ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 67 votes, 4.60 average. Display Modes
Old 10-04-2013, 05:43 AM   #9556
Yossarian™
Deputy Cultural Attaché
 
Yossarian™'s Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: the 'Ha
Oddometer: 8,984
Quote:
Originally Posted by HighFive View Post
Only issue I haven't sorted out is managing the Tracks properly. I have it auto archiving daily. That works good. But wondering if I need to manually clear the log each new morning?? Some days it would stop tracking, as if the log got full. Next day it would track all day, no problem, over a longer distance. Do you have to partition the memory space? Think I've got an 8GB Card in there. It's acting like the track memory is limited, but I've not found where to adjust it.
Not sure about your experience, but I am using Record Method = Auto and Auto Archive = When Full. Then, at the end of a day's ride, just before I shut the Montana down, I perform a manual archive & clear of the current track. Some days, when I am riding a long distance and making many course and speed changes, the track log fills up, archives automatically, and starts a new track log. I see this on the screen as the track line starts over.

My thought is that the Montana is recording track points based upon some algorithm, and that sometimes it records points more often, and fills up the track log. When that happens, in your case, it stops tracking. You can control how often it logs a track point, based upon time or distance, if you like.
__________________
Successfully surviving motorcycling since 1976.
Yossarian™ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2013, 05:59 AM   #9557
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,081
Quote:
Originally Posted by HighFive View Post
Think I've got an 8GB Card in there. It's acting like the track memory is limited, but I've not found where to adjust it.
Glad to hear you like your Montana so much.

Re: track issues - I auto-archive daily, then clear the tracks each day.

Oh, and the size of SD card you have in the Montana has no effect on track recording since the tracks are recorded on the Montana itself, unlike the 60CSx which can be configured to record to the card. Unlike the 60, the Montana has more than enough capacity to record tracks on the gps, which are very small files anyway.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2013, 12:47 PM   #9558
GB.
Adventurer
 
GB.'s Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2011
Location: UK
Oddometer: 34
Here's a new one, I have City NT Europe installed on my SD card, I also installed a European Topo map to the card, 16GB card so loads of space. here's the strange thing, with the Topo installed the City NT is not shown when I go to select map? But I can see it on the SDcard when viewed as a drive via my Mac? When I remove the Topo, City NT becomes available again, weird or what?
I have tried re-installing both maps but the same problem occurs even though there is loads of space on the SD card??
GB. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2013, 01:10 PM   #9559
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,081
Quote:
Originally Posted by GB. View Post
Here's a new one, I have City NT Europe installed on my SD card, I also installed a European Topo map to the card, 16GB card so loads of space. here's the strange thing, with the Topo installed the City NT is not shown when I go to select map? But I can see it on the SDcard when viewed as a drive via my Mac? When I remove the Topo, City NT becomes available again, weird or what?
I have tried re-installing both maps but the same problem occurs even though there is loads of space on the SD card??
Sounds like you've exceeded the maximum map tiles number. Not sure what the number is, offhand.


Sent using strings and tin cans and Tapatalk.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2013, 01:34 PM   #9560
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 4,555
Quote:
Originally Posted by GB. View Post
Here's a new one, I have City NT Europe installed on my SD card, I also installed a European Topo map to the card, 16GB card so loads of space. here's the strange thing, with the Topo installed the City NT is not shown when I go to select map? But I can see it on the SDcard when viewed as a drive via my Mac? When I remove the Topo, City NT becomes available again, weird or what?
I have tried re-installing both maps but the same problem occurs even though there is loads of space on the SD card??
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmbeedee View Post
Sounds like you've exceeded the maximum map tiles number. Not sure what the number is, offhand.
Topo maps typically have a lot of map Tiles compared to CNEU or CNNA. I would expect CNEU to be around 450 Tiles but if your Topo is all of the EU I expect you far exceeded what I think is a 4000 Tile limit on the Montana. If you used Garmin MapInstall to install these maps it would have shown the number of Tiles selected for install.
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2013, 01:42 AM   #9561
GB.
Adventurer
 
GB.'s Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2011
Location: UK
Oddometer: 34
Thanks Guys, that kinda makes sense.

This is what my current set up.

On SDcard (16GB)

City Nav europe NT 3.2GB
GB Discover 3.29GB
TT British Isles 606Mb

On Garmin memory
Topo UK 1.74GB

Now the Topo Europe is 3.63GB

I would happily lose the Topo UK if I could get the Topo Euro on.
Just to put something else into the mix I cant install Topo Euro or Topo Uk via Map install as it does not recognize see them on my computer (Mac) so I have no idea how many tiles I have spare etc
GB. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2013, 06:05 AM   #9562
GB.
Adventurer
 
GB.'s Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2011
Location: UK
Oddometer: 34
I deleted topo uk then re-installed topo euro and it worked so the tile theory seems to be correct.
GB. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2013, 04:53 PM   #9563
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,081
Quote:
Originally Posted by GB. View Post
I deleted topo uk then re-installed topo euro and it worked so the tile theory seems to be correct.
Was there ever any doubt?












__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2013, 12:46 AM   #9564
GB.
Adventurer
 
GB.'s Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2011
Location: UK
Oddometer: 34
I wasn't aware there was a "tile limit" I just presumed it was the memory that restricted the amount of maps you can use, you live and learn.
On a plus not the latest 5.40 software seems to be the best so far.
GB. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2013, 01:41 AM   #9565
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 685
Quote:
Originally Posted by GB. View Post
I wasn't aware there was a "tile limit" I just presumed it was the memory that restricted the amount of maps you can use, you live and learn.
On a plus not the latest 5.40 software seems to be the best so far.
Should you ever tire of 'presuming', plenty of good reading available over here.
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2013, 12:43 PM   #9566
GB.
Adventurer
 
GB.'s Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2011
Location: UK
Oddometer: 34
Thank you.
GB. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2013, 01:30 PM   #9567
johnpitts01
Studly Adventurer
 
johnpitts01's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2005
Location: Philly
Oddometer: 794
I can get in units not being seen by laptop

You may remember a few pages back my Montana and 478 were not being seen by my laptop.

Tried them both on 2 other comupters including a Mac. Same thing.
As I need both unit urgently (beginning tomorrow) I was not willing to send them abck to Garmin.

Spent 4 hours on the phone with Garmin this week. Once I had the same result on other computers their response was to send them back.

A friend suggested a hard rest of the 478. Voila! Problem solved.
Havent tried it on the Montana as I dont want to lose all of my profiles and I can get around it for now by loading the routes and tracks on the memory card.

Will try the hard reset of the Montana next week when I get back from my New England trip.
johnpitts01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2013, 01:32 PM   #9568
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,081
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnpitts01 View Post
Havent tried it on the Montana as I dont want to lose all of my profiles and I can get around it for now by loading the routes and tracks on the memory card.

Will try the hard reset of the Montana next week when I get back from my New England trip.
You're not going to lose anything on your Montana by doing a hard reset. Virtually the only thing that will change will be that you'll end up coming back in the Recreation profile.

There will be some other minor changes but nothing you can't get back in 10 minutes of fiddling.

It won't remove any profiles.

Just do it.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2013, 04:52 PM   #9569
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,081
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnpitts01 View Post
Havent tried it on the Montana as I dont want to lose all of my profiles and I can get around it for now by loading the routes and tracks on the memory card.
I could be wrong, but I think you can't load tracks to the gps from the SD card. You can place them there in x:\garmin\gpx, but they won't be picked up if I remember correctly.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2013, 04:54 PM   #9570
WhicheverAnyWayCan
Deaf Biker
 
Joined: Dec 2011
Location: Seven Springs NC
Oddometer: 633
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmbeedee View Post
I could be wrong, but I think you can't load tracks to the gps from the SD card. You can place them there in x:\garmin\gpx, but they won't be picked up if I remember correctly.
That's correct. That's what Garmin Support told me you can only load tracks directly from computer to Montana but it will not fetch tracks from SD card, only store saved tracks to SD card.
WhicheverAnyWayCan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 02:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014