ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Bikes > Beasts
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-29-2012, 12:17 PM   #61
SuperCruise OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
SuperCruise's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: Canberra, Australia
Oddometer: 329
Just did my 40000 km valve clearance inspection (all was good BTW) and had a chance to see how the cruise control throttle cable is fairing after 35000 kms worth of throttle twisting abuse. As you can see pictured below, the cable is still in excellent condition.

__________________
XT1200Z Super Ténéré 2010

Around Australia, Super Tenere Style
SuperCruise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 06:48 PM   #62
CruiserFisch
n00b
 
Joined: Mar 2013
Oddometer: 2
Laugh I too have fitted a cruise control

but with some differences......

See my thread here: http://advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=880145

Many thanks to SuperCruise - his instructions were excellent and I needed that boost to get going.
CruiserFisch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2013, 05:55 PM   #63
Dirty bike
EVal Innovations Inc
 
Dirty bike's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2011
Location: Ivins, UT
Oddometer: 752
Doing something Different

Ok, Standard Rostra CC install on a Super Tenere,

Excpet I'm attempting to use a '13 FJR left side switch housing as the control pad.

I have four wires: One each from the on/off button, Set, Resume and a common wire that runs to all three.

The on/off button appears to be a momentary switch, sending a pulse, but not a solid power on. I may try a latching relay to turn this into an on and off switch with each push and see if that helps.

Right now, I have the common wire going to the Rostra red wire

The Set mates to the Rostra Set

The Resume mates to the Rostra Resume

I do not have the VSS wire attached at this point.

Attempting diagnostic mode - No joy. I do get a flash of the red led when pushing the on/off button, but not when pushing set or resume.

Thoughts?

Ask all the questions you have, maybe something will come of it.

At present, I am not using the normal power and ground wires to the control pad, as there are no mating wires to run them to on the Yamaha switch housing. I believe the Yamaha FJR uses the ECU to control the CC.

I suspect if I turn the momentary on/off switch into a on and off switch with a latching relay, that may be a step in the right direction, but I'm not sure that's the only issue at hand.

Thanks.
Dirty bike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2014, 07:48 AM   #64
Garnotte
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Aug 2011
Location: quebec, canada
Oddometer: 114
I'm in the process to install a cruise control on my super T and I got a few questions.

The red dot mean join( join mean connect together right? ) the wire on the drawing, but what about the black dot?

Also, the relay on the brake light, it need to provide ground when the light is off right? Just to be sure.

thanks!
Garnotte is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 01:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014