ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks > GPS 101 - Which GPS For Me
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 11-09-2010, 08:56 PM   #1
bmwktmbill OP
Traveler
 
Joined: Jul 2005
Location: Traveler
Oddometer: 4,848
Help with mapping for GPSmap 60csx

Hi everyone,
I have the basic GPSmap 60csx unit coming with a 2Gig card.
I need some recomendations on mapping. Especially North america, maybe Europe.

I ride off road and in the second and third world as well as all over North America.

My son bought a new unit, can I use some of his mapping for North America or is it locked.

We have Topo, World map and Roads and Rec kicking around.

Please help I am ignorant on the new stuff but very familiar with world map in the second and third world(such as it is). I accept it's limitations as the best that is.

Thanks, bill
__________________
'02 KTM 640 Adventure-lowered
"On the road there are no special cases."
Cormack McCarthy-The Crossing

The faster it goes the faster it breaks.
And high performance=high maintenance.
Bill Shockley
bmwktmbill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2010, 09:21 PM   #2
mcnut
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: Bakersfield CA & Sammamish WA
Oddometer: 1,358
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmwktmbill
My son bought a new unit, can I use some of his mapping for North America or is it locked.

We have Topo, World map and Roads and Rec kicking around.
To the best of my knowledge Topo, World Map and R&R are not locked as they do not use Navteq data. Some of the early auto-routing map sets (CitySelect) allowed unlocks to 2 units but the new stuff (CityNavigator) is 1 unlock only.

Keep in mind the 60 has a 2025 map tile limit which is easy to hit before filling a 2 gig card especially with the older maps.

The maps you have are a good start for the US but will be of little use elsewhere, WorldMap is very limited. I would think you might want a routable map set to take advantage of that feature.

Bruce
mcnut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2010, 07:26 AM   #3
Norms 427
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Norms 427's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: Spokane, WA
Oddometer: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcnut

Keep in mind the 60 has a 2025 map tile limit which is easy to hit before filling a 2 gig card especially with the older maps.

Bruce
So is a 16 Gig micro card sorta useless in a 60CSx? Then would u have to have several 2 Gig cards with different maps installed for different areas?

Thanks.

Norm
__________________
Now: 2011 Ural Patrol Orange w 19,500 km. RR to Alaska http://www.sovietsteeds.com/forums/v...p?f=2&t=17309/
\\ '12 BMW R1200 RT Blue \\ '09 KLR 650 Red \\ '85 Yamaha VMAX Maroon bought new \\ '05 Harley Heritage Softail Maroon \\
I wasn't ready to say goodbye: www.shaunlunt.typepad.com
Norms 427 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2010, 08:02 AM   #4
250senuf
Beastly Adventurer
 
250senuf's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2008
Location: Kootenai, BC, Canada
Oddometer: 2,226
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norms 427
So is a 16 Gig micro card sorta useless in a 60CSx? Then would u have to have several 2 Gig cards with different maps installed for different areas?

Thanks.

Norm
That would be the way to do it.
250senuf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2010, 09:49 AM   #5
Countdown
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Carson City/Ridgecrest
Oddometer: 5,202
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norms 427
So is a 16 Gig micro card sorta useless in a 60CSx? Then would u have to have several 2 Gig cards with different maps installed for different areas? Thanks. Norm
How big of an area do you want to ride in in the next year? The hand helds are much more popular of off road riding and most people only ride in 1-3 states at most in a year. The TAT & CDR riders do cover 6-10 states but that is it. But even all than goes into one 2 gig card.

If you are more of an Adventure bike rider on a big bike and want to use a lot of routes and autorouting, then the larger touch screens which come loaded with nationwide maps are much more popular.
__________________
Jerry Counts
Countdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2010, 10:56 AM   #6
mcnut
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: Bakersfield CA & Sammamish WA
Oddometer: 1,358
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norms 427
So is a 16 Gig micro card sorta useless in a 60CSx? Then would u have to have several 2 Gig cards with different maps installed for different areas?
You got it! Do it by area not by map set so while in an area you can switch between types of maps w/o changing the chip.

Also overlap the areas a fair amount, again so you don't have to constantly swap chips if traveling near the edge of a coverage are.

I also keep a small chip available for loading special areas like a flight to FL to visit the in-laws. Most have one that came OE with a camera. It takes a good while to reload a big map file, a spare chip solves that problem.

Bruce
mcnut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2010, 02:42 PM   #7
Norms 427
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Norms 427's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: Spokane, WA
Oddometer: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by Countdown
How big of an area do you want to ride in in the next year?
Thanks for your help, guys.

My area will be primarily the Pacific Northwest, western Canada and Alaska. So I may be able to get by with a couple of the 2 gig chips ~ not sure. I have a 1 gig chip in now.

But I'm also considering the Zumo 665 in addition to my 60 CSx that I've had for years.

Norm
__________________
Now: 2011 Ural Patrol Orange w 19,500 km. RR to Alaska http://www.sovietsteeds.com/forums/v...p?f=2&t=17309/
\\ '12 BMW R1200 RT Blue \\ '09 KLR 650 Red \\ '85 Yamaha VMAX Maroon bought new \\ '05 Harley Heritage Softail Maroon \\
I wasn't ready to say goodbye: www.shaunlunt.typepad.com
Norms 427 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2010, 10:50 PM   #8
bmwktmbill OP
Traveler
 
Joined: Jul 2005
Location: Traveler
Oddometer: 4,848
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcnut
You got it! Do it by area not by map set so while in an area you can switch between types of maps w/o changing the chip.

Also overlap the areas a fair amount, again so you don't have to constantly swap chips if traveling near the edge of a coverage are.

I also keep a small chip available for loading special areas like a flight to FL to visit the in-laws. Most have one that came OE with a camera. It takes a good while to reload a big map file, a spare chip solves that problem.

Bruce
Bruce,
Please humor my questions.
I do not know what a 2025 tile limit means.

Also I do not know what base map the 60csx comes with but won't that work as a background map, can you switch maps, base map to chip, without switching cards.

Also just a general comment. I traveled around North, central and South america plus Russia, Mongolia and Europe with World map and paper maps.

It all worked out fine with just a couple of screw ups.

It's the frikkin USA that gives me hell. Roads everywhere that aren't on my old maps.
bill
__________________
'02 KTM 640 Adventure-lowered
"On the road there are no special cases."
Cormack McCarthy-The Crossing

The faster it goes the faster it breaks.
And high performance=high maintenance.
Bill Shockley
bmwktmbill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2010, 11:54 PM   #9
mcnut
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: Bakersfield CA & Sammamish WA
Oddometer: 1,358
I'll give it a go:

The base map on the 60/76 units is very basic, not as good as base maps on some older Garmin units. Use to be all state highways, now just major state highways and Interstates. Also some POI info at Interstate exits. Remember the the base maps are regional, buy a US unit and get the Americas base map, buy an European unit you get the Euro base map. The base maps can not be changed but if you have WorldMap you can load what amounts to a super base map for any part of, or the whole world.

The though the 60/76 can take a large microSD (4, 8 gig) they have a built in limit of 2025 map segments or tiles. These are the segments you must select or highlight to be loaded using MapSource. Due to the limited memory in older units the map sets of the day were divided into many small segments. For the areas I'm interested in I load 3 map sets - CityNavigator, Topo and Roads & Recreation. With these maps I hit the 2025 segment/tile limit loading the western states, West Coast to the western slopes of the Rockies. I have a second chip to cover the Rockies Mountain states (with overlapping area). If I were to only load one map set instead of 3 I could probably cover most or all of the US. I hit the 2025 limit having used approx 1 gig of memory making a an 8 gig card a waste. Loading the whole world with WorldMap uses 1600 segments/tiles and 150mb.

And as you might have gathered from the above, yes you can switch map sets on the fly without changing out the chip. The menu to do so is buried a couple menu levels down but I do it all the time.

I'm with you though, I always travel with a paper map and hopefully some commonsense using the GPS as just one of several navigation strategies. If you were happy with WorldMap in the past it should still work, I own it. I like and use Roads & Rec but for auto-routing and newer roads you would need CityNavigator.

I hope I've answered your ?.

Bruce

mcnut screwed with this post 11-11-2010 at 12:18 AM
mcnut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2010, 07:34 AM   #10
bmwktmbill OP
Traveler
 
Joined: Jul 2005
Location: Traveler
Oddometer: 4,848
Bruce,
Wat you have written is the smartest, most informative information I have read about mapping since I started traveling with my old Emap GPS. I am astounded at how little most know about the new stuff so your answer is very appreciated.

I think I have it straight in my head that it is possible to change maps on the fly but not regions so you cover that problem by overlapping the mapping for various contingent regions. That way if a guy know where he is going he can switch out chips as necessary and not get into a need to switch back and forth.

You are suggesting 3 chip sets for the USA, interpulating, maybe one for Canada and Alaska and one for Mexico and Central America, maybe one for Europe(or more) and so on as necessary.

For chips you suggest using 1 gig memory and loading City nav, roads and rec, topo and world map for each region, not exceeding the 2025 tile limit when creating a region on a chip because that'sall the 60csx will handle.

Is this correct?

Another couple of question please.

Will your chips or others chips work in my 60csx. In other words can we trade chips with others? This isn't a legal question, it's a technical question.
I am trying to travel without a computer, how do you do it?

Thanks,
bill
__________________
'02 KTM 640 Adventure-lowered
"On the road there are no special cases."
Cormack McCarthy-The Crossing

The faster it goes the faster it breaks.
And high performance=high maintenance.
Bill Shockley
bmwktmbill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2010, 11:16 AM   #11
mcnut
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: Bakersfield CA & Sammamish WA
Oddometer: 1,358
I think you got it!

I'm not a take everything I can on every trip I make kind of guy, I usually have a defined area I'm interested in. If I'm ever planning to visit Patagonia I'll source/load maps of the area then. I own CN, Topo & R&R and each has it's strengths and weaknesses so I mostly load all 3. What areas are covered on what chip might depend on geography as much as political boarders. I don't foresee a trip crossing the plains states so I don't have them loaded on any chip, and my west coast chip also includes Baja.

As for chip size go with what is priced right, a 2gig chip will have extra room for saving a daily track log. I think a firmware update (EZ from Garmin) is needed on the older units for them to recognize many 4gig and larger chips.

I think with user loaded locked maps (CN) the chip with the maps is locked to a GPS serial number and cannot be shared with another unit. Not sure about the maps that are not locked (R&R, Topo), try it and see. The maps that come preloaded to a chip from Garmin I believe can be moved between units but cannot be displayed on a PC for trip planning using MapSource.

Bruce
mcnut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2010, 10:26 AM   #12
bmwktmbill OP
Traveler
 
Joined: Jul 2005
Location: Traveler
Oddometer: 4,848
Bruce,
Is Topo locked or is it the same as the old Topo I have on my Emap.
I have that CD, plus Roads and Rec.

On line I see several versions of City Nav available for download free that are pirated versions, not sure.
Has anyone tried these or care to comment about them.

http://thepiratebay.org/torrent/4913...2010)_Unlocked

Just assumed you would download them and burn them to a CD/DVD, they claim to go around the unlocking codes.
Anyone?

Thanks, bill
__________________
'02 KTM 640 Adventure-lowered
"On the road there are no special cases."
Cormack McCarthy-The Crossing

The faster it goes the faster it breaks.
And high performance=high maintenance.
Bill Shockley
bmwktmbill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2010, 12:05 PM   #13
mcnut
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: Bakersfield CA & Sammamish WA
Oddometer: 1,358
Bill,
My understanding is the old versions of Topo, the 100k:1 are unlocked. I have heard the new auto-routing 24k:1 set is also not locked but I would not count on it. Also $$$ to cover entire US.

City Nav is locked. Navteq, who supplies the road data to Garmin for CN insisted that Garmin get control and thus the locked maps. I will not comment on the copies other then to say you might be close to running afoul of the form rules. You might delete the link. Not my thing and may not work anyway.

Bruce

mcnut screwed with this post 11-12-2010 at 06:05 PM
mcnut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2010, 05:40 PM   #14
ramz
Professional Trail Rider
 
Joined: Dec 2006
Location: Salida, CO
Oddometer: 1,964
Quote:
I have heard the new auto-routing 24k:1 set is also not locked but I would not count on it.
Count on it - they are unlocked (as I've posted before). I have installed the Southwest 24K topo maps on three different Garmin GPS receivers and no unlocking was required.
ramz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2010, 08:44 PM   #15
bmwktmbill OP
Traveler
 
Joined: Jul 2005
Location: Traveler
Oddometer: 4,848
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcnut
Bill,
My understanding is the old versions of Topo, the 100k:1 are unlocked. I have heard the new auto-routing 24k:1 set is also not locked but I would not count on it. Also to $$$ to cover entire US.

City Nav is locked. Navteq, who supplies the road data to Garmin for CN insisted that Garmin get control and thus the locked maps. I will not comment on the copies other then to say you might be close to running afoul of the form rules. You might delete the link. Not my thing and may not work anyway.

Bruce
Bruce, Ramz,
Thanks for the replies, since we have 3 versions of Topo in the family , including the new one I guess we will get the job done with Topo.

I understand the copyright issues with data and the need to protect it. I recommend that everyone go to Amazon and buy City Nav so you can count on it when you really need it.

I'm just curious about the whole mapping problem from a technical standpoint.
If I am in Mongolia and I was...and my GPS dies I just want to know all my options
bill
__________________
'02 KTM 640 Adventure-lowered
"On the road there are no special cases."
Cormack McCarthy-The Crossing

The faster it goes the faster it breaks.
And high performance=high maintenance.
Bill Shockley
bmwktmbill is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 09:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014