ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 251 votes, 4.89 average. Display Modes
Old 09-23-2012, 07:04 AM   #5206
rockinrog
Beastly Adventurer
 
rockinrog's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Central PA
Oddometer: 2,840
Quote:
Originally Posted by funrider View Post
My apologies, but that went way over my head? Really I'm seriously a noobie here. Not sure I know how to make a screen capture but will give it a try. I'm using a Mac book Pro for computer, but will check out the files/folder and see whats on the Montana. PM if you like.
Go>Utilities>Grab
rockinrog is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 08:57 AM   #5207
funrider
Adventurer
 
funrider's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2008
Location: Sunny Sointula B.C.
Oddometer: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRTBYK View Post
No apology necessary. If you want, just use Finder and look at the \Garmin folder on the Montana and the µSD Card. Make a note of the xxx.IMG files in those folders and post them so we can try and determine what's going on with your Montana.

Cheers,
Been away for a bit but will tackle this hopefully today,thanks.
funrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 09:24 AM   #5208
ignatz72
call me iggy
 
ignatz72's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2010
Location: Mid-South, M-town
Oddometer: 626
Question Custom Maps file size limitation

I know there are some Garmin folks who check in here, and I have yet to cover the whole thread so forgive me if it's been mentioned already, but:

I spent 5-6 hours yesterday trying to get some Big Bend PDF maps converted an imported into my Montana 600, and the main issue seems to be the absurdly low JPEG/KMZ file size limit. I found this limit to be around 3.2MB.

There's only so much you can do to reduce the filesize of a JPEG before artifacting makes it useless...

Any plans to increase the custom map file size limit?

I've already submitted this request using the Garmin Support Contact system, so we'll see what they say.

THX
__________________
Current: 93 R100GS, 03 XR650R
Prior: 73 CB350, 77 R100/7, 83 R100RT, 04 XR650L
I love every motorcycle I've owned and even some that I haven't.

ignatz72 screwed with this post 09-23-2012 at 09:36 AM
ignatz72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 09:37 AM   #5209
Rocky TFS
Studly Adventurer
 
Rocky TFS's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2012
Location: Hailey, Idaho
Oddometer: 540
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmbeedee View Post
It's been like that as long as I can remember. Not talking about the menu button here, which is what you call the 'three bars'.

When you're navigating, using the Nuvi Dashboard, touch the top of the screen and see for yourself.

Just got out my Montana to remind myself how the Nuvi Dashboard works and there's a feature there I hadn't noticed before: at the top right of the screen, while navigating, is the name of the next road, and the left is the distance and an arrow telling you which way the turn is.

Each of those elements, the left and right side, are clickable. The right side is a text list of distances and road names; the left is a countdown, time and distance, to the next step, with a large arrow indicating the direction of the turn. These screens are only on for about 5 seconds, then the gps goes back to the Nuvi dashboard.
I knew about the Nuvi data fields while navigating. Also, when viewing the text list of turns, clicking any one of them gives you a zoomed in preview of that turn and your mileage and time to it.....pretty neat feature.

However, I still can't figure out how you are getting to the trip computer page from the dashboard without going back to the home page....are we talking about the same thing?
Rocky TFS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 10:06 AM   #5210
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 5,333
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rocky TFS View Post
I knew about the Nuvi data fields while navigating. Also, when viewing the text list of turns, clicking any one of them gives you a zoomed in preview of that turn and your mileage and time to it.....pretty neat feature.

However, I still can't figure out how you are getting to the trip computer page from the dashboard without going back to the home page....are we talking about the same thing?
Touch the "Speed" button.

Cheers,
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 10:26 AM   #5211
'Flagger
..this space for rent..
 
'Flagger's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Location: Columbus, OH
Oddometer: 2,333
Quote:
Originally Posted by ignatz72 View Post
I know there are some Garmin folks who check in here, and I have yet to cover the whole thread so forgive me if it's been mentioned already, but:

I spent 5-6 hours yesterday trying to get some Big Bend PDF maps converted an imported into my Montana 600, and the main issue seems to be the absurdly low JPEG/KMZ file size limit. I found this limit to be around 3.2MB.

There's only so much you can do to reduce the filesize of a JPEG before artifacting makes it useless...

Any plans to increase the custom map file size limit?

I've already submitted this request using the Garmin Support Contact system, so we'll see what they say.

THX
Rather then de-resing the image, break it up using Gimp or some other imaging editing tool.
__________________
- B

Proud to be an inmate of AdvRider.
'Flagger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 10:50 AM   #5212
Rocky TFS
Studly Adventurer
 
Rocky TFS's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2012
Location: Hailey, Idaho
Oddometer: 540
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRTBYK View Post
Touch the "Speed" button.

Cheers,
Doh!! Since I was simulating this sitting at my desk, there WAS no speed button.
Rocky TFS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 12:57 PM   #5213
ignatz72
call me iggy
 
ignatz72's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2010
Location: Mid-South, M-town
Oddometer: 626
Quote:
Originally Posted by 'Flagger View Post
Rather then de-resing the image, break it up using Gimp or some other imaging editing tool.
This was mentioned by DRTBYK in my thread, and it worked like a charm. Quite a bit more work to then accurately line up the multiple images in Google Earth, but much better image resolution.

Thanks for the help since I couldn't see the obvious answer with this one.
__________________
Current: 93 R100GS, 03 XR650R
Prior: 73 CB350, 77 R100/7, 83 R100RT, 04 XR650L
I love every motorcycle I've owned and even some that I haven't.
ignatz72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 01:48 PM   #5214
levain
STILL Jim Williams
 
levain's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2005
Location: Providence, RI
Oddometer: 7,129
Just placed an order for a Montana 600. I'm not too bright, so look forward to my inane questions

Is there a "setting-up-a-Montana-from-the-get-go-for-idiots" post somewhere?
__________________
Click Here!
2012 Triumph Tiger 800 XC
2008 Yamaha WR250R
1971 Lambretta DL
levain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 02:47 PM   #5215
Yossarian™
Deputy Cultural Attaché
 
Yossarian™'s Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: the 'Ha
Oddometer: 9,631
Track archive question

Apologies if this has been answered already; I searched and didn't find any reference.

By default my Montana is saving tracks to internal memory; is there any way that I can direct it to save tracks to the SD card instead?
__________________
Successfully surviving motorcycling since 1976.
Yossarian™ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 03:07 PM   #5216
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 5,333
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yossarian™ View Post
Apologies if this has been answered already; I searched and didn't find any reference.

By default my Montana is saving tracks to internal memory; is there any way that I can direct it to save tracks to the SD card instead?
Not currently.

Cheers,
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 03:10 PM   #5217
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 5,333
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rocky TFS View Post
Doh!! Since I was simulating this sitting at my desk, there WAS no speed button.
A nuvi Dashboard without a Speed button? Could you grab a screenshot of that? I've never seen that one and I simulate quite a bit in testing.

Cheers,
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 03:56 PM   #5218
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 9,356
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rocky TFS View Post
Doh!! Since I was simulating this sitting at my desk, there WAS no speed button.
When you're simulating, you have the gps in demo mode, and you said yes to the 'Do you want to simulate driving this route?' right?

If so, you would get a speed field in the Nuvi Dashboard.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 04:04 PM   #5219
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 5,333
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmbeedee View Post
When you're simulating, you have the gps in demo mode, and you said yes to the 'Do you want to simulate driving this route?' right?

If so, you would get a speed field in the Nuvi Dashboard.
When the GPS is in Simulation Mode and you start Navigating a Route or Track, whether you "Simulate Driving" the Route or not you will see the Speed data field in the nuvi Dashboard.

Cheers,
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 04:26 PM   #5220
Rocky TFS
Studly Adventurer
 
Rocky TFS's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2012
Location: Hailey, Idaho
Oddometer: 540
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmbeedee View Post
When you're simulating, you have the gps in demo mode, and you said yes to the 'Do you want to simulate driving this route?' right?

If so, you would get a speed field in the Nuvi Dashboard.
Sorry, I meant "mentally" simulating..... I just turned it on, loaded a route, and looked at the dashboard. No speed field. It never occurred to me to try demo mode. In fact, I'm not even sure how to, although I'm sure it's buried somewhere in these 350 pages....

I just hate it when my toys outsmart me!!!
Rocky TFS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 09:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014