ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 08-30-2009, 09:11 AM   #1
Emoto OP
Sure, why not?
 
Emoto's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: SE Mass
Oddometer: 17,912
Getting a GPX file into MapSource as a Route?

Hi,

I have a GPX file of a rather long and complex route that a friend made. If I use FILE > OPEN it comes in as a track. I need to make it a route, so I can follow it. I have looked in mapsource help and done a little googling, but I haven't yet been able to figure out how to make a GPX file into a route that I can follow in my 2720.

Any help appreciated!
__________________
Eventual Master of the Obvious
2005 R1200GS | 2013 R1200GSW | SOHC4 208 | DoD 2032 | BMWMOA | BMWRA | YB
Proud walking jingle in the midnight sun.
Smugmug Discount: https://secure.smugmug.com/signup?Coupon=mStnWv71mNkjo
Support .orgs that work to protect your rights: ACLU, NRA, EFF

Emoto screwed with this post 08-30-2009 at 09:29 AM
Emoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2009, 10:56 AM   #2
Jamie Z
Beastly Adventurer
 
Jamie Z's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: almost Memphis
Oddometer: 7,696
GPSBabel will do the conversion, though I'm not very good at using it... so I'm limited on my specific advice I can offer.

Jamie
__________________
I'm the Tent Space Guy Sign up to host fellow travelers here.

Budget Travel the Jamie Z Way
Jamie Z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2009, 11:41 AM   #3
Emoto OP
Sure, why not?
 
Emoto's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: SE Mass
Oddometer: 17,912
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamie Z
GPSBabel will do the conversion, though I'm not very good at using it... so I'm limited on my specific advice I can offer.

Jamie
Thanks. I am still getting a track, except now it is in a GPB file instead of a GPX. I wish I knew how to get it to be a route that the GPS will instruct me to follow. I tried this http://www.sackman.info/ and it makes a route composed entirely of via points. Not sure what to do with that, either. Where is the idiot's guide?
__________________
Eventual Master of the Obvious
2005 R1200GS | 2013 R1200GSW | SOHC4 208 | DoD 2032 | BMWMOA | BMWRA | YB
Proud walking jingle in the midnight sun.
Smugmug Discount: https://secure.smugmug.com/signup?Coupon=mStnWv71mNkjo
Support .orgs that work to protect your rights: ACLU, NRA, EFF
Emoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2009, 12:41 PM   #4
Jamie Z
Beastly Adventurer
 
Jamie Z's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: almost Memphis
Oddometer: 7,696
Attach the track to your post. I'll see if I can get it for you.

Jamie
__________________
I'm the Tent Space Guy Sign up to host fellow travelers here.

Budget Travel the Jamie Z Way
Jamie Z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2009, 02:08 PM   #5
Emoto OP
Sure, why not?
 
Emoto's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: SE Mass
Oddometer: 17,912
Thanks, but there are people's houses in there, so I don't really want to make that a public thing.
__________________
Eventual Master of the Obvious
2005 R1200GS | 2013 R1200GSW | SOHC4 208 | DoD 2032 | BMWMOA | BMWRA | YB
Proud walking jingle in the midnight sun.
Smugmug Discount: https://secure.smugmug.com/signup?Coupon=mStnWv71mNkjo
Support .orgs that work to protect your rights: ACLU, NRA, EFF
Emoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2009, 03:15 PM   #6
Jamie Z
Beastly Adventurer
 
Jamie Z's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: almost Memphis
Oddometer: 7,696
Or you could email it to me.

Using GPSBabel, you have to go into the Filter option, though I'm not very good at it. I usually just press buttons until it comes out how I want it.

Jamie
__________________
I'm the Tent Space Guy Sign up to host fellow travelers here.

Budget Travel the Jamie Z Way
Jamie Z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2009, 03:30 PM   #7
brfinley
Brooster
 
Joined: Nov 2003
Location: Republic of Davis
Oddometer: 426
This should do it: WinGDB.

The input file can be GPX, GDB, or a number of other formats. Output is GDB.

There are a lot of options that allow you to get exactly what you want. Read the help file after you install it.

BRF
brfinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2009, 03:39 PM   #8
Emoto OP
Sure, why not?
 
Emoto's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: SE Mass
Oddometer: 17,912
Thanks guys!!! I am getting something useful (I THINK) with these tools. GPSBabel is letting me both convert to a route and just as importantly, cut down on the number of via points. As originally imported there were over 5600 via points, which really bogged things down. Have cut back to a much smaller number, and things are looking good. Thanks again.

So, will a gdb file route with via points only, work in a Garmin GPS to the extent that the GPS will tell me to turn ahead - the regular voice promtps?
__________________
Eventual Master of the Obvious
2005 R1200GS | 2013 R1200GSW | SOHC4 208 | DoD 2032 | BMWMOA | BMWRA | YB
Proud walking jingle in the midnight sun.
Smugmug Discount: https://secure.smugmug.com/signup?Coupon=mStnWv71mNkjo
Support .orgs that work to protect your rights: ACLU, NRA, EFF
Emoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2009, 06:51 PM   #9
Howard70
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jan 2008
Location: New Mexico
Oddometer: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emoto
So, will a gdb file route with via points only, work in a Garmin GPS to the extent that the GPS will tell me to turn ahead - the regular voice promtps?
If you have a "Direct Route" in Mapsource it takes straight line paths between the via points. Thus it won't keep you on a road nor load into your GPS in a manner that your GPS can direct you to make road-based turns.

However, if the gbd file contains that "Direct Route" as a route and you have map data that contains routable roads (City Navigator for example) within your Mapsource installation you can convert the Direct Route into an Auto Route that follows roads and will upload into your GPS and allow directions.

To convert you open the routing preferences of Mapsource (Edit>preferences>routing) and choose "Use Auto Routing". Then make sure you have the correct map selected (View>Swith to Product & select the map data that you know has routable roads). Then select the route you want to convert, right click, and choose "recalculate." After a time (depends on how long the route is) the route should snap to the under lying roads. You can tell this has been successful if the segments between via points are no longer straight but "squiggly" as they follow roads between via points.

Now if you upload that route into a GPS that supports directions it should work.

Howard Snell
Howard70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2009, 03:53 AM   #10
intothenew
Briar Patch Navigator
 
intothenew's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: Almost Heaven
Oddometer: 2,138
Something that I just learned a couple of weeks ago;

You may need to keep the via points in each route down to 250 points.
__________________
Momentum is your friend, and never trust a grapevine.

"For a boy,it was a kind of paradise.
I wasn't just playing Indian, I was living Indian."
intothenew is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 09:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014