ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 6 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 08-14-2010, 07:50 AM   #1
gmanski OP
=)
 
gmanski's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Oddometer: 113
Which memory card for the Garmin GPSmap 60CSX

Hi mates,

which memory card for the Garmin GPSmap 60CSX would you recommend?

On the garmin webpage is mentioned that the garmin GPSmap60CSX just runs with max. 2GB microSD cards, and that the SanDisk Ultra II cards do not work with the device..

On the other hand the Garmin-support told me the GPSmap 60CSX works also with 4GB cards...that leads to a new question: There are only "SDHC-cards" with 4GB...

Has anyone made some experience with 4GB cards in combination with the Garmin GPSmap 60CSX?

Thanks a lot.
__________________
Honda XR650R
Kreidler Mustang

gmanski screwed with this post 08-14-2010 at 10:06 AM
gmanski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2010, 11:14 AM   #2
fratermus
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: May 2006
Oddometer: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmanski
which memory card for the Garmin GPSmap 60CSX would you recommend?
...
On the other hand the Garmin-support told me the GPSmap 60CSX works also with 4GB cards...that leads to a new question: There are only "SDHC-cards" with 4GB...
I'd stick with a vanilla 2gb card for max compatibility with everything. Speed is not particularly important (Class 2, Class 6, etc).

All conforming SD cards above 2gb are SDHC, per the group that maintains the specs. Before the >2gb spec was finalized there were some SD manufacturers that made cards in the 4gb range. Using those cards (or using them in a device that does not know about SDHC) can result in unpredictable results. Might not work at all, might only see 2gb, might block chunks all over your data.
fratermus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2010, 05:47 PM   #3
CHIA
Ya, right
 
CHIA's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: Van, BC
Oddometer: 59
I have a standard Kingston 8gb SDHC card in mine, and it works perfectly.

CHIA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2010, 03:22 PM   #4
SnowMule
[angry moth noises]
 
SnowMule's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: I LIVE IN A GIANT BUCKET
Oddometer: 18,336
$11 for a 4GB card at King Soopers/Kroger... works for me.

Do need to have firmware > v4.x to use the 4GB cards. 3.x takes up to 2GB. Use the "WebUpdater" utility to bring the firmware up to date.
__________________
Spewer of the poignant non sequitur
SnowMule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2010, 08:06 AM   #5
gmanski OP
=)
 
gmanski's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Oddometer: 113
Thanks mates, these are the answers Id expect from the Garmin service...

The firmware = 4.2 Ill go for the 4G card then.
__________________
Honda XR650R
Kreidler Mustang
gmanski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2010, 08:10 AM   #6
NEVERLOST
Banned
 
NEVERLOST's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: Broomfield, CO and Venice Beach, FL
Oddometer: 949
Question

I am thinking of getting a new computer. Will I have issues installing my Garmin NT maps on a new computer?
NEVERLOST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2010, 11:12 AM   #7
SnowMule
[angry moth noises]
 
SnowMule's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: I LIVE IN A GIANT BUCKET
Oddometer: 18,336
Shouldn't.

Maps are locked to the receiver, not the computer.
__________________
Spewer of the poignant non sequitur
SnowMule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2010, 01:19 PM   #8
gmanski OP
=)
 
gmanski's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Oddometer: 113
You will just have trouble when your computer doesnt have the "minimum system requirements" for the software.
But I am pretty sure your new computer will be strong enough ;-)
__________________
Honda XR650R
Kreidler Mustang
gmanski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2011, 11:44 AM   #9
gmanski OP
=)
 
gmanski's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Oddometer: 113
I bought a 4G Sony SDHC-card and it works well with the 60CSX.
Did a lot of testing and there wasnt a single issue with the device.
Thanks for your help mates.
__________________
Honda XR650R
Kreidler Mustang
gmanski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2011, 04:49 PM   #10
eakins
Butler Maps
 
eakins's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2002
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Oddometer: 17,995
get the fastest(highest class) card also.
it's the number with the circle around it. higher is better.
maps draw faster.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secure_...d_Class_Rating


reality is much over 4gb is mostly useless for most (unless you have an unreal amount of logged .gpx files saved to the card?) you run into the 2025 tile limit way before the card fills and so all that is left to fill on the card is .gpx files.
__________________
Butler Maps - motorcycle maps for riders by riders -
Alaska
AZ map COBDR AZBDR IDBDR South East map
http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=598717
Butler Maps website:
http://www.butlermaps.com
eakins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2011, 04:50 PM   #11
eakins
Butler Maps
 
eakins's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2002
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Oddometer: 17,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by SnowMule View Post
$11 for a 4GB card at King Soopers/Kroger... works for me.

Do need to have firmware > v4.x to use the 4GB cards. 3.x takes up to 2GB. Use the "WebUpdater" utility to bring the firmware up to date.
you can go above 4gb though.
__________________
Butler Maps - motorcycle maps for riders by riders -
Alaska
AZ map COBDR AZBDR IDBDR South East map
http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=598717
Butler Maps website:
http://www.butlermaps.com
eakins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2011, 05:29 PM   #12
Countdown
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Carson City/Ridgecrest
Oddometer: 5,289
Quote:
Originally Posted by eakins View Post
you can go above 4gb though.
Why? I ride at least once a week and have several years (20,000 mi) of tracks on a 2 G.
__________________
Jerry Counts
Countdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2011, 03:41 AM   #13
gmanski OP
=)
 
gmanski's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Oddometer: 113
The more space the better it is, no doubt about it, its the same to cylinder capacity
But i am not sure about the 8G card, "CHIA" said 8G work fine.
For my use I think 4GB is way enough, the *.gpx-files are tiny and the Topo Australia V2 just uses 2,3GB of the cars space.
There will be plenty of space left for tracks, routes and POIs.
__________________
Honda XR650R
Kreidler Mustang
gmanski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 01:29 PM   #14
omeier
Gnarly Adventurer
 
omeier's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2010
Location: Puget Sound (WA)
Oddometer: 365
I'm using V4.0 I believe and and can't get the unit to read my 8gb card.
am I missing something? Its reads the 2 gb just fine, but when I move the same files onto the 8 gb card it doesn't read it? Any tips?

(I'm using the 8GB as its a spare one I'm not using...)
omeier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 02:18 PM   #15
SnowMule
[angry moth noises]
 
SnowMule's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: I LIVE IN A GIANT BUCKET
Oddometer: 18,336
- Make sure you're using the latest firmware on teh receiver

- Might try partitioning the card into a 4GB drive...
__________________
Spewer of the poignant non sequitur
SnowMule is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 01:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014