ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Gear > Vendors
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-11-2014, 05:56 AM   #1981
capcrazy
what, me worry?
 
capcrazy's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2011
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Oddometer: 156
finito'd. either those maps aren't very accurate, or they are just too big to fit properly on a curved earth model. I thought about chopping each one up into fourths, but screw it. they're good enough to navigate by.

also, for anyone who's interested, I found this site that seems to have all the MVUM's for Colorado done up as GeoPDF, GeoTIFF, and kmz files.
__________________
1981 Suzuki DS125 (still sitting in barn)
1981 Suzuki TS250 (sold)
1982 Suzuki RM250 (cannibalized for parts)
1985 Suzuki RM250 (ridden until frame broke in 2001)
1985 Kawasaki KDX 200 (still works)
2005 KTM MXC 450 (titled as a street bike with plates)
2009 KLR 650
capcrazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2014, 08:33 PM   #1982
tijuana
Farkling Around
 
tijuana's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2011
Location: Baja & Southern California
Oddometer: 203
Could ya'll get in touch with Skully helmets and get your maps built into their H.U.D. ? I plan on getting one of those.
__________________
2000 XR650R Dualsport
www.bajastarz.com
http://www.bikebandit.com Need parts or gear? Call me at 1-888-339-3888 ext 343
tijuana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2014, 02:17 PM   #1983
sandalscout
blah blah blah
 
sandalscout's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2010
Location: Nashville, TN
Oddometer: 2,051
Hey Crafty, I know that you've been busy with a bunch of other things, but hoping you, or perhaps one of the users, can shed some light on an issue I am having. I have downloaded a custom high contrast render.xml file, hoping to make the OSM maps more usable during the day. I copied this to the rendering folder, and it shows up under Settings/Map Appearance/Vector Renderer. When I select it, I receive a message that states "Renderer was successfully loaded." Nothing changes on map screen. It's as if all of the stuff is in place, but it continues to render using the default renderer.

Any ideas? None of the other built in renderers have an impact on the maps either.
__________________
My KLR650 - Not quite so ugly now
Matt's Trippin' in Peru
sandalscout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2014, 02:28 PM   #1984
craftycoder OP
Motobrain PDU
 
craftycoder's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2009
Location: Atlanta
Oddometer: 2,215
Quote:
Originally Posted by sandalscout View Post
Hey Crafty, I know that you've been busy with a bunch of other things, but hoping you, or perhaps one of the users, can shed some light on an issue I am having. I have downloaded a custom high contrast render.xml file, hoping to make the OSM maps more usable during the day. I copied this to the rendering folder, and it shows up under Settings/Map Appearance/Vector Renderer. When I select it, I receive a message that states "Renderer was successfully loaded." Nothing changes on map screen. It's as if all of the stuff is in place, but it continues to render using the default renderer.

Any ideas? None of the other built in renderers have an impact on the maps either.
I don't have the code in front of me, but I think I may have disabled that functionality.
craftycoder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2014, 02:32 PM   #1985
sandalscout
blah blah blah
 
sandalscout's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2010
Location: Nashville, TN
Oddometer: 2,051
Quote:
Originally Posted by craftycoder View Post
I don't have the code in front of me, but I think I may have disabled that functionality.
Gotcha. Thanks for the clarification. I've got some playing around to do, I recently downgraded my data plan, and would rather run in offline mode much of the time, but the OSM rendering looks like crap on my phone, in my opinion. The yellow and orange roads are too difficult to make out much of the time, and highway and road names are very cluttered a lot of the time.

May have to see if I can cache mapnik or google maps and run with that.

Thanks for the quick reply!
__________________
My KLR650 - Not quite so ugly now
Matt's Trippin' in Peru
sandalscout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2014, 08:05 AM   #1986
Hawk62cj5
2 Cheap 4 a KLR
 
Hawk62cj5's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2010
Location: Southern Va
Oddometer: 578
Any update on the site yet ?
__________________
09 Super Sherpa KL250
62 CJ-5
Trailering a bike is like hiring a prostitute just to jerk off in front of her .
Hawk62cj5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2014, 08:08 AM   #1987
craftycoder OP
Motobrain PDU
 
craftycoder's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2009
Location: Atlanta
Oddometer: 2,215
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hawk62cj5 View Post
Any update on the site yet ?
I am currently time constrained. I'd still like to see it get done but I'm short of human resources at the moment to do it.
craftycoder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2014, 08:30 AM   #1988
Hawk62cj5
2 Cheap 4 a KLR
 
Hawk62cj5's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2010
Location: Southern Va
Oddometer: 578
I know you have been busy with the motobrain and all just figured id ask .
__________________
09 Super Sherpa KL250
62 CJ-5
Trailering a bike is like hiring a prostitute just to jerk off in front of her .
Hawk62cj5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2014, 08:35 AM   #1989
craftycoder OP
Motobrain PDU
 
craftycoder's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2009
Location: Atlanta
Oddometer: 2,215
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hawk62cj5 View Post
I know you have been busy with the motobrain and all just figured id ask .
Motobrain only consumes money, just of like dualsportmaps.com
I've got to actually acquire money too. Damn reality! It would be nice to have a wealthy benefactor who likes what I do and provides for my lifestyle and expenses but that system disappeared a couple hundred years ago.
craftycoder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2014, 10:59 AM   #1990
nigelcorn
Wannabe.
 
nigelcorn's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: Henderson, NV
Oddometer: 794
I've got a quick question for the collective wisdom here.

Always before I've just precached areas where I want to go exploring and haven't really followed gps tracks.

I'm planning a trip where I want to use the feature to cache the map around the tracks. I've never tried that before, so I watched the video showing the basics.

The problem I have is that to cache the tiles around your track, the video shows hitting the search button, then selecting the track around which you want to cache, and then hitting the settings button on your phone.

My phone (moto X) and my tablet (nexus 7) don't have the search button. I've tried to play around and see another way to access the little menu that gives the option to "cache selected map tiles," but I can't seem to find anything.

Sorry if this has been gone over a bunch before, but how do I cache the map tiles around a selected track when I don't have that menu button on my phone and the menu button within the app is covered up by the search results screen?
nigelcorn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2014, 08:45 AM   #1991
capcrazy
what, me worry?
 
capcrazy's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2011
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Oddometer: 156
have you entered your DSM login info in the app settings?
__________________
1981 Suzuki DS125 (still sitting in barn)
1981 Suzuki TS250 (sold)
1982 Suzuki RM250 (cannibalized for parts)
1985 Suzuki RM250 (ridden until frame broke in 2001)
1985 Kawasaki KDX 200 (still works)
2005 KTM MXC 450 (titled as a street bike with plates)
2009 KLR 650
capcrazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2014, 08:50 AM   #1992
craftycoder OP
Motobrain PDU
 
craftycoder's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2009
Location: Atlanta
Oddometer: 2,215
The search button is the magnifying glass at the top.
craftycoder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2014, 12:51 PM   #1993
nigelcorn
Wannabe.
 
nigelcorn's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: Henderson, NV
Oddometer: 794
It's not searching that's my problem. It's when I search and want to cache the tiles around a selected track. On my phone and tablet there isn't the little menu hard key like on some other phones, so I don't have any way to hit menu and cache those tiles when the list of available tracks is up.

And yes, I've logged in.

I can access this feature on my old phone that has that menu button always present on the phone, I'm just wondering if there is a work-around for the newer style layouts that don't have the menu button and I'm just missing it. It's probably something really obvious and right in front of my face and I'm just looking right over it.

Thanks.
nigelcorn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2014, 12:52 PM   #1994
craftycoder OP
Motobrain PDU
 
craftycoder's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2009
Location: Atlanta
Oddometer: 2,215
3 stacked dots upper right hand corner is the new menu button. This is a standard android convention.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nigelcorn View Post
It's not searching that's my problem. It's when I search and want to cache the tiles around a selected track. On my phone and tablet there isn't the little menu hard key like on some other phones, so I don't have any way to hit menu and cache those tiles when the list of available tracks is up.

And yes, I've logged in.

I can access this feature on my old phone that has that menu button always present on the phone, I'm just wondering if there is a work-around for the newer style layouts that don't have the menu button and I'm just missing it. It's probably something really obvious and right in front of my face and I'm just looking right over it.

Thanks.
craftycoder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2014, 04:43 PM   #1995
nigelcorn
Wannabe.
 
nigelcorn's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: Henderson, NV
Oddometer: 794
Quote:
Originally Posted by craftycoder View Post
3 stacked dots upper right hand corner is the new menu button. This is a standard android convention.
Right. But those three stacked dots aren't available because the search box covers them up. Even on my phone where the search dialogue box doesn't completely cover up the menu soft key, it doesn't react to a keypress.

One second, let me take a video to show what I mean.
nigelcorn is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 01:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014