ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 139 votes, 4.81 average. Display Modes
Old 08-11-2013, 04:03 PM   #9121
arraflipper
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2011
Location: N. ILL.
Oddometer: 466
Address out of state

For some reason my Montana will not let me enter a different state. It probably is a setting or something else I am doing wrong. If you are in Illinois you can't enter Iowa in the Montana, once in the state you can program the address.

Help or ideas sure would be great.
arraflipper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2013, 07:01 PM   #9122
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,682
Quote:
Originally Posted by arraflipper View Post
For some reason my Montana will not let me enter a different state. It probably is a setting or something else I am doing wrong. If you are in Illinois you can't enter Iowa in the Montana, once in the state you can program the address.

Help or ideas sure would be great.
What maps do you have on the unit? Are they enabled?
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2013, 08:14 PM   #9123
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 4,877
Quote:
Originally Posted by arraflipper View Post
For some reason my Montana will not let me enter a different state. It probably is a setting or something else I am doing wrong. If you are in Illinois you can't enter Iowa in the Montana, once in the state you can program the address.

Help or ideas sure would be great.
What exactly are you trying to do? And, what version of the Montana software are you on?
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 10:29 AM   #9124
THRASHED
Moving on Up
 
THRASHED's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2013
Location: So Cal
Oddometer: 224
Is it possible to edit an existing track from not following roads to following roads. Tried my new GPS out and have wayyyy too many waypoints for my taste. I forgot to set the follow road switch to yes before heading out.
THRASHED is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 10:54 AM   #9125
Emoto
Sure, why not?
 
Emoto's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: SE Mass
Oddometer: 17,883
Does anyone know if there is a way to have the camera "remember" the last zoom setting? I tend to want full zoom, and it would be nice to not have to tap the + button a bunch of times every time I use the camera. I didn't see anything on the montana wiki.
__________________
Eventual Master of the Obvious
2005 R1200GS | 2013 R1200GSW | SOHC4 208 | DoD 2032 | BMWMOA | BMWRA | YB
Proud walking jingle in the midnight sun.
Smugmug Discount: https://secure.smugmug.com/signup?Coupon=mStnWv71mNkjo
Support .orgs that work to protect your rights: ACLU, NRA, EFF
Emoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 11:27 AM   #9126
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 687
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emoto View Post
Does anyone know if there is a way to have the camera "remember" the last zoom setting? I tend to want full zoom, and it would be nice to not have to tap the + button a bunch of times every time I use the camera. I didn't see anything on the montana wiki.
That's because no such function exists. Sorry :(
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 11:39 AM   #9127
Emoto
Sure, why not?
 
Emoto's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: SE Mass
Oddometer: 17,883
Quote:
Originally Posted by atlas cached View Post
That's because no such function exists. Sorry :(
Ok, thanks for confirming my suspicion.
__________________
Eventual Master of the Obvious
2005 R1200GS | 2013 R1200GSW | SOHC4 208 | DoD 2032 | BMWMOA | BMWRA | YB
Proud walking jingle in the midnight sun.
Smugmug Discount: https://secure.smugmug.com/signup?Coupon=mStnWv71mNkjo
Support .orgs that work to protect your rights: ACLU, NRA, EFF
Emoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 12:23 PM   #9128
Corbeau
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Corbeau's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2006
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Great White North
Oddometer: 313
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRTBYK View Post
It seems Garmin has come up with another helpful attempt at keeping the battery from moving around on the contacts.

The label on the bottom side of the battery that says "Insert this end first" would seem to accomplish two things:[LIST=1][*]It might keep one from forcing the battery into position the wrong way and maybe damaging the contact pins in the battery compartment.
Don't laugh, I just did that the other day.

Time to perform surgery with needle nose pliers. I'll post pics...
__________________
Corbeau
The adventure starts when I throw a 30" leg over a seat that's 37" from the ground...
2005 KTM 640 Adventure. 2002 VFR (for sale!)
Corbeau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 03:47 AM   #9129
arraflipper
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2011
Location: N. ILL.
Oddometer: 466
Address

It is a 650 T just a little over a year old. My internet is to slow so had to have all the updates loaded at a fellow that does computer repair. It had all that done and has the N. America maps. I am just using it like a Nuvi I can put an address in for what ever state I am in and will take me there. I can use the picture of my home and it will take me there even from a different state. I live in Illinois when you type in Iowa or Wisconsin it will not let you go any farther, as it doesn't recognize the state. Once you get in the state you can program the address and it will take you there.

Will try to figure out what version of software after work tonight. Not sue how to but will give it a try.

Thanks


Quote:
Originally Posted by DRTBYK View Post
What exactly are you trying to do? And, what version of the Montana software are you on?
arraflipper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 03:54 AM   #9130
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,682
Quote:
Originally Posted by arraflipper View Post
Will try to figure out what version of software after work tonight. Not sue how to but will give it a try.
Setup/About, way down at the bottom of the menu will tell you what version you're on.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 08:04 AM   #9131
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 4,877
Quote:
Originally Posted by arraflipper View Post
It is a 650 T just a little over a year old. My internet is to slow so had to have all the updates loaded at a fellow that does computer repair. It had all that done and has the N. America maps. I am just using it like a Nuvi I can put an address in for what ever state I am in and will take me there. I can use the picture of my home and it will take me there even from a different state. I live in Illinois when you type in Iowa or Wisconsin it will not let you go any farther, as it doesn't recognize the state. Once you get in the state you can program the address and it will take you there.

Will try to figure out what version of software after work tonight. Not sue how to but will give it a try.

Thanks
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmbeedee View Post
Setup/About, way down at the bottom of the menu will tell you what version you're on.
Sure sounds like arraflipper is on one of the early version levels.
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 11:23 AM   #9132
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,682
Quote:
Originally Posted by Corbeau View Post
Don't laugh, I just did that the other day.

Time to perform surgery with needle nose pliers. I'll post pics...
I didn't think putting the battery in the wrong way was possible. I usually offer to test things but I was not going to try that on mine.

__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 11:45 AM   #9133
oldguy1
n00b
 
Joined: Aug 2013
Oddometer: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Countdown View Post
I think they are keeping something from us!

Just a guess, but I think:

You need all the other files on an SD card in order to copy the maps to it

As stated, it is much faster to copy direct to card in card reader

Only reason I see for a second card is if you really still need to use the GPS while copying (if you ae that busy, you really should have to GPS units any way)

Now what is still not clear is the last step "Once you transfer maps to the false-Montana you can easily copy them onto the SD you us in your Montana but do it attached via reader to your computer: i.e, take it out of the Montana and put it in a reader"

If you hae all the files on the second card, can't you just install it into the GPS? Also how do you do the card to card copy, two card readers?

PS: For me 230senuf!
I have attached a screen image of my Montana attached to my PC. E:/Garmin holds a route and waypoints from basecamp (the SD I installed in the M600. Garmin Montana 600 (F:) is the units own memory. I think I installed CNNA on (F:). You are saying this is where I should put CNNA to preserve unit memory- yes?? If so can it be put on the SD. How??
Attached Images
 
oldguy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 04:38 PM   #9134
arraflipper
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2011
Location: N. ILL.
Oddometer: 466
Gaining

It says Software Version 4.20

Thanks heck I never would of found that without your help.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmbeedee View Post
Setup/About, way down at the bottom of the menu will tell you what version you're on.
arraflipper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 05:08 PM   #9135
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 4,877
Quote:
Originally Posted by arraflipper View Post
It says Software Version 4.20

Thanks heck I never would of found that without your help.
And that is why you are having the problem. Install v5.20.
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 11:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014