ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 139 votes, 4.81 average. Display Modes
Old 04-14-2013, 05:57 PM   #7501
Emoto
Sure, why not?
 
Emoto's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: SE Mass
Oddometer: 17,880
Madhouse, if you can see your CNNA map set in BaseCamp now, then it is easy to get it onto the Montana:

While you are in BaseCamp, with the map set you want selected in the drop-down menu at the top, right click on the destination in the GPS unit (the unit "internal storage" or the "User Data" folder on the card) and then right-click and tell it to install the maps. Example below, of loading maps onto a microSD card in the unit:

[/QUOTE]
__________________
Eventual Master of the Obvious
2005 R1200GS | 2013 R1200GSW | SOHC4 208 | DoD 2032 | BMWMOA | BMWRA | YB
Proud walking jingle in the midnight sun.
Smugmug Discount: https://secure.smugmug.com/signup?Coupon=mStnWv71mNkjo
Support .orgs that work to protect your rights: ACLU, NRA, EFF
Emoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 06:00 PM   #7502
mbabc
Curmudgeon trainee
 
mbabc's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2007
Location: Louisville, KY
Oddometer: 1,690
Quote:
Originally Posted by snooker View Post
So now I'm working on the ultimate lanyard or tether.

I'd like one that secures it in case of a get off but also is VERY easy to use the camera while still sitting on the bike (i.e. quickly). So quick removal of Montana from mount without having to disconnect the tether at all.

I've seen good ideas involving a short carabiner clipped somewhere, but I would HAVE to unclip it to put the camera to my face, and to me I don't like the idea if the biner rattling around. But it is a simple solution. Maybe I'll just rubberize it with Plasti Dip or liquid electrical tape.

A long tether is a pain as you would have to wrap it around so it isn't dangling every time you use it. Too much time.

Not exactly what your specs were but this dosen't blow around at all. A quick loop and it's on or off.


__________________
Mark B.
"I have never seen a Kentuckian without a gun and a pack of cards and a bottle of whiskey." - Gen. Andrew Jackson
'08 WR250R - '12 Super Tenere
Little Blue goes looking for Orange

mbabc screwed with this post 04-14-2013 at 06:07 PM
mbabc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 06:16 PM   #7503
MasterMarine
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jan 2007
Location: Now serving just Snohomish County
Oddometer: 1,321
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbabc View Post
Not exactly what your specs were but this dosen't blow around at all. A quick loop and it's on or off.


That is the way I roll.
MasterMarine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 06:16 PM   #7504
Boughton
Adventurer
 
Joined: Dec 2009
Location: Hailey, Idaho
Oddometer: 22
Maps

Well I have finally been able to download the CNNA DVD to my computer and push the maps to the GPS. However the CNNA I got is 2013.1 and now I need to upgrade to 2013.4.

When you download a map upgrade does it go to the montana directly? How do I know if I have enough space on the montana 600. Will I need to get a sd card to make the upgrade? I have tried multiple times with map updater and garmin express, but the download seizes up, could it be my internet speed that is not allowing it to download? I know it's a large file.

Thanks for all the help.
Boughton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 07:27 PM   #7505
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 687
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boughton View Post
Well I have finally been able to download the CNNA DVD to my computer and push the maps to the GPS. However the CNNA I got is 2013.1 and now I need to upgrade to 2013.4.

When you download a map upgrade does it go to the montana directly? How do I know if I have enough space on the montana 600. Will I need to get a sd card to make the upgrade? I have tried multiple times with map updater and garmin express, but the download seizes up, could it be my internet speed that is not allowing it to download? I know it's a large file.

Thanks for all the help.
I only use MapUpdater, and I start the process in the evening before I go to bed, and it is finished when I wake up in the morning.

I have a 60meg internet connection, still takes 2~3 hrs to download CNNA updates.
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 07:30 PM   #7506
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 687
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madhouse View Post
Yep, we're getting closer.

I'm using a Pc. Was hoping with the CNNA nt in the map box, that by simply pressing the icon showing "arrow pointing at GPS", the maps of Canada and US would load to Montana.
This icon?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Madhouse View Post
Instead,
It goes to "Birdseye Imagery Device Activation"
Then at progress bar begins with:
Please wait while we contact Garmin servers to verify device activation.
Followed by new pop-up error:
"Error contacting Garmin servers. Would you like to try again?"

I'm of course not interested in Birdseye view.
JUST simply want CNNA NT on the Montana.


Don't give up on my dumb ass!
We're getting closer.
Won't give up so long as you do not :)
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 07:32 PM   #7507
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,674
Quote:
Originally Posted by atlas cached View Post
I only use MapUpdater, and I start the process in the evening before I go to bed, and it is finished when I wake up in the morning.

I have a 60meg internet connection, still takes 2~3 hrs to download CNNA updates.
Lifetime Map Updater is always running on my Mac and when there's an update available, it downloads automatically, then tells me when it's ready to update the gps. I find this much more reliable than Garmin Express which is defective, in so many ways, that it must be embarassing to Garmin.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 07:34 PM   #7508
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 687
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmbeedee View Post
Lifetime Map Updater is always running on my Mac and when there's an update available, it downloads automatically, then tells me when it's ready to update the gps. I find this much more reliable than Garmin Express which is useless, in so many ways, that it must be embarassing to Garmin.
Lifetime updater quit working for me with the last two CNNA updates.
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 07:44 PM   #7509
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,674
Quote:
Originally Posted by atlas cached View Post
Lifetime updater quit working for me with the last two CNNA updates.
Now that you mention it, I recall I had to go looking for the map update file which had been downloaded to my computer and double click it to apply it, and complete the map update the last couple of times.

Express, on the other hand, is constantly telling me a map update is available even though it's already been applied. And it also says that vehicles and voices can't be used by the Montana, which is wrong.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 07:51 PM   #7510
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 687
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmbeedee View Post
Now that you mention it, I recall I had to go looking for the map update file which had been downloaded to my computer and double click it to apply it, and complete the map update the last couple of times.

Express, on the other hand, is constantly telling me a map update is available even though it's already been applied. And it also says that vehicles and voices can't be used by the Montana, which is wrong.
Exactly. Express is only useful for nuvi's. Works well with my 3790, but that's all. Tons of misinformation for all my 'On the trail' GPS units.

I don't even list Express in my wikis because I do not want to mislead anyone. (Hello, Garmin?)
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 08:27 PM   #7511
RFlagg42
One hoopy frood....
 
RFlagg42's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Oddometer: 1,119
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madhouse View Post
Installing City Navigator North America NT on my Montana 600.
I am also having a similar problem installing from the DVD, and I have installed maps on countless GPSs in the past.

When installing the maps, it eventually gets to a screen where it gives three time estimates: one for downloading, one for preparing maps, and one for installing maps on GPS. The process never gets past the downloading phase. With about 5 minutes left of the download process, the text changes from downloading, to verifying files, and then suddenly jumps to the next screen where it says Your Maps are All Up To Date, skipping the Preparing Maps and Installing Maps phases. There is no new map on the Montana after it does this.

I have sent a message to Garmin Customer Service and will give them a call early this week.

Eric
__________________

2015 LD Rally Season: Iron Butt Rally (29 Jun - 10 Jul)

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. - Unknown
"As a dog returns to its vomit, so a fool repeats his folly." - Proverbs 26:11
RFlagg42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 09:15 PM   #7512
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 687
Quote:
Originally Posted by RFlagg42 View Post
I am also having a similar problem installing from the DVD, and I have installed maps on countless GPSs in the past.

When installing the maps, it eventually gets to a screen where it gives three time estimates: one for downloading, one for preparing maps, and one for installing maps on GPS. The process never gets past the downloading phase. With about 5 minutes left of the download process, the text changes from downloading, to verifying files, and then suddenly jumps to the next screen where it says Your Maps are All Up To Date, skipping the Preparing Maps and Installing Maps phases. There is no new map on the Montana after it does this.

I have sent a message to Garmin Customer Service and will give them a call early this week.

Eric

You CAN NOT INSTALL MAPS DIRECTLY TO YOUR GPSr FROM THE DVD.

Maps must FIRST be installed to your computer, THEN sent to your GPSr.

Read Here.
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 09:43 PM   #7513
APBlack
nOOb on a fly
 
APBlack's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: Antelope, CA
Oddometer: 194
Whoa... I have been so having the same problems with getting CNNA back on my Montana. Yep it was on there and working OK until the update map came out. I activated my nuvi lifetime update card and downloaded the new map. Fired up the GPS and got an error saying the map could not be unlocked. Checked it with Javawa and that show an error with duplicate maps or data. In the end I ended up deleting all the maps and both mapsource and basecamp and started over. I got basecamp only and the Topo 100k loaded and working OK but CNNA will not install. If I try to download from Garmin it only will do it with Garmin Express and it always ends in an error and if I try to reload it from the CD I bought it tells me my code on the big green sticker that is on the CD package is not the correct code yet its the one I used when I originally installed it.

I walked away from this last week. I needed a little longer time away from the computer. And this is windows 7

So today's question is why would the code for the CD not be correct today when it worked before.

Thanks

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
---------------------
11 Husaberg FE570S
08 Husky SM610
06 KTM 950 Adv (orange one)
05 Honda 650L
APBlack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2013, 03:11 AM   #7514
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,674
Quote:
Originally Posted by APBlack View Post
So today's question is why would the code for the CD not be correct today when it worked before.
I think the code's not working because your Lifetime Map Update has a new code for the map. Your original code is no longer of any use to you. I think you should log on to http://my.garmin.com and see what licence codes you can find there which apply to your maps.

This is the Maps tab on my account on http://my.garmin.com As you can see, each map has its own code.



And if any of those of you having problems with an update which supposedly was downloaded and applied but your maps are still the previous version, and are using a Mac computer, check to see if the map update is still waiting to be applied.



To apply the update on my computer I had to go to the location and double-click the file, and it then was applied.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.

Emmbeedee screwed with this post 04-15-2013 at 03:18 AM
Emmbeedee is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2013, 03:46 AM   #7515
Madhouse
Semi-Goodlookin!
 
Madhouse's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2004
Location: Cantonment Florida
Oddometer: 3,090


Thanks everyone helping us get City Navigator on our Montana's.

I'm not there yet. I see the memory card F but right clicking on it does nothing.

Any more thoughts?
Gotta leave for work and will continue tonight.
Thanks again!

EDIT !
Pressed on the Montana's internal space and THAT drop down box appeared. Went ahead and selected to place City Navigator there.
Said it could take serveral hours.
I pressed all the buttons neccassary and off it went.
Will see if it works tonight when I get back home.
__________________

Madhouse screwed with this post 04-15-2013 at 05:29 AM
Madhouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 03:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014