ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Bikes > Orange Crush
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-08-2012, 07:48 AM   #1696
mato409
Adventurer
 
Joined: May 2011
Location: argentina bsas
Oddometer: 45
what wold be the best F L swich , i have copy and past 2011 map on my 2008 and i have this,


rpm 1000 1300 1450 2000 2400 3500 4000 10000
pos 12 12 12 16 18 24 25 35


i was running beafor a diferent set up

rpm 1000 1300 1450 2000 2400 3500 4000 10000
pos 10 10 10 10 12 18 10 10


i read tahoeacr and say "Change your F-L switch to 1800rpm. 0 above that"

So it woud by like this?

rpm 1000 1300 1450 2000 2400 3500 4000 10000
pos 10 10 10 10 0 0 0 0
mato409 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 04:28 PM   #1697
MrMike
No self control
 
MrMike's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Location: Newport Beach, Ca.
Oddometer: 786
Suggestions

I've just got this 11 Dakar model a few weeks ago and it has been a bitch to ride. I tried to adjust the cables and suspension (to make it softer because I thought I was just moving the throttle when I hit a bump). I did the G2 400. But nothing helped so I thought I'd see if I could get this tuning thing working. I know these bikes can run pretty good as I had an '07 which I got to run pretty good with G2, FMF pipes and Akra tune. So I actually got the cable and a Christmas miracle happened.... I got it to show the Vin number after a bit of fiddling with the computer. I missed the step to read the tune so I had a hard time getting that screen populated. But fumbled around and found that. OK enough small talk. I found that the previous owner and/or his shop had put in the 11 R AKra map. It has stock pipes and no mods. It's all stock. So should I load the regular '11 R map or the regular '11 standard map (that's assuming I can figure out how to load maps)? I've read here that the R map is only different at the very top end so is that what everyone is looking to install? I don't want to do the other tuning stuff (F L and such) before I get the correct tune in it so I only change one thing at a time. So what say you all? Standard or R.
__________________
'09 KTM 530 EXC
'10 BMW R1200GS
MrMike is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 05:08 PM   #1698
Rsquared
Echo
 
Rsquared's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2006
Oddometer: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrMike View Post
So what say you all? Standard or R.

I'd use the R. KM601US1102002Map
__________________
Kronreif Trunkenpolz Mattighofen
Rsquared is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 04:56 AM   #1699
mattc
Gnarly Adventurer
 
mattc's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: New Waverly, TX
Oddometer: 411
Go for the R map, the Dakar should have the same map as the R from what I've read.

The F L tables is where you will make the bike run smoother. It was without a doubt the most noticeable change I have made yet.

The throttle is twitchy on these bikes, not sure if there is a fix for it, to make it feel like it's Carb'ed but I have made mine a lot better playing with TuneECU


Quote:
Originally Posted by MrMike View Post
I've read here that the R map is only different at the very top end so is that what everyone is looking to install? I don't want to do the other tuning stuff (F L and such) before I get the correct tune in it so I only change one thing at a time. So what say you all? Standard or R.


Now, if someone would just share a map for the CPR filter, I'd Be Set!!
__________________
2000 XR650R
2001 CR250R
mattc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 05:10 AM   #1700
olec
Rookie
 
Joined: Jun 2008
Location: Norway - the land of the Vikings
Oddometer: 273
OK, I promise to read all the pages on the of the first days, BUT, before that:

I know I have the Akra '11 map as a base and tuned from there to fit my bike. The bike has Akra's and modified intake using a CBR style setup. The bike has about 13 more hp's after the tuning. The tuner used TuneBoy and there are mods to SAS and butterflies also. Anyway, the tune / map is in there, and it works awesome. If I understand right, I can buy this cable, install the TuneECU, get connected and download / save it to my computer. Then I am safe for the future, and i can just upload it to the bike again using TuneECU and the needed hardware. So my questions is: it shouldn't matter how the map is installed / tuned in there in in the start as long as I can read it and save it by TuneECU? Don't laugh if it's a VERY stupid question......

If the answer is yes, then I can provide a tune for a 990R + Akra's, SAS removal + secondary BF's + K&N airfilter (which someone told me should be very close to the flow of those CBR filters).
olec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 06:31 AM   #1701
mattc
Gnarly Adventurer
 
mattc's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: New Waverly, TX
Oddometer: 411
Olec, I hope someone can answer that, because I'm not sure. I would love to have a map that is closer that what I'm running right now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by olec View Post
OK, I promise to read all the pages on the of the first days, BUT, before that:

I know I have the Akra '11 map as a base and tuned from there to fit my bike. The bike has Akra's and modified intake using a CBR style setup. The bike has about 13 more hp's after the tuning. The tuner used TuneBoy and there are mods to SAS and butterflies also. Anyway, the tune / map is in there, and it works awesome. If I understand right, I can buy this cable, install the TuneECU, get connected and download / save it to my computer. Then I am safe for the future, and i can just upload it to the bike again using TuneECU and the needed hardware. So my questions is: it shouldn't matter how the map is installed / tuned in there in in the start as long as I can read it and save it by TuneECU? Don't laugh if it's a VERY stupid question......

If the answer is yes, then I can provide a tune for a 990R + Akra's, SAS removal + secondary BF's + K&N airfilter (which someone told me should be very close to the flow of those CBR filters).
__________________
2000 XR650R
2001 CR250R
mattc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 07:11 AM   #1702
mato409
Adventurer
 
Joined: May 2011
Location: argentina bsas
Oddometer: 45
I copy and paste all the table of a adv 2011 on 2008 base map, but the bike don even start..i have read that sameone actually did this with positive results.. with the F tables only the bikes start perfect.so i guees it would be ignition the problem..
Any ideas?
i have 2008 adv with gpr 2-1 (custom made db killer) stock air filter.
mato409 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 07:24 AM   #1703
Junglerot
Hodor!
 
Junglerot's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2008
Location: Colorado Springs
Oddometer: 3,415
Quote:
Originally Posted by mato409 View Post
what wold be the best F L swich , i have copy and past 2011 map on my 2008 and i have this,


rpm 1000 1300 1450 2000 2400 3500 4000 10000
pos 12 12 12 16 18 24 25 35


i was running beafor a diferent set up

rpm 1000 1300 1450 2000 2400 3500 4000 10000
pos 10 10 10 10 12 18 10 10


i read tahoeacr and say "Change your F-L switch to 1800rpm. 0 above that"

So it woud by like this?

rpm 1000 1300 1450 2000 2400 3500 4000 10000
pos 10 10 10 10 0 0 0 0
I would like to know the answer to this as well
__________________
What's the worst that could happen?
Junglerot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 09:36 AM   #1704
bikyto
Dans le doute...gaz!
 
bikyto's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: Northern Cali
Oddometer: 2,139
Quote:
Originally Posted by mato409 View Post
I copy and paste all the table of a adv 2011 on 2008 base map, but the bike don even start..i have read that sameone actually did this with positive results.. with the F tables only the bikes start perfect.so i guees it would be ignition the problem..
Any ideas?
i have 2008 adv with gpr 2-1 (custom made db killer) stock air filter.
Yes only copy the F maps. The ignition maps from 2009-10-11-12 don't work on 2007-2008.
__________________
The race is long and, in the end, it's only with yourself...
bikyto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 09:39 AM   #1705
bikyto
Dans le doute...gaz!
 
bikyto's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: Northern Cali
Oddometer: 2,139
Quote:
Originally Posted by Junglerot View Post
I would like to know the answer to this as well
I have mine setup like tahoeacr. It's useful to avoid the open/close loop. Especially if you are testing your af ratio.
__________________
The race is long and, in the end, it's only with yourself...
bikyto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 09:41 AM   #1706
bikyto
Dans le doute...gaz!
 
bikyto's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: Northern Cali
Oddometer: 2,139
Quote:
Originally Posted by olec View Post
OK, I promise to read all the pages on the of the first days, BUT, before that:

I know I have the Akra '11 map as a base and tuned from there to fit my bike. The bike has Akra's and modified intake using a CBR style setup. The bike has about 13 more hp's after the tuning. The tuner used TuneBoy and there are mods to SAS and butterflies also. Anyway, the tune / map is in there, and it works awesome. If I understand right, I can buy this cable, install the TuneECU, get connected and download / save it to my computer. Then I am safe for the future, and i can just upload it to the bike again using TuneECU and the needed hardware. So my questions is: it shouldn't matter how the map is installed / tuned in there in in the start as long as I can read it and save it by TuneECU? Don't laugh if it's a VERY stupid question......

If the answer is yes, then I can provide a tune for a 990R + Akra's, SAS removal + secondary BF's + K&N airfilter (which someone told me should be very close to the flow of those CBR filters).
Yes if it's in the ecu you can read it with tuneecu, play with it, reupload it and share it if you'd like. After v1.4, tuneecu can no longer read tubeboy maps if it's not in the ecu already. So you're good!
__________________
The race is long and, in the end, it's only with yourself...
bikyto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 06:12 PM   #1707
Gimme 2
Team slo ass
 
Gimme 2's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2009
Location: still looking
Oddometer: 1,949
DUMB question?

is any one here useing an isolated co2 sensor @ the exhaust to measure unburnt fuels, i know the bikes have their own.
__________________
Behind the buzzing blindfold of failure sits experience. thats why altzeimers people are always so cheerful.
Gimme 2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 08:46 PM   #1708
Junglerot
Hodor!
 
Junglerot's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2008
Location: Colorado Springs
Oddometer: 3,415
Quote:
Originally Posted by bikyto View Post
I have mine setup like tahoeacr. It's useful to avoid the open/close loop. Especially if you are testing your af ratio.
As far as I can tell, you can't change the rpm points. So I guess I'm wondering if someone says to set it to zero above 1800, but your two rpm data points are 1450 and 2000, how is that accomplished?
__________________
What's the worst that could happen?
Junglerot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 10:56 PM   #1709
tahoeacr
Beastly Adventurer
 
tahoeacr's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2007
Location: Lake Tahoe
Oddometer: 2,210
Quote:
Originally Posted by Junglerot View Post
As far as I can tell, you can't change the rpm points. So I guess I'm wondering if someone says to set it to zero above 1800, but your two rpm data points are 1450 and 2000, how is that accomplished?
Older software allowed you to do that. It had more points. Might have been my Tuneboy stuff. Even the Tuneboy software changed so I was using old software to change some points that wasn't available on the new versions.
Go with 20 up to 2000. Remember that doing this DOES NOT lock out the L1/L2 maps completely.
tahoeacr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2012, 08:59 PM   #1710
Junglerot
Hodor!
 
Junglerot's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2008
Location: Colorado Springs
Oddometer: 3,415
Quote:
Originally Posted by tahoeacr View Post
Older software allowed you to do that. It had more points. Might have been my Tuneboy stuff. Even the Tuneboy software changed so I was using old software to change some points that wasn't available on the new versions.
Go with 20 up to 2000. Remember that doing this DOES NOT lock out the L1/L2 maps completely.
Gotcha. Thanks for the info
__________________
What's the worst that could happen?
Junglerot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 11:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014