ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks > GPS 101 - Which GPS For Me
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 01-11-2011, 05:08 PM   #61
bmwktmbill OP
Traveler
 
Joined: Jul 2005
Location: Traveler
Oddometer: 4,765
Guys,
These are nob questions.

So in my GPS 60 in set up-map-switching(toggling?) the screens across the top I get to"New Mexico, City Navigator, North America NT 2011.1.Jan.

What does all that mean? Is that the City Nav map?

And another question.
So I saved my last map made from City Nav map as a file, now I want to add World Map for Mexico and all Central America to that same map. Do I go into the file and then run the World map CD and pick what I want and then transfer that to the list of City Nav tiles to the left and then transfer all that to the MicroSD card that is now in my GPS60.

Can I just plug the GPS into the computer to make the transfer or do I have to take the mini SD card out, and put that directly into my computer?

How do I see World map when it is loaded?

Thanks, bill
__________________
'02 KTM 640 Adventure-lowered
"On the road there are no special cases."
Cormack McCarthy-The Crossing

The faster it goes the faster it breaks.
And high performance=high maintenance.
Bill Shockley
bmwktmbill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 12:54 PM   #62
mcnut
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: Bakersfield CA & Sammamish WA
Oddometer: 1,343
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmwktmbill View Post
Guys,
These are nob questions.

So in my GPS 60 in set up-map-switching(toggling?) the screens across the top I get to"New Mexico, City Navigator, North America NT 2011.1.Jan.

What does all that mean? Is that the City Nav map?

Thanks, bill
I think that is one or two lines of many in a drop-down which lists each tile/segment on the chip, much like the left hand pane in MapSource. This is where you can select or deselect individual tiles to display or not. I never use it don't know why Garmin includes it.

To toggle map products as a group to show/hide I think you want;

From the map page hit "Menu" > "Setup Map" > the "i" inside the circle tab > then "Menu" button.

I think you were short the last step.

I'm not sure I'm smart enough to answer the last bit other than if you are talking about a saved MapSource file, yes you can open the file and add or delete map tiles/segments from different mapset at any time and I think the transfer can be done by connecting the GPS or via card-reader. I've always do it via the GPS but many use the card-reader and say it is much faster.

Bruce

mcnut screwed with this post 01-12-2011 at 01:05 PM
mcnut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2011, 06:35 PM   #63
bmwktmbill OP
Traveler
 
Joined: Jul 2005
Location: Traveler
Oddometer: 4,765
Thanks Bruce,
Making progress, we got Wiki Open source maps for C. America to down load and up load to my son's GPS60. He has a fast connection.

http://www.openstreetmap.org/

Working on Garmin World Map for Central America now.
bill
__________________
'02 KTM 640 Adventure-lowered
"On the road there are no special cases."
Cormack McCarthy-The Crossing

The faster it goes the faster it breaks.
And high performance=high maintenance.
Bill Shockley
bmwktmbill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2011, 10:34 PM   #64
eakins
Butler Maps
 
eakins's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2002
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Oddometer: 17,406
that is city nav and it's using the default naming from the tiles you selected.
in the lower left corner of mapsource after you select the tiles but before you transfer to the gps i think you can rename.

yes open that map file and then display the maps you want to add and select the additional tiles to transfer.

you can transfer to the card in the unti. it's fater to put it into sd card access mode. that's done in the setup window. after you are done unplug usb cable and restart the unit.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bmwktmbill View Post
Guys,
These are nob questions.

So in my GPS 60 in set up-map-switching(toggling?) the screens across the top I get to"New Mexico, City Navigator, North America NT 2011.1.Jan.

What does all that mean? Is that the City Nav map?

And another question.
So I saved my last map made from City Nav map as a file, now I want to add World Map for Mexico and all Central America to that same map. Do I go into the file and then run the World map CD and pick what I want and then transfer that to the list of City Nav tiles to the left and then transfer all that to the MicroSD card that is now in my GPS60.

Can I just plug the GPS into the computer to make the transfer or do I have to take the mini SD card out, and put that directly into my computer?

How do I see World map when it is loaded?

Thanks, bill
__________________
Butler Maps - motorcycle maps for riders by riders -
Alaska
AZ map COBDR AZBDR IDBDR South East map
http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=598717
Cycle World Adventure Rally:
http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=956350
eakins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2011, 09:02 PM   #65
eakins
Butler Maps
 
eakins's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2002
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Oddometer: 17,406
http://www.amazon.com/Outdoor-Naviga...tt_at_ep_dpt_1
here's a good read
__________________
Butler Maps - motorcycle maps for riders by riders -
Alaska
AZ map COBDR AZBDR IDBDR South East map
http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=598717
Cycle World Adventure Rally:
http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=956350
eakins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2011, 11:38 PM   #66
bmwktmbill OP
Traveler
 
Joined: Jul 2005
Location: Traveler
Oddometer: 4,765
Everyone,
Got City Nav loaded for the central USA and Mexico, backed that up with OSM maps for Mexico and the rest of central America. Plus we got World Map in there too.
It's all on a 2 gig card without issues.

It all came out OK once we figured out how to toggle maps and that if you want to update any part of your map set/card you need to make sure everything is included when you run the update.

We learned plenty in the process.

Again thanks to all who helped. You are wizards.

If anyone knows how to turn the ocean and lakes blue on the OSM maps I'd like to know it...otherwise they have great detail.

bill
__________________
'02 KTM 640 Adventure-lowered
"On the road there are no special cases."
Cormack McCarthy-The Crossing

The faster it goes the faster it breaks.
And high performance=high maintenance.
Bill Shockley
bmwktmbill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2011, 12:10 AM   #67
SnowMule
[angry moth noises]
 
SnowMule's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: I LIVE IN A GIANT BUCKET
Oddometer: 17,926
I had a weird issue with my rivers/lakes/water being white... hard reset fixed that. Tripped me up for a week or so after my lakes/rivers/water were blue again.
__________________
Spewer of the poignant non sequitur
SnowMule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2011, 09:05 PM   #68
bmwktmbill OP
Traveler
 
Joined: Jul 2005
Location: Traveler
Oddometer: 4,765
Slow mule,
What's a hard reset?
bill
__________________
'02 KTM 640 Adventure-lowered
"On the road there are no special cases."
Cormack McCarthy-The Crossing

The faster it goes the faster it breaks.
And high performance=high maintenance.
Bill Shockley
bmwktmbill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2011, 09:40 PM   #69
SnowMule
[angry moth noises]
 
SnowMule's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: I LIVE IN A GIANT BUCKET
Oddometer: 17,926
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmwktmbill View Post
Slow mule,
What's a hard reset?
bill
Pull the µSD card out. Hold [ENTER] and [PAGE] with the unit off, then while holding those buttons turn the unit on. Resets all user data, almanac data, map cache. Turn unit off, reinsert card, turn unit on normally and let it load the mapset.

That made my water blue again.

This does, as mentioned, reset -all- user data... any configurations you've done, you might want to record somehow. I used xImage to take screenshots of all the setup/configuration pages.
__________________
Spewer of the poignant non sequitur
SnowMule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2011, 10:39 PM   #70
mcnut
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: Bakersfield CA & Sammamish WA
Oddometer: 1,343
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmwktmbill View Post
Slow mule,
What's a hard reset?
bill
Pretty much a last resort, as it wipes out any/all user data that is stored on the unit's internal memory.

Bruce

mcnut screwed with this post 01-27-2011 at 11:08 PM
mcnut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2011, 10:42 PM   #71
eakins
Butler Maps
 
eakins's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2002
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Oddometer: 17,406
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcnut View Post
Pretty much a last resort, as it wipes out any/all user data.

Bruce
it wipes the sd card if left in?
__________________
Butler Maps - motorcycle maps for riders by riders -
Alaska
AZ map COBDR AZBDR IDBDR South East map
http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=598717
Cycle World Adventure Rally:
http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=956350
eakins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2011, 11:20 PM   #72
Countdown
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Carson City/Ridgecrest
Oddometer: 4,960
Quote:
Originally Posted by eakins View Post
it wipes the sd card if left in?
Read again, "wipes out any/all user data " not wipes out everything on card.
__________________
Jerry Counts
Countdown is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2011, 11:21 PM   #73
mcnut
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: Bakersfield CA & Sammamish WA
Oddometer: 1,343
Quote:
Originally Posted by eakins View Post
it wipes the sd card if left in?

I edited my last post after considering your question.

I believe on the 60/76 you stand to lose:

User Settings
User Waypoints
Saved Routes
Active and saved tracks
Custom POIs

If the MicroSD is pulled first you insure saving;

User loaded maps
Archived tracks
Anything else that might be sitting around on the card.

Bruce
mcnut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2011, 08:51 AM   #74
SnowMule
[angry moth noises]
 
SnowMule's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: I LIVE IN A GIANT BUCKET
Oddometer: 17,926
Quote:
Originally Posted by eakins View Post
it wipes the sd card if left in?
Doesn't touch the card, but I'd rather have it restart clean first then load the maps after. One change at a time n' all.
__________________
Spewer of the poignant non sequitur
SnowMule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2011, 10:41 AM   #75
eakins
Butler Maps
 
eakins's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2002
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Oddometer: 17,406
Quote:
Originally Posted by Countdown View Post
Read again, "wipes out any/all user data " not wipes out everything on card.
i was looking for clarification if "user data" also means the map segments i loaded on the sd card (in addition to .gpx files etc.). since i loaded those that would technically be "user data". thankfully someone more helpfull answered my question.
__________________
Butler Maps - motorcycle maps for riders by riders -
Alaska
AZ map COBDR AZBDR IDBDR South East map
http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=598717
Cycle World Adventure Rally:
http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=956350

eakins screwed with this post 01-28-2011 at 10:52 AM
eakins is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 08:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014