ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 66 votes, 4.59 average. Display Modes
Old 11-13-2013, 09:24 PM   #9991
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 685
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmbeedee View Post
Is this your opinion of the unit?
I do not have an opinion, as I do not yet have a Monterra :(
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2013, 03:08 AM   #9992
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,071
Quote:
Originally Posted by Uller View Post
I figured that was the case on both accounts. Guess I was hoping it wasn't so I could buy the cheaper unit and still get by.
Most of us are happy with "the cheaper unit". In fact I have both here, and still use the Montana a lot.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2013, 07:29 PM   #9993
levain
STILL Jim Williams
 
levain's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2005
Location: Providence, RI
Oddometer: 6,685
Just put a route, track and a bunch of new waypoints on my montana. Those are there but everything else is gone! First time that's ever happened. WTH?
__________________
Click Here!
2012 Triumph Tiger 800 XC
2008 Yamaha WR250R
1971 Lambretta DL
levain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2013, 08:47 PM   #9994
Rocky TFS
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Rocky TFS's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2012
Location: Hailey, Idaho
Oddometer: 466
Quote:
Originally Posted by levain View Post
Just put a route, track and a bunch of new waypoints on my montana. Those are there but everything else is gone! First time that's ever happened. WTH?
Look at #9979 and later replies.....could be the same thing.
__________________
2010 Yamaha TW200
2011 BMW F650GS Twin (traded)
2014 BMW R1200 GS WC
Rocky TFS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 03:17 AM   #9995
Windrock
Adventurer
 
Windrock's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2012
Oddometer: 12
Not a newbie but have a question pertaining to tracks.

I was given some tracks that had to be edited. I loaded them into Internal Memory on the 600. I can see them in Track Manager and have selected Show On Map for each Track. But they do not show up. I can go into Track Manager and select a Track then View Map and they show. But not during regular navigation. I have noticed that these particular tracks are missing the Elevation Data and a few other pieces. Does that make a difference not having the Elevation Data?

Also without going back thru this thread, has Garmin ever changed Basecamp to allow you to select multiple tracks and set the track to SHOW ON MAP before loading it to 600.
__________________
Trail Maintenance Supevisor - Coal Creek OHV Area
Oliver Springs, Tn

Trail Machine: 2009 Yamaha Rhino
Windrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 07:47 AM   #9996
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 4,548
Quote:
Originally Posted by Windrock View Post
Not a newbie but have a question pertaining to tracks.

I was given some tracks that had to be edited. I loaded them into Internal Memory on the 600. I can see them in Track Manager and have selected Show On Map for each Track. But they do not show up. I can go into Track Manager and select a Track then View Map and they show. But not during regular navigation. I have noticed that these particular tracks are missing the Elevation Data and a few other pieces. Does that make a difference not having the Elevation Data?

Also without going back thru this thread, has Garmin ever changed Basecamp to allow you to select multiple tracks and set the track to SHOW ON MAP before loading it to 600.
First, loading data you don't know the validity of on the GPS without looking at it in BaseCamp first is always suspect as far as I'm concerned.

But, if you can see the Track in preview mode (View on Map) then the only reason it will not show on the map when you are using the map (not sure what you mean when you say "navigating") is because you have exceeded the 10,000 total points limit prior to showing the last track.
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 10:34 AM   #9997
Countdown
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Carson City/Ridgecrest
Oddometer: 4,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by Windrock View Post
I can see them in Track Manager and have selected Show On Map for each Track. But they do not show up.
Kind of obvious question but how close are you to the tracks and did you zoom out far enouigh to see them?

When you "View", the map jumps to where they are to prieview them. With "Show", you must find them.
__________________
Jerry Counts
Countdown is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 05:58 PM   #9998
Windrock
Adventurer
 
Windrock's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2012
Oddometer: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRTBYK View Post
First, loading data you don't know the validity of on the GPS without looking at it in BaseCamp first is always suspect as far as I'm concerned.

But, if you can see the Track in preview mode (View on Map) then the only reason it will not show on the map when you are using the map (not sure what you mean when you say "navigating") is because you have exceeded the 10,000 total points limit prior to showing the last track.
I did load them in Base Camp first. I had to edit some of the tracks first before sending them to the Montana. I will go check the 10,000 point limit first. Thanks
__________________
Trail Maintenance Supevisor - Coal Creek OHV Area
Oliver Springs, Tn

Trail Machine: 2009 Yamaha Rhino
Windrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 01:37 PM   #9999
BergDonk
Beastly Adventurer
 
BergDonk's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2010
Location: Snowy Mountains Oz
Oddometer: 2,594
My Montana keeps working great, but I do have a fallback for the cage:

I have a little GPS
I've had it most all my life
It's better than the normal ones
My GPS is my wife

It gives me full instructions
Especially how to drive
"It's sixty k's an hour", it says
"You're doing sixty five"

It tells me when to stop and start
And when to use the brake
And tells me that it's never ever
Safe to overtake

It tells me when a light is red
And when it goes to green
It seems to know instinctively
Just when to intervene

It lists the vehicles just in front
And all those to the rear
And taking this into account
It specifies my gear.

I'm sure no other driver
Has so helpful a device
For when we leave and lock the car
It still gives its advice.

It fills me up with counselling
Each journey's pretty fraught
So why don't I exchange it
And get a quieter sort?

Ah well, you see, it cleans the house,
Makes sure I'm properly fed,
It washes all my shirts and things
And - lets me have a shed.

Despite all these advantages
And my tendency to scoff,
I do wish that once in a while
I could turn the damned thing off.
__________________
shed time IS quality time
BergDonk's DR650 BergDonk's XT1200Z
BergDonk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 05:45 PM   #10000
Bob
Formerly H20Pumper
 
Bob's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2002
Location: Corral de Tierra CA, Ketchum ID
Oddometer: 2,365
Quote:
Originally Posted by BergDonk View Post
My Montana keeps working great, but I do have a fallback for the cage:

My GPS is my wife
Will it/she route you to the Mall
Bob is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2013, 07:27 AM   #10001
CaseyB
Adventually
 
CaseyB's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2011
Location: The Garden State
Oddometer: 338
If I have an active track on my screen

How do I get the line of what I have previously ridden to show on top of the active track?

I know this has been discussed in a previous post. My google skills are currently lacking, I can't seem to find it.
CaseyB is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2013, 08:12 AM   #10002
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 685
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaseyB View Post
If I have an active track on my screen

How do I get the line of what I have previously ridden to show on top of the active track?

I know this has been discussed in a previous post. My google skills are currently lacking, I can't seem to find it.
You don't. The active track log is always displayed over all map data.
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2013, 08:32 AM   #10003
johnpitts01
Studly Adventurer
 
johnpitts01's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2005
Location: Philly
Oddometer: 788
Cant get maps onto Montana

Anyone have any ideas how to fix this?
I am running the latest version of software on the Garmin.
Basecamp is up to date.

I recently exchanged my Montana due to a defect with the USB port.
With the new unit I cannot get my lifetime CN maps and Topo 100k maps on the unit.

I've spent more than 2 hours on the phone with Garmin support and @ 8 hours loading maps to the unit via various methids includling Garmin Express, Map Install, etc.

When I view my sd card using explorer the maps show up.
But on the unit the CN maps do not show up on the Map Enable screen.

The only way I have been able to get the maps on the unit is by using Mapsource to build a route and "Select Maps". I can then choose the appropriate CN maps and / or Topo maps and send them to the unit.
While this is a decent work around it just ain't right.
I want the entire CN mapset resident on the unit and the entire country Topo 100k maps resident on the unit. As they were with my orginal Montana.

If its already been posted to the thread please point me to the appropriate posts.

Also - how do I backup and restore my profiles?

I think I should do a hard reset on the unit and start all over again.
But I have lots of custom profiles that I do not want to rebuild.

Thanks in advance

John
johnpitts01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2013, 08:36 AM   #10004
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 685
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnpitts01 View Post
I recently exchanged my Montana due to a defect with the USB port.
With the new unit I cannot get my lifetime CN maps and Topo 100k maps on the unit.

I've spent more than 2 hours on the phone with Garmin support and @ 8 hours loading maps to the unit via various methids includling Garmin Express, Map Install, etc.

When I view my sd card using explorer the maps show up.
But on the unit the CN maps do not show up on the Map Enable screen.

I want the entire CN mapset resident on the unit and the entire country Topo 100k maps resident on the unit. As they were with my orginal Montana.

Thanks in advance

John
What is your source for the 100k Topo maps? If You are loading the 100k Topo from BaseCamp/MapSource, you will exceed the 4000 tile limit of the device, and nothing more will be available on the Montana map selection screen.
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2013, 09:43 AM   #10005
BobM
DualSport
 
Joined: May 2003
Location: Burlington, ON or Tucson, AZ
Oddometer: 305
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnpitts01 View Post
... The only way I have been able to get the maps on the unit is by using Mapsource to build a route and "Select Maps". I can then choose the appropriate CN maps and / or Topo maps and send them to the unit.
While this is a decent work around it just ain't right.
...
I gave up on BaseCamp a long time ago and I use Mapsource for all my map, route, track, and waypoint transfers.

I build a mapset using Mapsource Map Selection Tool and note the size and number of segments in the Map tab. Stay below 4 GB and 4000 segments. Transfer to Montana (in the USB mode). Access the \Garmin folder on the GPS and rename the file from gmapsupp.img to CNNA.img or whatever describes the maps. Repeat for each mapset.

For routes, tracks, etc use Mapsource and transfer each data type separately to the Montana and then access the \Garmin\GPX folder and rename the userdata.gpx file to Route01.gpx, or Track01. gpx etc making sure each transferred file gets a unique name/number. You need to be familiar with data restrictions, like 50 points max in a "Follow Roads" route, 'unlimited' points in a Direct or Off Road route (I don't know what the limit is - I've tested up to 5000 points and they work OK), number of Characters in a waypoint name (14 I think), etc to make sure everything works.

The only difference I find between transferring data with Basecamp and Mapsource is that Mapsource always uses the same file name while Basecamp creates unique names, so Mapsource will overwrite the previous file transfer.

It works for me, YMMV.

Bob
__________________
DR350SE
DR650SE
F650GS Dakar
BobM is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 09:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014