ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks > GPS 101 - Which GPS For Me
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 02-22-2011, 11:47 AM   #76
JethroDog
dogs bark
 
JethroDog's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: Mainz, Germany
Oddometer: 205
Question on loading City Navigator (I have the 2011 Europe DVD and am loading all 1.85 GB).

I have the 60CSX attached via the USB with a 4GB card installed. Program is loaded on my laptop, I highlighted all the maps using Mapsource, and clicked download. It took a little over one hour to load a file and is now on another...is every segment going to take 1+ hour. Did I do something wrong.

Also, how do I load CN onto my netbook? Can I just copy the whole DVD to a memory stick and load to my netbook?
__________________
Jethro
'09 R1200GS
'83 R100RT
JethroDog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 02:57 PM   #77
NorthernTraveler
Long time Adventurer
 
NorthernTraveler's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2009
Location: The Big Mitten
Oddometer: 392
Maps loading slow

The problem your having is because you are loading the maps to the microSD card while it's in the GPS.

That is slowing things down tremendously - it has to go through the GPS's electronics.

Put the microSD card in to a SD card holder, put the SD card holder into a USB adapter, then plug it into a USB port on your computer. Then load from Mapsource to the microSD card directly.

This way the microSD card is just acting like a storage device to the computer (and Mapsource) without having to go through the GPS.

Most of the more recent versions of Mapsource support this... the really old versions did not.

It still takes a long time to start loading map segments as Mapsource still has to build an index file of all the map segments that you are loading, but once it starts transferring things go right along.

Also remember, your 60 can hold up to 2025 map segments with a total map set size of 4 gb (with the current firmware loaded into the GPS). Look at the bottom on the 'Maps' tab to see how many map segments you have along with the total space required.
NorthernTraveler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 04:12 PM   #78
Trailryder42
Beastly Adventurer
 
Trailryder42's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: Amarillo, Texas
Oddometer: 1,054
Yes, that should work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JethroDog View Post

Also, how do I load CN onto my netbook? Can I just copy the whole DVD to a memory stick and load to my netbook?
__________________
'00 XR440
'04 KLR650
'09 Wee Strom
COHVCO
USA-ALL
BRC
Trailryder42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2011, 02:01 PM   #79
JethroDog
dogs bark
 
JethroDog's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: Mainz, Germany
Oddometer: 205
Thanks for the help. I've installed a few segments (area around where I live) and it works just fine....I used the card reader as suggested. I was also able to copy the Mapsource and CN DVDs to a memory card and loaded both to my netbook (for travelling). I just need to spend some time now and load the remaining map segments.

We have snow today (again), so it will be a few days before I can give the setup a trial run.
__________________
Jethro
'09 R1200GS
'83 R100RT
JethroDog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2011, 02:18 PM   #80
NorthernTraveler
Long time Adventurer
 
NorthernTraveler's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2009
Location: The Big Mitten
Oddometer: 392
Loading maps

Keep in mind when you load maps it over writes any maps you had previously loaded.

So select all the maps you want at once (keeping within the 2025 map segment and 4gb limit) and load them.

You should be pretty much able to load all of the US and Canada within that limit.

I've gotten all of the Metroguide maps of US and Canada, a special version of US Road & Rec, a special version of Us Topo V3 and the enhanced Canadian basemap all loaded at the same time... about 1900 map segments and just over 3gb. Not easy to do, but it can be done! Unfortunately the modified versions of R&R and Topo I can't seem to load on Win7... need a better loader, but that's for another day!


Routes, Tracks and Waypoints it adds to what you have currently loaded.
NorthernTraveler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2011, 06:03 AM   #81
JethroDog
dogs bark
 
JethroDog's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: Mainz, Germany
Oddometer: 205
OK, loaded all of CN Europe....1.85 GB and 297 maps. The key is to BE PATIENT. I used the card reader and it took under two hours. Thanks for all the tips. Now I'm working up routes for future travel.
__________________
Jethro
'09 R1200GS
'83 R100RT
JethroDog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2011, 07:46 PM   #82
bmwktmbill OP
Traveler
 
Joined: Jul 2005
Location: Traveler
Oddometer: 4,735
Also posted here

http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=652319...

Guys,
Have been running all over Guatemala with a 60CSX in a Ram mount.The lanyard is my safety hooker and really the Ram mount is no issue, it works great. I glued a couple of pieces of thin cardboard to the inside of the mount to keep everything tight. The mount is charming and cheap. It is easily adjustable.

Guess I hit thousands of speed bumps called topes down here.
And roads too rough to describe.
No issue for the mount. My bike is a KTM Adventure.

I am running City Nav'NA, OSM maps for C. America, the base map and Garmin World map.

I have to turn them on and off as necessary depending on what works best for the area I am in. I have been in some tough mapping areas in the mountains here.

If you plan on C. America this is a good way to go.

Does anyone know about how to make more than one map show up at a time.

The OSM map seems to be all or nothing.

I would like all the maps to display at once sometimes.

OSM maps route just fine. They are free.

I lost two paper maps sucked outof my tankbag map case by the wind.

Thank god for GPS.
And all the help I got in this forum.
Thank you all!!!!!!!!!!!!!
bill
__________________
'02 KTM 640 Adventure-lowered
"On the road there are no special cases."
Cormack McCarthy-The Crossing

The faster it goes the faster it breaks.
And high performance=high maintenance.
Bill Shockley
bmwktmbill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2011, 12:17 PM   #83
JethroDog
dogs bark
 
JethroDog's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: Mainz, Germany
Oddometer: 205
When I save routes from my laptop to the device, I keep overwriting the route because it auto-names the route with the starting waypoint (my home)? So, I change the starting waypoint to a different streetname and I can transfer the route without overwriting. I've created/named the routes on my laptop using Mapsource, but they don't transfer tha way. What am I doing wrong?

Thanks
__________________
Jethro
'09 R1200GS
'83 R100RT
JethroDog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2011, 12:53 PM   #84
TRZ Charlie
That's MR. Asshole
 
TRZ Charlie's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2008
Location: Fayetteville, AR
Oddometer: 14,232
Quote:
Originally Posted by JethroDog View Post
When I save routes from my laptop to the device, I keep overwriting the route because it auto-names the route with the starting waypoint (my home)? So, I change the starting waypoint to a different streetname and I can transfer the route without overwriting. I've created/named the routes on my laptop using Mapsource, but they don't transfer tha way. What am I doing wrong?

Thanks
I am guessing that your goal is to rename a modified route or track to a name that you want to call it? In other words a name for the route or track OTHER than what Mapsource wants to call it?

If thats the case do this:

1. Open MapSource

2. Build, find or open your route or track

3. In the left pane of Mapsource open either the route or track tab by clicking it

4. Then right click on the name of the route or tab



5. Click on "Route Properties"



6. You will now see this window



7. Look for the tick box below the "name" box on the left top of this screen. It will be ticked or check marked. Remove the check mark.



8. Go back to the box labeled "Name" (highlight and delete the existing name).

Now you can type in the name of the route as YOU want it to appear.

In my example I start with a number. The number is the total number of miles in the route from start to finish. Then the name of the route. Keep it brief as you only have a few characters to to this.



9. Save your renamed route or track by clicking "ok" in the route properties window and now your route or track name is changed.
TRZ Charlie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2011, 01:20 PM   #85
JethroDog
dogs bark
 
JethroDog's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: Mainz, Germany
Oddometer: 205
DRZ Charlie....thanks for the elaborate tutorial! I uncheck the "autoname" and I can save with a unique name and transfer to the device (my 60CSX).

Again...thanks!

Chris
__________________
Jethro
'09 R1200GS
'83 R100RT
JethroDog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2011, 01:22 PM   #86
TRZ Charlie
That's MR. Asshole
 
TRZ Charlie's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2008
Location: Fayetteville, AR
Oddometer: 14,232
Glad I could help you.
TRZ Charlie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2011, 08:34 PM   #87
bmwktmbill OP
Traveler
 
Joined: Jul 2005
Location: Traveler
Oddometer: 4,735
Bump for this old dog.

So I lost all my maps.

I feel lost(again).

Off to mapsource to see if I learned anything.
bill
__________________
'02 KTM 640 Adventure-lowered
"On the road there are no special cases."
Cormack McCarthy-The Crossing

The faster it goes the faster it breaks.
And high performance=high maintenance.
Bill Shockley
bmwktmbill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2011, 11:56 PM   #88
bmwktmbill OP
Traveler
 
Joined: Jul 2005
Location: Traveler
Oddometer: 4,735
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmwktmbill View Post
Bump for this old dog.

So I lost all my maps.

I feel lost(again).

Off to mapsource to see if I learned anything.
bill
Reinstalled everything using Mapsource, damned if I know where the some of the data was in my computer but it's in there.

Got City Nav,OSM stuff and World Map going for C. America, Had to spin the World map CD when loading. It all loaded right to the micro SD card and quickly.
bill
__________________
'02 KTM 640 Adventure-lowered
"On the road there are no special cases."
Cormack McCarthy-The Crossing

The faster it goes the faster it breaks.
And high performance=high maintenance.
Bill Shockley
bmwktmbill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2012, 07:15 AM   #89
Rusty Rocket
Life behind "Bars"
 
Rusty Rocket's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Location: Northcentral CT
Oddometer: 8,265
This thread has been very helpful, thanks to all who contributed.
__________________
In the beginning, there was nothing. Even That exploded
2009 DR650
..1972 Penton Six-Days ..1971 Suzuki TS185.. 2005 KTM 400exc
Member of: AMA, NETRA, Blue Ribbon Coalition, CCCofVT, Berkshire TR, CT Ramblers
Rusty Rocket is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 05:06 PM   #90
RailwayRog
Adventurer
 
Joined: Jan 2011
Location: Amityville,NY
Oddometer: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmwktmbill View Post
"the reality is both the computer app and the gps unit software take alot of time to learn. no shortcuts, you need to sit down and go through it over and over to truly use it."
I just bought a used 60csx, I need some Ritalin to get me through trying to understand all this.
The paper maps are easy but not practical so I'll have to manage with everyone's help.
Thanx inmates.
RailwayRog is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 07:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014