ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Fluff > Shiny things
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 5 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 06-11-2010, 08:21 AM   #1
Sniper X OP
De Oppresso Liber
 
Sniper X's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2006
Location: Central New Mexico, 7420ft above sea level
Oddometer: 33,300
Netflix problem

I am trying to play a video on my mini laptop. It keeps hanging up and saying this

Error code: N8102-106

An internet or home connection problem is preventing playback. Please check your internet connection and try again.
I am on cable modem and have the laptop on it via cat 5 cable tapped off the router. I have a desktop on the same router that is able to play the videos...????
__________________
" The people who cast the votes decide nothing. The people who count the votes decide everything."
Straight Out Da Trailah!
Sniper X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 08:58 AM   #2
TheDudeAbides
Sarcasm free11/11/10
 
TheDudeAbides's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Location: Loveland, Colo
Oddometer: 7,850
Hmmm.....go ride your motorcycle.


ijk. Good luck wif yer movies issue.
__________________
Best dualsport mirrors I've ever owned

2001 BMW F650 GS Dakar (Stolen!)
2004 DRZE
2004 BMW 1150 GSA
TheDudeAbides is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 09:04 AM   #3
Dismount
Boring bastard
 
Dismount's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Location: Beckley wv
Oddometer: 8,690
http://www.speedtest.net/

Compare what speed you're paying for with the speed you're actually getting.

/reboot the router + modem
__________________
I like cold wet doggy nose in my crack.
Dismount is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 09:13 AM   #4
urbanXJ
Beastly Adventurer
 
urbanXJ's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Oddometer: 2,875
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sniper X
I am trying to play a video on my mini laptop. It keeps hanging up and saying this

Error code: N8102-106

An internet or home connection problem is preventing playback. Please check your internet connection and try again.
I am on cable modem and have the laptop on it via cat 5 cable tapped off the router. I have a desktop on the same router that is able to play the videos...????
mine always pops up with you connection speed has changed, anjusting....htne 10 mij nlater smae thing.

comcast bandwidth throttling
__________________
...SPEEDING PAST THE LINE OF GOOD TASTE...
urbanXJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 09:14 AM   #5
Jonnylotto
All out of care
 
Jonnylotto's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2006
Location: Sunnyvale
Oddometer: 15,108
Update the nic driver and check your laptop firewall. Also see if you have QoS set on the network adapter.
__________________
I'm done.
Jonnylotto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 11:28 AM   #6
Sniper X OP
De Oppresso Liber
 
Sniper X's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2006
Location: Central New Mexico, 7420ft above sea level
Oddometer: 33,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonnylotto
Update the nic driver and check your laptop firewall. Also see if you have QoS set on the network adapter.
how do I update the nic driver and set the QoS?
__________________
" The people who cast the votes decide nothing. The people who count the votes decide everything."
Straight Out Da Trailah!
Sniper X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 11:29 AM   #7
Sniper X OP
De Oppresso Liber
 
Sniper X's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2006
Location: Central New Mexico, 7420ft above sea level
Oddometer: 33,300
TW did the test on both the desktop and laptop, lap top is only 6.37mbs down, 1.51 up and desktop is 16.6 down and 1.5 up!

On same router.
__________________
" The people who cast the votes decide nothing. The people who count the votes decide everything."
Straight Out Da Trailah!
Sniper X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 11:48 AM   #8
Jonnylotto
All out of care
 
Jonnylotto's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2006
Location: Sunnyvale
Oddometer: 15,108
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sniper X
how do I update the nic driver and set the QoS?
Go to Device Manager and then Properties for the network adapter. One of the tabs let's you set various options for the nic. Another tab will reveal the driver properties and has a button for updating the driver.

Your throughput on the network looks fine to stream video...
__________________
I'm done.
Jonnylotto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 11:49 AM   #9
Jonnylotto
All out of care
 
Jonnylotto's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2006
Location: Sunnyvale
Oddometer: 15,108
Oh, could also just be a bad cable.
__________________
I'm done.
Jonnylotto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 12:15 PM   #10
Hedge36
Chasing parts.
 
Hedge36's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2003
Location: Anacortes, WA
Oddometer: 44,181
I've seen this on Firefox - dumping the cache seemed to resolve it, oddly enough.
Hedge36 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 12:41 PM   #11
Sniper X OP
De Oppresso Liber
 
Sniper X's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2006
Location: Central New Mexico, 7420ft above sea level
Oddometer: 33,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonnylotto
Oh, could also just be a bad cable.
changed the cable, and went to 12.5 down and a.5 up....gonna get an even shorter one and try again.
__________________
" The people who cast the votes decide nothing. The people who count the votes decide everything."
Straight Out Da Trailah!
Sniper X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 12:41 PM   #12
Sniper X OP
De Oppresso Liber
 
Sniper X's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2006
Location: Central New Mexico, 7420ft above sea level
Oddometer: 33,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hedge36
I've seen this on Firefox - dumping the cache seemed to resolve it, oddly enough.
how do you do that?
__________________
" The people who cast the votes decide nothing. The people who count the votes decide everything."
Straight Out Da Trailah!
Sniper X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 12:42 PM   #13
Hedge36
Chasing parts.
 
Hedge36's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2003
Location: Anacortes, WA
Oddometer: 44,181
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sniper X
changed the cable, and went to 12.5 down and a.5 up....gonna get an even shorter one and try again.
It's not the length of the cable, it's the quality.

Sheesh, it's a wonder they can get that innerwebs to even flow uphill.
Hedge36 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 12:45 PM   #14
Hedge36
Chasing parts.
 
Hedge36's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2003
Location: Anacortes, WA
Oddometer: 44,181
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sniper X
how do you do that?
Tools | Clear Recent History

Check "Cache", select "Everything", hit "Clear Now".
Hedge36 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 12:46 PM   #15
Sniper X OP
De Oppresso Liber
 
Sniper X's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2006
Location: Central New Mexico, 7420ft above sea level
Oddometer: 33,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hedge36
It's not the length of the cable, it's the quality.

Sheesh, it's a wonder they can get that innerwebs to even flow uphill.
I have quality cables, but the one I WAS using was 75ft long, and coiled up, the one I am using now is not coiled and 25ft long and the download speed went form 6.34mbs to 12.5 JUST changing the cable, BUT that didn't make it work either....
__________________
" The people who cast the votes decide nothing. The people who count the votes decide everything."
Straight Out Da Trailah!
Sniper X is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 06:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014