ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 249 votes, 4.89 average. Display Modes
Old 10-10-2012, 02:47 PM   #5536
SKINNY
Studly Adventurer
 
SKINNY's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2001
Location: West Texas
Oddometer: 644
Quote:
Originally Posted by atlas cached View Post
You can NOT use MapSource with the Montana. It will not see your waypoints and tracks. You MUST use BaseCramp with the Montana :)
Really?

I've been using Mapsource since I got my Montana over a year ago and it works just fine...I hate Basecamp!
SKINNY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 03:11 PM   #5537
Beer'o'clock Baz
?
 
Beer'o'clock Baz's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2011
Location: Toowoomba
Oddometer: 1,728
I find the easiest way is use mapsource import to basecamp then download on to montana and always check to make sure - i go throo and press "go" and see what happens on everyone - been caught out on the road to many times
__________________
I have been getting told lately "NOTHING" to my questions about space and vacuum, I feel I need funding for a project that could have a Noble prize involved. Space is not nothing 84% is dark matter "dark matter seems to be the scientific word for nothing" I have three experiments that need to be conducted. If any millionaires out there would like to fund my projects and riding career please pm me
Beer'o'clock Baz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 03:16 PM   #5538
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 688
Quote:
Originally Posted by Timpo View Post
OK....
But I had loaded into Montana using Mapsource, but them was unable to work with the tracks and waypoints loaded.
And now, I have used Mapsource to load my tracks to Montana...
I suspect this is the root of your issues, or, at least, part of your issue.

BaseCamp and Mapsource handle waypoints and Tracks completely differently, as does a GPSMap60CSx and the Montana. The raw data is the same, but how and where it is stored on the device is completely different.
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 03:22 PM   #5539
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 688
Based on all the comments from users insisting on using MapSource to manipulate tracks, routes, and waypoints on their Montana GPSr, I suspect many of the issue reported here are not really issues at all, and I can understand why Garmin has trouble duplicating them.

BaseCamp and MapSource do not handle data the same way, nor do older Garmin GPSr (60csx, etrex) vs newer units (Oregon, Montana).

Some limited functionality will still be present if you insist on use MapSource with your Montana, but if you do not understand exactly what you are doing, you can create a lot of issues in so doing.

BaseCamp was designed around the newer generations of GPSr, and should be used exclusively with your Montana.

Of course, everyone is free to do as they wish.

For every new issue now, my first question will be which Mapping software the OP uses with their Montana.
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 04:16 PM   #5540
Timpo
NORTH WALES TRF.
 
Timpo's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2007
Location: Downtown Wombatislava, England.
Oddometer: 2,107
Quote:
Originally Posted by atlas cached View Post
I suspect this is the root of your issues, or, at least, part of your issue.

BaseCamp and Mapsource handle waypoints and Tracks completely differently, as does a GPSMap60CSx and the Montana. The raw data is the same, but how and where it is stored on the device is completely different.

OK, that's good to know, thanks.

So, my next question would be, if an event organiser has a track to give to attending riders, some have 60CSX and some have Montana ( I say these two units as these are what I use at present, hence the symtoms being caused by using both with Mapsource), how will the organiser of the event transmit the track to both units without error occuring? Will they need Mapsource for the older units and Basemap for the newer, etc...... I ask as i will be needing to issues tracks in the future, and I wouldn't want to corrupt anyone's GPS......
__________________
The Rave Generator......
Timpo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 04:18 PM   #5541
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 688
Quote:
Originally Posted by timpo View Post
ok, that's good to know, thanks.

So, my next question would be, if an event organiser has a track to give to attending riders, some have 60csx and some have montana ( i say these two units as these are what i use at present, hence the symtoms being caused by using both with mapsource), how will the organiser of the event transmit the track to both units without error occuring? will they need mapsource for the older units and basemap for the newer, etc...... I ask as i will be needing to issues tracks in the future, and i wouldn't want to corrupt anyone's gps......
Yes! (basemap=BaseCamp)

This would be the best practice.

The older units keep all tracks and waypoints in one single GPX file, where the newer units keep everything separated in individual GPX files. This is not to say that you can not have several tracks and waypoints in a single file on a newer unit, but you can not (as I remember from my 60CSX days) have several tracks and waypoints in separate files on older devices.

From memory (caution, here), the 60CSx etc kept all this information in the current.gpx, while the newer units use the current.gpx file strictly for the current recorded track log. More info here.

atlas cached screwed with this post 10-10-2012 at 04:25 PM
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 04:39 PM   #5542
cablebandit
Web Adventurer
 
cablebandit's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2005
Location: State College PA
Oddometer: 682
For what it's worth all my tracks were made in Basecamp.
__________________
IBA #33260
cablebandit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 04:48 PM   #5543
SKINNY
Studly Adventurer
 
SKINNY's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2001
Location: West Texas
Oddometer: 644
Quote:
Originally Posted by atlas cached View Post
Based on all the comments from users insisting on using MapSource to manipulate tracks, routes, and waypoints on their Montana GPSr, I suspect many of the issue reported here are not really issues at all, and I can understand why Garmin has trouble duplicating them.

BaseCamp and MapSource do not handle data the same way, nor do older Garmin GPSr (60csx, etrex) vs newer units (Oregon, Montana).

Some limited functionality will still be present if you insist on use MapSource with your Montana, but if you do not understand exactly what you are doing, you can create a lot of issues in so doing.

BaseCamp was designed around the newer generations of GPSr, and should be used exclusively with your Montana.

Of course, everyone is free to do as they wish.

For every new issue now, my first question will be which Mapping software the OP uses with their Montana.
I have run into problems getting a track out of the Montana while using Mapsource, but routes and waypoints seem to work with no problems...however, I will bite the bullet and try to re-train what few brain cells I have left for learning new software and move to Basecamp...
SKINNY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 05:04 PM   #5544
NCD
Dirty Hairy
 
NCD's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2008
Location: NE Ohio
Oddometer: 485
Reduce, Reuse, Recycle.

I had a fancy schmancy TT anti-vibe mount for my Zumo 450. The version for the Montana is quite a contraption, and runs 180 bucks.

Grab a hacksaw, mix in a little hardware, and viola... instant Montana mount.

Figured I would post this up in case any one else is feeling crafty. Maybe keep an eye open in the FM for a used one. Maybe other ones work too.

NCD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2012, 05:42 AM   #5545
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 9,352
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmbeedee View Post
I'll leave it off like that for a couple of days and see if the battery goes down at all.
Two days later the battery hasn't gone down any. The meter still reads full. I think this marks the end of my test phase; the Rugged Mount does not put a drain on the Montana's battery when the mount is disconnected/unpowered.

So I think Levain's Rugged Mount must still be electrically active even though it's on a switched circuit, causing a drain on the gps battery.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2012, 06:17 AM   #5546
scotty69
Studly Adventurer
 
scotty69's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2010
Location: Ozark Mountain Highlands
Oddometer: 903
I use basecamp for both my 60csx and my montana. I only use tracks and it works fine on both. Except fo the fact I have to filter tracks fo the 60csx, but that takes about two minutes. Oh, I do all this on my Mac!
__________________
Orchestrated Chaos
arkansas500.com
scotty69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2012, 07:49 PM   #5547
Rick001
Never too old
 
Rick001's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2006
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Oddometer: 647
Can anyone help me with a problem with my 650T
Just recently hooked up the speaker cable from the mount for the first time and running it through a Senna SR10. I find that I have a constant background hiss in the audio.

Is there any way of getting rid of this noise as it is annoying?
__________________
"ADVENTURE B4 DEMENTIA"
Rick001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2012, 08:02 PM   #5548
TowPro
Getting there
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: Compass PA
Oddometer: 3,007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick001 View Post
Can anyone help me with a problem with my 650T
Just recently hooked up the speaker cable from the mount for the first time and running it through a Senna SR10. I find that I have a constant background hiss in the audio.

Is there any way of getting rid of this noise as it is annoying?
when the montana stops talking, does the headset (assuming you have a SMH10) switch back to either intercom, phone or MP3?
__________________
2014 R1200GS - My Naked Street Touring Bike
2000 KTM LC4 640 E - For everything else
TowPro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2012, 08:12 PM   #5549
Rick001
Never too old
 
Rick001's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2006
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Oddometer: 647
Quote:
Originally Posted by TowPro View Post
when the montana stops talking, does the headset (assuming you have a SMH10) switch back to either intercom, phone or MP3?
It only humms when the GPs talks, and keeps humming until it switches back. does not hum if ear buds are plugged directly into GPS, GPS is plugged directly into the Sena mounting bracket. It only humms when it goes through the SR10.
__________________
"ADVENTURE B4 DEMENTIA"
Rick001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2012, 08:21 PM   #5550
TowPro
Getting there
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: Compass PA
Oddometer: 3,007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick001 View Post
It only humms when the GPs talks, and keeps humming until it switches back. does not hum if ear buds are plugged directly into GPS, GPS is plugged directly into the Sena mounting bracket. It only humms when it goes through the SR10.
I don't recall if mine makes any noise. Its not going to be the quality sound you hear when you plug in ear buds, because the SR10 to SMH10 bluetooth connection is low quality audio like used in a phone connection. I can't check mine now, but the GPS only talks while I am moving, then I have wind noise in the helmet and if the noise is there, I don't hear it. but I do hear that Garmin lady tell me when to turn
__________________
2014 R1200GS - My Naked Street Touring Bike
2000 KTM LC4 640 E - For everything else
TowPro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 01:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014