ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 184 votes, 4.85 average. Display Modes
Old 12-23-2012, 01:18 PM   #6361
GSXR
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: Sep 2010
Location: Sunshine Coast
Oddometer: 752
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yossarian™ View Post
Agreed; it seems like the same basic questions are asked and answered several times a week. Perhaps new-to-Montana folks should be directed to read through the wiki first. I know it was a huge help to me when I got my Montana.
Yossarian,

Please direct me to this wiki so I can research how to use my new Montana. I have no idea what to do, but need to learn how to load & share maps from my PC & friends tracks etc.

Regards, Smithy
GSXR is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 01:23 PM   #6362
Drif10
Accredited Jackass
 
Drif10's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Location: Gates of Moscow
Oddometer: 45,414
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smithy69 View Post
Yossarian,

Please direct me to this wiki so I can research how to use my new Montana. I have no idea what to do, but need to learn how to load & share maps from my PC & friends tracks etc.

Regards, Smithy
http://garminmontanagpsr.wikispaces.com/

First thing I read.

Well, after wading through a bunch of this thread until I found the wiki.
__________________
I guess your get up and go needs a coffee. - Drif5
Drif10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 01:41 PM   #6363
Drif10
Accredited Jackass
 
Drif10's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Location: Gates of Moscow
Oddometer: 45,414
Quote:
Originally Posted by DockingPilot View Post
Drif10,

Is it me reading this thread wrong is is, coming from a 478, the Montana not nearly as user friendly ?
I think my map load issues are not Montana specific. Think it's a citynav 2013.30/mac issue.

Just messing around pushing buttons, I really like the ability to arrange my menus MY way.

Do not like their idea of a dashboard/map screen. Too much map display area is hogged by their idea of what the screen should be used for. In automotive mode, why the fuck do I lose the top 6th to a banner that insists on telling me the next street name? Haven't found how to nuke that yet. The 'small' data fields take damn near a quarter of the screen. Although the data fields are east to clear away, well then you lose the use of them.


As for my install issues, gonna yank my sd card and see if the install works going straight to the memory.
__________________
I guess your get up and go needs a coffee. - Drif5
Drif10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 02:00 PM   #6364
DockingPilot
Hooked Up and Hard Over
 
DockingPilot's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Location: Andover, N.J.
Oddometer: 9,135
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drif10 View Post
. The 'small' data fields take damn near a quarter of the screen. Although the data fields are east to clear away, well then you lose the use of them.
And I take it they are not transparent ?
__________________
Frank Reinbold

"Every bike I ever had, was the best bike I ever had, when I had it"
DockingPilot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 02:01 PM   #6365
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 687
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drif10 View Post
...why the fuck do... The 'small' data fields take damn near a quarter of the screen. Although the data fields are east to clear away, well then you lose the use of them.
Lost me here.

You appear to be complaining about the data fields taking up part of the map screen, then admit they are very simple to hide, giving more screen space to the map.

And then you complain you loose the use of the data fields when you do so?

A completely illogical argument where the only true motivation appears to be a need to complain about nothing.
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 02:20 PM   #6366
DockingPilot
Hooked Up and Hard Over
 
DockingPilot's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Location: Andover, N.J.
Oddometer: 9,135
I think your misunderstanding him Atlas,
I think he means, he likes the data fields because they are valuable but why are they so large ? Eliminating them just...........well, eliminates them and renders them useless.

I'm sure he is just thinking out out and is, in his mind, comparing them to the data fields on the *76/78 series. Which are small and transparent.
__________________
Frank Reinbold

"Every bike I ever had, was the best bike I ever had, when I had it"
DockingPilot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 02:23 PM   #6367
Drif10
Accredited Jackass
 
Drif10's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Location: Gates of Moscow
Oddometer: 45,414
Quote:
Originally Posted by atlas cached View Post
Lost me here.

You appear to be complaining about the data fields taking up part of the map screen, then admit they are very simple to hide, giving more screen space to the map.

And then you complain you loose the use of the data fields when you do so?

A completely illogical argument where the only true motivation appears to be a need to complain about nothing.
It's in the execution that it fails. In other units, they had these items on screen, but didn't detract from the usable map displayed. But in this unit, the sheer size of the field blocks (which are opaque) plus the banner on top (also opaque) means that you lose half of the map displayed. That's big, especially when it's something that they've shown they can do.

It's quite understandable that you can only have a screen so big. Making efficient use of that screen is only sensible, don't you think? Since Garmin has this ability in their arsenal, it's a shame that this unit doesn't have it.


As for your final comment...


Have a nice day.
__________________
I guess your get up and go needs a coffee. - Drif5
Drif10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 02:27 PM   #6368
Emoto
Sure, why not?
 
Emoto's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: SE Mass
Oddometer: 17,912
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drif10 View Post
It's in the execution that it fails. In other units, they had these items on screen, but didn't detract from the usable map displayed. But in this unit, the sheer size of the field blocks (which are opaque) plus the banner on top (also opaque) means that you lose half of the map displayed. That's big, especially when it's something that they've shown they can do.

It's quite understandable that you can only have a screen so big. Making efficient use of that screen is only sensible, don't you think? Since Garmin has this ability in their arsenal, it's a shame that this unit doesn't have it.


As for your final comment...


Have a nice day.
Regarding data fields being too damn big and opaque, write to Garmin CS asking for a fix. I did. It may not help, but the more times they see that request, the better chance of them doing it.
__________________
Eventual Master of the Obvious
2005 R1200GS | 2013 R1200GSW | SOHC4 208 | DoD 2032 | BMWMOA | BMWRA | YB
Proud walking jingle in the midnight sun.
Smugmug Discount: https://secure.smugmug.com/signup?Coupon=mStnWv71mNkjo
Support .orgs that work to protect your rights: ACLU, NRA, EFF
Emoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 02:33 PM   #6369
Drif10
Accredited Jackass
 
Drif10's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Location: Gates of Moscow
Oddometer: 45,414
Okay, learned something here.

I only had mapinstall put in CN NT 2013.30, without the memory card in it. This forced the install to the onboard memory.

And there it is, CN working nice as you please.


Now, how do I get my other maps installed on the mem card without messing with CN? If I just run mapinstall again with the card in, does anyone know if it will try to 'move' CN onto the mem card again, or just put the other map sets there?

__________________
I guess your get up and go needs a coffee. - Drif5
Drif10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 02:33 PM   #6370
Drif10
Accredited Jackass
 
Drif10's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Location: Gates of Moscow
Oddometer: 45,414
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emoto View Post
Regarding data fields being too damn big and opaque, write to Garmin CS asking for a fix. I did. It may not help, but the more times they see that request, the better chance of them doing it.
Will do for sure.
__________________
I guess your get up and go needs a coffee. - Drif5
Drif10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 03:18 PM   #6371
JT
Gnarly Adventurer
 
JT's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Location: Elgin, Texas
Oddometer: 339
Tip for the day.

After Dan posted about the little stick-on rubber nipples on his gloves, I thought why not a dot of silicone?

The first time I tried it, it lasted 6 months. So, I did it again. Just let it dry then clip off the point leaving enough to give a good bump. Works great on the touch screen.

Thanks, Dan

__________________
"The road don't go forever, so ride it while it lasts."
JT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 03:42 PM   #6372
Drif10
Accredited Jackass
 
Drif10's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Location: Gates of Moscow
Oddometer: 45,414
Another difference from the 478:

You lose one level of detailed zoom. Now, the 478 was unique that way, all other garmins topped out at the same level, only the 478 went one more step. So... not a big, but a diff.
__________________
I guess your get up and go needs a coffee. - Drif5
Drif10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 03:57 PM   #6373
moto-treks
Back Home
 
moto-treks's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: Spokane Washington
Oddometer: 1,771
Quote:
Originally Posted by SCflyer View Post
Just an observation but seems like its not user friendly because it has so many options to be able to do things. I have a 478 and like it. I'm used to it but have a Montana on the way. Seems like there's alot to learn but once you get things set it works well...though my thoughts may change once I have it. Fortunately, LOTS of info and help here by those who've gone through the "start-up" phase already.
This thread makes it sound harder than it is. I advised a GPS newbie to buy a Montana but warned him that there is a learning curve. A few days after he picked one up he asked me what the difficult part was because he found it very easy to use Basic OOTB navigation is very straight forward. If you get into customization then you may have a few areas that you may need to "play" with until you get what you want.
__________________
Moto Trek'n to New York via the Trans Labrador Hwy, South America

Moto-Treks
moto-treks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 04:07 PM   #6374
snooker
AttitudeIsEverything
 
snooker's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2010
Location: Loveland, Colorado
Oddometer: 1,406
Quote:
Originally Posted by snooker View Post
I successfully installed CNNANT 2013 from the DVD onto my old XP desktop with the Montana connected via USB. Then I did the Lifetime Maps update.

Now on a 2nd brand new Win8 notebook I'm trying to do the same but the DVD won't install. The same Montana is connected in Mass Storage as I can see both the main internal memory and the 8GB uSD as 2 driver letters. DVD runs Garmin Map Setup and after I type in the product key from the DVD case it says "The Product Key is Not Valid for this Map Update."

I am supposed to be able to install it on multiple PC's as long as the same GPSr is connected during install, right?

Ok so I thought maybe it wants the nuMaps Lifetime product key. No, if I use that product key it says "The Product Key you entered is not a valid Product Key."

Googled around but don't see the answer.
Is there an installation thread I can ask this question on? Thanks. I *is* supposed to allow installing CNNANT onto multiple PC's using the same Montana GPSr connected, right?
__________________
Baja 2012 Ride Report ~~~ My 07 BMW G650 XCountry Thread | 03 Honda Shadow ACE 750 | 99 Honda XR400 ~~~

FindMeSpot ~~~ Spotwalla Baja Trip ~~~ Neduro Did Dakar!
snooker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 04:21 PM   #6375
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,920
Quote:
Originally Posted by snooker View Post
Is there an installation thread I can ask this question on? Thanks. I *is* supposed to allow installing CNNANT onto multiple PC's using the same Montana GPSr connected, right?
Do you even need to have the gps plugged in as you install to the new PC? I think the issue is that your gps has newer maps than the dvd so if the gps with newer maps is plugged into the target computer, it will try to match the serial number on the dvd to the updated maps and fail because of it.

Have you tried installing without the gps plugged in?

And there is a forum you could ask the question on. forums.garmin.com.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 10:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014