ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 6 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 10-04-2013, 10:13 AM   #46
mcnut
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: Bakersfield CA & Sammamish WA
Oddometer: 1,355
When building map sets of regions be sure to somewhat overlap the coverage otherwise if traveling near the boundary you will be constantly switching cards.

Bruce
mcnut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2013, 10:20 AM   #47
PHILinFRANCE
Beastly Adventurer
 
PHILinFRANCE's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2010
Location: S W France my little bit of paradise
Oddometer: 1,088
The simple things are always the best , storing the cards between the batteries , great idea
__________________
I,M HERE FOR A GOOD TIME NOT ALONG TIME
PHILinFRANCE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2013, 01:26 AM   #48
PHILinFRANCE
Beastly Adventurer
 
PHILinFRANCE's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2010
Location: S W France my little bit of paradise
Oddometer: 1,088
Sorted !!!! took our of fucking about !!!

Thing is Garmin say something like 2500 maps !!! no way !!!

Started with 254 maps , nearly all of city nav !!!! after 4hrs down loading "ERROR unsuccessful"

Down to 196 maps same thing

Down to 154 maps and wooohooo success

Must add these are on a 2GB cards , but nowhere does it tell you how much info is on each tile so no way of knowing how many tiles you can put on !!!!
All trial and error but got there in the end


All that said just put the whole of Morocco on a 2GB in 5mins

Thanks again to all that helped

Phil
__________________
I,M HERE FOR A GOOD TIME NOT ALONG TIME
PHILinFRANCE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2013, 08:55 AM   #49
NorthernTraveler
Long time Adventurer
 
NorthernTraveler's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2009
Location: The Big Mitten
Oddometer: 403
Map size

In Mapsource at the bottom of the 'Maps' tab it tells you how many map segments you have selected, and the total size of the map segments selected.

With up-to-date firmware a 60/76 can have up to 2025 map segments and a combined map file up to 4gb.

You can even name the map set load at the bottom of the map tab. Make it something descriptive because when you turn the GPS on and it loads the map set it gives you the name of the map set on the startup screen.
NorthernTraveler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2013, 12:04 AM   #50
PHILinFRANCE
Beastly Adventurer
 
PHILinFRANCE's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2010
Location: S W France my little bit of paradise
Oddometer: 1,088
Cheers mate but my 60 is an old girl but happy with what i've managed to sort
Phil
__________________
I,M HERE FOR A GOOD TIME NOT ALONG TIME
PHILinFRANCE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2013, 09:16 AM   #51
5hortbus
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jan 2008
Location: Chicagoland
Oddometer: 114
Buy a 60csx?

Seeing as you are all fans. I have an opportunity to buy a 60csx for $150.
It seems like it is the original ADV GPS standard.
It's going to be my first real GPS. Does it make sense to go wither this tried and true performer, or look at newer "cooler" options.

I'll really just use it to keep myself from becoming hopelessly lost riding in new areas. And for following tracks of guys who have "been there and done that" in cool places.

What are your thoughts? Sorry for minor hijack. I'll get a HUGE card for it. (For the sake of keepin with the thread)
__________________
Chicagoland Dual-Sport Riders
5hortbus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2013, 09:18 AM   #52
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,956
Quote:
Originally Posted by 5hortbus View Post
Seeing as you are all fans. I have an opportunity to buy a 60csx for $150.
It seems like it is the original ADV GPS standard.
It's going to be my first real GPS. Does it make sense to go wither this tried and true performer, or look at newer "cooler" options.

I'll really just use it to keep myself from becoming hopelessly lost riding in new areas. And for following tracks of guys who have "been there and done that" in cool places.

What are your thoughts? Sorry for minor hijack. I'll get a HUGE card for it. (For the sake of keepin with the thread)
If you do buy it, don't bother getting anything larger than an 8 gig card.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2013, 09:33 AM   #53
SnowMule
[angry moth noises]
 
SnowMule's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: I LIVE IN A GIANT BUCKET
Oddometer: 18,037
Quote:
Originally Posted by 5hortbus View Post
Seeing as you are all fans. I have an opportunity to buy a 60csx for $150.
It seems like it is the original ADV GPS standard.
It's going to be my first real GPS. Does it make sense to go wither this tried and true performer, or look at newer "cooler" options.

I'll really just use it to keep myself from becoming hopelessly lost riding in new areas. And for following tracks of guys who have "been there and done that" in cool places.

What are your thoughts? Sorry for minor hijack. I'll get a HUGE card for it. (For the sake of keepin with the thread)
Go for it. I bought my 76Cx for $150 new off ebay. They're still great receivers (and better than the newer stuff IMO).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmbeedee View Post
If you do buy it, don't bother getting anything larger than an 8 gig card.
+1. 8GB is MORE than enough for anything you'll throw on it, and the GPS may not work with higher-capacity cards.
__________________
Spewer of the poignant non sequitur
SnowMule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2013, 08:36 PM   #54
5hortbus
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jan 2008
Location: Chicagoland
Oddometer: 114
Thanks folks! Got the new GPS in hand. I have NO idea what to do with it, other than buy a new SD card.

Gonna start reading and searching to figure out what maps to get, how to get them, etc.

Thanks for the advice.
__________________
Chicagoland Dual-Sport Riders
5hortbus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2013, 10:07 PM   #55
SnowMule
[angry moth noises]
 
SnowMule's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: I LIVE IN A GIANT BUCKET
Oddometer: 18,037
Quote:
Originally Posted by 5hortbus View Post
Thanks folks! Got the new GPS in hand. I have NO idea what to do with it, other than buy a new SD card.

Gonna start reading and searching to figure out what maps to get, how to get them, etc.

Thanks for the advice.
This might come in handy:
http://advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=907105
__________________
Spewer of the poignant non sequitur
SnowMule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2014, 11:40 AM   #56
Paulie
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Paulie's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2006
Location: UK (Upper Kuba)
Oddometer: 276
76cx problem fixed with microsd

My 76cx suddenly started doing this weird thing. Power on, looks normal for a few seconds, screen fades out, byebye. Did a master reset, changed power source, you name it, same ole shit. WTF? Thot I hadta spend a bunch of time on the fone with Garmin support. Ah geez.

But before I called em, I took the 2gb microsd card out, put it on the puter & ran a format on it. Success!
Paulie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2014, 05:20 PM   #57
Countdown
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Carson City/Ridgecrest
Oddometer: 5,120
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paulie View Post
I took the 2gb microsd card out, put it on the puter & ran a format on it. Success!
Hard to believe that data on card would power it down. I would toss the $7 card, sounds more like a short in the card that is somehow address sensitive.
__________________
Jerry Counts
Countdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2014, 07:44 PM   #58
SnowMule
[angry moth noises]
 
SnowMule's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: I LIVE IN A GIANT BUCKET
Oddometer: 18,037
Quote:
Originally Posted by Countdown View Post
Hard to believe that data on card would power it down. I would toss the $7 card, sounds more like a short in the card that is somehow address sensitive.
Happened to me before. I can usually get away with a file system check on the computer, and a master reset on the device though.
__________________
Spewer of the poignant non sequitur
SnowMule is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 03:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014