. Run the new cables beside the old cable before pulling the old. Its a very simple job....Many use ROX risers however I prefer solid bar risers that don't tweak when you go down hard. Also consider higher bars if your tall......
.
So longer throttle and decomp cables are available through motion pro. Was it also necessary to add a longer front brake line? Is so,where was it sourced? Thanks.
__________________
Need my knees in the breeze through the trees.

'04 KTM 950 ADVENTURE (black) - '05 Honda XR650R (plated) - '97 Honda XR600R (plated) - '99 Honda Valkyrie Interstate (joy rides with my wife and kids)
bigtrailie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 09:05 AM   #15491
tomaszb2
Adventurer
 
tomaszb2's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2012
Location: Eastern Europe, Poland, Deep South-Sandomierz!
Oddometer: 17
Hello :)
I have a question: Where can I buy too FMF MODEL # S3000 SCREEN TYPE exhaust insert ? Now it's a little too loud on the streets;)
__________________

Only BMW Dakar...
tomaszb2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 09:30 AM   #15492
Shibby!
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Aug 2010
Location: Currently - Canada
Oddometer: 1,656
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomaszb2 View Post
Hello :)
I have a question: Where can I buy too FMF MODEL # S3000 SCREEN TYPE exhaust insert ? Now it's a little too loud on the streets;)

If you are looking for just the screen for the FMF, it doesn't make it much quieter.

I'd be looking for the DB insert. Let me know when you find it. I'd like one too!

Love the sound of the FMF, it's just 15DB to loud! haha.
__________________
Tour of Idaho T1 Challenge - https://spotwalla.com/tripViewer.php...551f1642711d75
Eat. Sleep. Ride - The Great Divide: http://advrider.com/forums/showthrea...4#post19193704
Go, Get Lost - Heading South: http://advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=735690
Dirt Donkeys Do Baja: http://advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=671095

Shibby! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 09:34 AM   #15493
Shibby!
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Aug 2010
Location: Currently - Canada
Oddometer: 1,656
Quote:
Originally Posted by superhobie View Post
Iron Man sprocket = sprocket for life! I have pounded the hell out of my BRP after buying from Baja TT driver that used it for prerunning he said it probably had around 2000 miles since he had put them on and I have since put around 8000 miles of 80% dirt and they still look like new. I swear they are like Willy Wonkas never ending Gobstopper.

Not saying they aren't a good product, but for reference I've put 26,000 KM on a 20$ sprocket (Primary Drive). That's 16,250miles.

That's starting with a week of riding in Moab doing many technical trails, Baja, Mexico, Belize, Guatemala, back to Mexico, and the CDT back to Canada.

All depends on the terrain you ride it on. Desert is easy on parts compared to our local terrain of mud, rocks, grit, etc. That same set-up would likely only last 2000-4000 km's here. A season on a dirt bike if you are lucky (1000-1500km's). Those are the conditions the Ironman handle better then dirt roads, sand roads, gravel, etc.
__________________
Tour of Idaho T1 Challenge - https://spotwalla.com/tripViewer.php...551f1642711d75
Eat. Sleep. Ride - The Great Divide: http://advrider.com/forums/showthrea...4#post19193704
Go, Get Lost - Heading South: http://advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=735690
Dirt Donkeys Do Baja: http://advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=671095

Shibby! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 11:29 AM   #15494
BigToad
The Bone Destroyer
 
BigToad's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2006
Location: Vancouver BC
Oddometer: 195
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigtrailie View Post
So longer throttle and decomp cables are available through motion pro. Was it also necessary to add a longer front brake line? Is so,where was it sourced? Thanks.
Honestly I don't remember having to change the decomp cable? Seams to me I was able to get it to work by rerouting however maybe someone else whose tall here has done it recently and can comment

Unfortunately my XR is getting very lonely since breaking my femur last summer on a ride (as usual the XR was ride-able)....for the record my spot or Iphone likely saved my life as I was alone on the side of a mountain...Naturally now I think everyone should have one! for the story and video see here https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qgJqZ1TaZ5w (give it a thumbs up if you think a spot is a good idea!)
__________________
R1200 GSA
XR650R dualsport/Rally Trainer
We should come home from adventures, and perils, and discoveries every day with new experience and character
BigToad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 01:15 PM   #15495
crypto666
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: May 2011
Location: The best trails in Nevada
Oddometer: 1,219
Quote:
Originally Posted by RZRob View Post
To Larryboy's point, if you add a regulator you can, but that adds signficantly to the labor and hardware cost for such a limited ROI. I thought this was implicit in your original inquiry, but I guess not to everyone.

While Sintax is right about the nominal draw, the stock stator is pumping out AC; your accessory is specifically asking for DC. So, it goes back to needing to ad the regulator. If I was going to go through this effort, I'd go the extra mile and do it right - by adding the stator/regulator etc.

RZ Rob

I wouldn't consider a few dollars in diodes (rectifier not regulator) and time required to splice them in to be significant, unless you are unemployed, homeless, and have no thumbs.

I'm just sayin...
crypto666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 02:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014