ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Regional forums > The Rockies – It's all downhill from here...
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-16-2009, 08:04 PM   #31
Hondo
What if its a Samsquamch?
 
Hondo's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2006
Location: Denver, Colorado
Oddometer: 8,927
Maybe uninstall iTunes & then reinstall the older version?

Looking at the error code in searches leads me to believe the iTunes software is the problem.
__________________
KLRWorld.com Forums - Nighthawk Forums

"Life's an adventure, and I refuse to live a boring one."

Hondo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2009, 08:04 PM   #32
Geek OP
oot & aboot
 
Geek's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Location: 8000ft, Twin Spruce Gap, Colorado
Oddometer: 29,655
Quote:
Originally Posted by hondo
One other thing - check out my 25.5 inch monitor at Newegg Geek - it is awesome -

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16824236047
That is nice

I'm running multiple monitors - my main one being a 24" with the same resolution as yours (1920x1200). I also have a closet full of hi-res CRT work station monitors but they just take up too much desk.

With the new hardware I'm really salivating at the idea of picking up something that will do 2560x1600 - i.e. a 30". Maybe next month...
Geek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2009, 08:08 PM   #33
Hondo
What if its a Samsquamch?
 
Hondo's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2006
Location: Denver, Colorado
Oddometer: 8,927
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geek
That is nice

I'm running multiple monitors - my main one being a 24" with the same resolution as yours (1920x1200). I also have a closet full of hi-res CRT work station monitors but they just take up too much desk.

With the new hardware I'm really salivating at the idea of picking up something that will do 2560x1600 - i.e. a 30". Maybe next month...
My next monitor -

__________________
KLRWorld.com Forums - Nighthawk Forums

"Life's an adventure, and I refuse to live a boring one."

Hondo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2009, 08:09 PM   #34
Geek OP
oot & aboot
 
Geek's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Location: 8000ft, Twin Spruce Gap, Colorado
Oddometer: 29,655
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheDudeAbides
Geek, I have a question for you:

I have a Dell desktop, it's about 2 yrs old, runs fine for the most part. It came with a CD burner which used to work fine. But now when I'm on itunes and I want to burn a disc, I get an message saying "4280 Error" and I cant burn anything. Period.

i've tried all the iTunes help stuff, tried everything I can try. I just dont know wassup, but I've found I'm not alone with this issue. It's ahppened to others when they upgrade to the latest iTunes versions.
iTunes can cause all kinds of funky issues... not one of apple's better pieces of software imho.

Do you have any non-itunes burning software to try? If not try fresh installing a piece of burner software like deep burner and see if you can burn with it (or like Hondo said, uninstall iTunes and see if that fixes it).

The other thing you can try is take a look at your device manager and update your burner's driver to the latest version.

This is assuming you don't have something in your msconfig/startup that is causing an outright conflict?

Geek screwed with this post 06-16-2009 at 08:25 PM
Geek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2009, 08:09 PM   #35
Geek OP
oot & aboot
 
Geek's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Location: 8000ft, Twin Spruce Gap, Colorado
Oddometer: 29,655
Quote:
Originally Posted by hondo
My next monitor -

for the price of a Ferrari. If I remember right that Siemens is actually 8 LCD displays merged together in a common case

Could you imagine playing an FPS on that thing? You'd get motion sick for sure!
Geek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2009, 08:17 PM   #36
pfb
Riding, not skiing.
 
pfb's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Boulder|Denver|Winter Park
Oddometer: 5,326
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geek
Apple has nothing even in the league of the hardware I just ordered
Just busting your chops Geek.... No question if you are building a terraflop class home super computer, Apple hardware isn't the way to go! But for a durable, gorgeous, powerful laptop, hard to beat the latest MacBook Pro's. They just had a significant price reduction as well... And most people don't realize you can run native Windows on it and never even boot to OS X if you want.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Opie
...access the MLS...
Metrolist finally got their act together and everything now runs perfectly in Firefox or Safari.

IRES is still bumbling along with their ancient 1st generation web applications and a captive market (don't get me started!), but you can run the IE browser/Windoze and hence IRES very easily with VMWare Fusion or any of the others...

In fact IRES is the *only* remaining web site, tool, or application that I ever touch that I doesn't run natively on OS X or in Firefox.
__________________
⎯⎯⎯⎯⎯⎯⎯⎯⎯⎯⎯⎯⎯⎯⎯⎯⎯⎯⎯⎯⎯⎯⎯⎯⎯⎯
950 Adventure 950 Super Enduro 450 XC-W Six Days
pfb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2009, 08:17 PM   #37
Hondo
What if its a Samsquamch?
 
Hondo's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2006
Location: Denver, Colorado
Oddometer: 8,927
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geek
for the price of a Ferrari. If I remember right that Siemens is actually 8 LCD displays merged together in a common case

Could you imagine playing an FPS on that thing? You'd get motion sick for sure!
It would be easy to snipe folks in UT2K3, that's fpr sure!
__________________
KLRWorld.com Forums - Nighthawk Forums

"Life's an adventure, and I refuse to live a boring one."

Hondo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2009, 09:29 PM   #38
merickk
Living Folk Tale
 
merickk's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2008
Location: Now 20 miles south of Colorado
Oddometer: 10,771
64 bit

do you know if win 7 64 messes with some 32bit programs like vista did? my last boss bought 2 vista 64 computers but we ended up having to install the 32bit just to get some of our plc programs to work right.
__________________
Sincerely,
Tex
merickk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2009, 09:35 PM   #39
Hondo
What if its a Samsquamch?
 
Hondo's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2006
Location: Denver, Colorado
Oddometer: 8,927
Quote:
Originally Posted by merickk
do you know if win 7 64 messes with some 32bit programs like vista did? my last boss bought 2 vista 64 computers but we ended up having to install the 32bit just to get some of our plc programs to work right.
I believe that will be like apples & oranges.

There will be a 32 bit version available though.
__________________
KLRWorld.com Forums - Nighthawk Forums

"Life's an adventure, and I refuse to live a boring one."

Hondo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2009, 09:37 PM   #40
Geek OP
oot & aboot
 
Geek's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Location: 8000ft, Twin Spruce Gap, Colorado
Oddometer: 29,655
Hondo: Speaking of overclocking, have you seen the Asus Turbo V? It allows you to overclock without exiting or rebooting the OS. With micro adjustments of the CPU PLL, NB, NB-PCIe, and DRAM voltages in 0.02v intervals.

Pretty nifty stuff...sure beats rebooting over and over while tweaking the bios and dumping the results to log files



in conjunction it also has the ability to store or load multiple BIOS settings. You can freely share and distribute favorite over clocking settings. The motherboard features the ASUS O.C. Profile that allows users to store or load multiple BIOS settings. The BIOS settings can be stored in the CMOS or a separate file, giving users freedom to share and distribute their favorite overclocking settings.

Geek screwed with this post 06-16-2009 at 09:50 PM
Geek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2009, 09:41 PM   #41
Geek OP
oot & aboot
 
Geek's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Location: 8000ft, Twin Spruce Gap, Colorado
Oddometer: 29,655
Quote:
Originally Posted by merickk
do you know if win 7 64 messes with some 32bit programs like vista did? my last boss bought 2 vista 64 computers but we ended up having to install the 32bit just to get some of our plc programs to work right.
Being 64 bit shouldn't mess with software per se. The big issue is all 64 bit drivers have to be signed.. but once you get a machine setup and running with 64 bit signed drivers, it should act just like 32 bit as far as a 32 bit app is concerned UNLESS the 32 bit app has some 16 bit legacy components (you run into this sometimes with old software installation apps being 16 bit even though the program is 32)..

What is the software?

That said: Windows 7 does have a full Windows XP virtual machine built into it for running really finicky old software. This is more so than the "emmulation modes" vista could try and use to look like old windows - this is a full on, boots up XP entirely in its own space VM! I've not had time to play with that part of 7 yet; but reviews have been good (its by no means strong enough for something like gaming - but if you have some old 16 bit accounting software or something it could be just the thing ). I think this XP VM will be one of the defining features that seperates home from business version - or maybe ultimate version.. I can't remember off top of my head.
Geek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2009, 09:46 PM   #42
Geek OP
oot & aboot
 
Geek's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Location: 8000ft, Twin Spruce Gap, Colorado
Oddometer: 29,655
Quote:
Originally Posted by hondo
That system is gonna increase your power bill and room temps !
No doubt when I'm pushing it in Crysis or Far Cry you'll see the city start to brown out

The motherboard however does have AI Nap.

Its kinda like a hardware based "stand by" equivalent. With AI Nap, users can instantly snooze the PC without terminating the tasks. System will continue operating at minimum power and noise when user is temporarily away. It keeps downloading files or running applications in quietest state while you΄re sleeping. Simply click keyboard or mouse, you can swiftly wake up the system in few seconds.

This is at the hardware level instead of the OS level
Geek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2009, 09:50 PM   #43
TheDudeAbides
Sarcasm free11/11/10
 
TheDudeAbides's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Location: Loveland, Colo
Oddometer: 7,834
I have read every post in this thread and I have understood exactly 14 words.
__________________
Best dualsport mirrors I've ever owned

2001 BMW F650 GS Dakar (Stolen!)
2004 DRZE
2004 BMW 1150 GSA
TheDudeAbides is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2009, 10:29 PM   #44
mountain eagle
terrorist
 
mountain eagle's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2004
Location: Denver, CO, USA, Terra, Sol, Milkey Way
Oddometer: 2,901
Looks like I picked a good case.....

This is what I picked out mostly on my own with a little feedback from a couple of friends.

Antec 900 case
Asus M4A78T-E motherboard
AMD phenom II CPU X3 720 Black edition, 2.8GHz
Corsair - 4GB DDR3 RAM
Nexus Value 430 powersupply
LG Blu-ray HD combo drive

I still don't know what TV tuner cards to use. This is suppose to be a HTPC for the most part........... Linux is the plan to run MythTV..... but I'm still trying to learn about this stuff. It's my first time trying to build something like this and I get lost quite a bit reading about different stuff.
__________________
mountain eagle
08'Husky TE610 x 2 TE/SM
KTM 950SE
my smugmug gallery
How can it be fun if there's not at least an outside chance of dying?
mountain eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2009, 10:37 PM   #45
Scottysix9
Shhh...
 
Scottysix9's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2006
Location: Denver
Oddometer: 918
My computer is getting a bit long in the tooth. I was thinking of updating the operating system, but I don't want to give up my speed, graphics, or ease of programming, since I usually write my own programs.




I was thinking of maybe upgrading to a floppy drive, since the cassette takes so long to load. I do like my new Anchor Automation Volks 6420 modem though. It makes surfing for porn and D&D games sooo easy, dude.
__________________
BMW 650 KDX 220 TS 400

If they can't hear you, they won't know you're there.
Scottysix9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 12:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014