ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Bikes > Old's Cool
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-17-2010, 11:35 AM   #16
Grider Pirate
Beastly Adventurer
 
Grider Pirate's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2007
Location: LV, NV
Oddometer: 1,686
Quote:
Originally Posted by dorkpunch
Its a '67 YL2, very similar to the YG1.
http://www.datafan.com/TunersHandboo...efiltered.html

18 or 20 gauge sheet steel. A conical roller really helps, but a straight roller and some hammer work will produce an okay cone. Butt weld the seam on the cone. Try for a very good fit and use a small torch tip (1 or 0) to fuse the joint, then planish the joint after welding.
Don't consider MIG welding. If you have a TIG and want to use it, fine, but with some practice (I did it for 10 hours a day for some months), an oxyacetylene torch works better. I have both, and wouldn't fire up the TIG for pipe work.
Is the entire barrel iron? If so, you might want to limit your excursion into performance land. More power results in more heat, and an iron barrel can't shed the heat as quickly as an aluminum barrel with a sleeve (not even going to talk about plated aluminum).
__________________
Please don't tell Mom I'm a pilot. She thinks I play piano in a whorehouse.

http://griderpirate.smugmug.com/
http://www.youtube.com/my_videos?feature=mhum

Grider Pirate screwed with this post 08-17-2010 at 11:45 AM
Grider Pirate is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 04:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014