ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 171 votes, 4.84 average. Display Modes
Old 03-10-2014, 07:22 PM   #10561
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,794
Quote:
Originally Posted by swimmer View Post
I suspect what happen was the screen cracked at some point by me dropping it or something but it continued to work until my last DS ride and then the screen wouldn't calibrate or respond correctly. It tried removing the dust cover film and completely pulled apart the screen. I can't blame garmin without knowing I was 100% not a fault which I cannot do.
From the scratches visible on the front, it does look like it's had a hard life
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2014, 10:27 AM   #10562
Ridin'nFishin
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2009
Oddometer: 426
I just bought a 600 and need to put CN on it. Do I install it in Base Camp then to the Montana?

Thanks
__________________
Riding a Motorcycle is like flying like a Eagle without ever leaving the ground.
Ridin'nFishin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2014, 10:35 AM   #10563
Yossarian™
Deputy Cultural Attaché
 
Yossarian™'s Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: the 'Ha
Oddometer: 9,383
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ridin'nFishin View Post
I just bought a 600 and need to put CN on it. Do I install it in Base Camp then to the Montana?

Thanks
Well, it depends.

What type of computer are you using?

Do you want CN on a DVD, or do you want it pre-installed on a MicroSD card?

Do you want to be able to update CN?
__________________
Successfully surviving motorcycling since 1976.
Yossarian™ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2014, 03:05 PM   #10564
Ridin'nFishin
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2009
Oddometer: 426
I have a DVD in hand.

I do want to update CN to LM later.

I have a pc.
__________________
Riding a Motorcycle is like flying like a Eagle without ever leaving the ground.
Ridin'nFishin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2014, 03:08 PM   #10565
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,794
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ridin'nFishin View Post
I have a DVD in hand.

I do want to update CN to LM later.

I have a pc.

Put the dvd into your drive and let it install on the computer, then use MapInstall to put the maps on your Montana.


Sent using strings and tin cans and Tapatalk.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2014, 04:06 PM   #10566
ShaneBaby
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Dec 2012
Location: Brisbane
Oddometer: 121
ARRRGGGGGhh!!!!!!

All night I have tried to do this!! Is it possible please Mr Guru

I want to make a line (route/track?) on Google maps

then export it to my 650T and be able follow it

cant be that hard surely????


I dont need google earth because I cant even figure how to make the line(route/track?) I want on that #@$%^ program

So the only way I can make a KML on the new google maps is to make a custom map and then export to KML is this right?

It seems to me i have done this successfully and I have the KML on my computer

Now I think I need to make a gpx from this for my garmin to read it?

so I installed gpsbabel and open that drop that KML file in the input box

and what ever output I select it appears it wont read the KML I dropped in??

I get this:

gpsbabel -w -r -t -i kml,lines=1,points=1,floating=0,extrude=0,track=0, trackdata=1,trackdirection=0,labels=1 -f /C:/Users/ShanePC/Downloads/Directions from Currimundi, Queensland to Donohue Highway, Amaroo, Queensland.kml -o gpx,suppresswhite=0,logpoint=0,humminbirdextension s=0,garminextensions=0 -F C:/Program Files (x86)/GPSBabel/Alice.gpx
XML Reader: Cannot open file '/C:/Users/ShanePC/Downloads/Directions from Currimundi, Queensland to Donohue Highway, Amaroo, Queensland.kml'!

Error running gpsbabel: Process exited unsucessfully with code 1

The line I want to follow on Google maps only has 6 points. So I could put each of them on my device as a way point and "where to" to each point as I go but is this using my device correctly?

Thanks guys my eyes are falling into my coffee Ive been up most of the night and tried lots of things none the right way
ShaneBaby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2014, 04:12 PM   #10567
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 4,983
The easy way is to use this G-Maps online application.

But, since you think you have a good KML Track, you could just import the KML file into BaseCamp and then transfer the Track to your Montana.
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2014, 04:14 PM   #10568
ShaneBaby
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Dec 2012
Location: Brisbane
Oddometer: 121
This is the line(track/route?) I want to follow on my bike

https://mapsengine.google.com/map/ed...w.kyo-wukjB_do
ShaneBaby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2014, 04:16 PM   #10569
ShaneBaby
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Dec 2012
Location: Brisbane
Oddometer: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRTBYK View Post
The easy way is to use this G-Maps online application.

But, since you think you have a good KML Track, you could just import the KML file into BaseCamp and then transfer the Track to your Montana.
Hmmn Ill try both now Thanks mate I THINK I have a good KML indeed
ShaneBaby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2014, 04:21 PM   #10570
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 4,983
Should look like this after import your KML file into BaseCamp...



Or this on Shonky Topo w/o Contour Lines...

__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com

DRTBYK screwed with this post 03-14-2014 at 04:30 PM
DRTBYK is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2014, 04:22 PM   #10571
ShaneBaby
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Dec 2012
Location: Brisbane
Oddometer: 121
I have just connected my device and opened Basecamp

I go to file and the import option is not available how do I import the kml file?
ShaneBaby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2014, 04:25 PM   #10572
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 4,983
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShaneBaby View Post
I have just connected my device and opened Basecamp

I go to file and the import option is not available how do I import the kml file?
Not sure why you don't see the Import option...

What version of BaseCamp are you running?
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2014, 04:25 PM   #10573
ShaneBaby
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Dec 2012
Location: Brisbane
Oddometer: 121
WOW!! my basecamp looks nothing like that!!!! its postively bare compared to yours I have city nav and NZ/AUs topo maps in there but nothing like that WOW I feel dumb
ShaneBaby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2014, 04:27 PM   #10574
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 4,983
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShaneBaby View Post
WOW!! my basecamp looks nothing like that!!!! its postively bare compared to yours I have city nav and NZ/AUs topo maps in there but nothing like that WOW I feel dumb
No worries just a different map. That was OSM Australia. But, let's focus on why you aren't seeing the Import option...
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2014, 04:30 PM   #10575
ShaneBaby
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Dec 2012
Location: Brisbane
Oddometer: 121
Thanks I have looking for what version and cant find that! basecamp.ink?

windows 8 and I installed base camp a couple of months ago and hope it updates auotmatically
ShaneBaby is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 04:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014