ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 06-03-2011, 04:04 PM   #1
hppyfngy OP
not dead yet
 
hppyfngy's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2006
Location: Where the Skyline meets the BRP
Oddometer: 4,041
Zumo 550 Maps Data on SD Card?

Can I store maps, tracks, waypoints on my sd card so that they are accessible to the Zumo?

I want to add some maps but the internal drive is full...
__________________
Some say I'm apathetic, but I don't care. - Randy

'13 KLR650 ~ For Sale!
hppyfngy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2011, 04:38 PM   #2
Twohondas
Beastly Adventurer
 
Twohondas's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: San Diego
Oddometer: 1,158
Yes you can put all of CN on the SD card or you can put overflow on the card. Sometimes I run Topo on the card as well.
Twohondas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2011, 05:16 PM   #3
hppyfngy OP
not dead yet
 
hppyfngy's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2006
Location: Where the Skyline meets the BRP
Oddometer: 4,041
Thanks but can you tell me how? When I go to send data from Mapsource, it doesn't give me an option of where to send it, except the device.


And running Topo from the card... is it slower or something? How does that work?



(what's the CN?)
__________________
Some say I'm apathetic, but I don't care. - Randy

'13 KLR650 ~ For Sale!
hppyfngy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2011, 05:57 PM   #4
Countdown
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Carson City/Ridgecrest
Oddometer: 4,872
Quote:
Originally Posted by hppyfngy View Post
Can I store maps, tracks, waypoints on my sd card so that they are accessible to the Zumo?

I want to add some maps but the internal drive is full...
I was under the impression that like the hand helds, all maps go on the data card but unlike hand helds you can add more maps without erasing what is there. I just downloaded Roads & Rec into my Nuvi.

Do you mean your Track Log is full?

Other data goes in internal memory.

If you send Zumo "Saved Tracks", it will ask you if you want to convert them to Routes.
__________________
Jerry Counts

Countdown screwed with this post 06-03-2011 at 06:19 PM
Countdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2011, 06:05 PM   #5
tbirdsp
REMF
 
tbirdsp's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2002
Location: Nebraska
Oddometer: 8,648
I assume the Zumo is like my Nuvi 500 - preloaded maps are in the internal memory, but you can add additional ones to the card.

The memory card should show up as a choice when you are sending maps from Mapsource.

Now you should be able to put tracks, routes, and waypoints in a .gpx file on the card and then import them as needed. I don't have a Zumo though.
__________________
Mike S.
'09 Bonneville Black, '05 KLR650
AMA MSTA
http://www.reddeliciousband.com
tbirdsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2011, 10:36 PM   #6
griffo1962
Beastly Adventurer
 
griffo1962's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: Carrara, Qld, Australia
Oddometer: 1,337
the SD card has to have a folder called Garmin on it. save the maps there.
griffo1962 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2011, 05:00 AM   #7
hppyfngy OP
not dead yet
 
hppyfngy's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2006
Location: Where the Skyline meets the BRP
Oddometer: 4,041
Quote:
Originally Posted by griffo1962 View Post
the SD card has to have a folder called Garmin on it. save the maps there.
Oh shit... is it that simple?...

wow. thank you
__________________
Some say I'm apathetic, but I don't care. - Randy

'13 KLR650 ~ For Sale!
hppyfngy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2011, 09:57 AM   #8
fluff34567
Studly Adventurer
 
fluff34567's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2010
Location: choco land AKA switzerland
Oddometer: 901
when you click "send to device" you will have the option to send it to any drive that is detected by the computer.

you can have 50 usb sticks/sd cards etc attached and you can send it it to any of them...... if you wish.

there is no need to have a garmin folder already existing as mapsource will make it.
fluff34567 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2011, 11:21 AM   #9
hppyfngy OP
not dead yet
 
hppyfngy's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2006
Location: Where the Skyline meets the BRP
Oddometer: 4,041
fluff is right I just tried it with a usb stick.

Thanks

I guess my problem was I just never used the drop down menu to see the sd card...

The whole thing is a simple case of me not applying myself. I'm so ashamed...

__________________
Some say I'm apathetic, but I don't care. - Randy

'13 KLR650 ~ For Sale!
hppyfngy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2011, 11:33 AM   #10
Twohondas
Beastly Adventurer
 
Twohondas's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: San Diego
Oddometer: 1,158
No matter how much you clean the Zumo 550, it will not hold a complete CN mapset anymore so you have two choices basically for the NA maps.

1. Load the entire mapset update on to a SD card. THis is the same procedure you use to load TOPOS to a SD card for instance - that is once the Maps are installed on the PC.

2. Load 49 states to the Zumo drive (using the Garmin website app) and the overflow (Canada, AK and Mexico) to the SD Card.

Note I used option #2 for the last 2012 update. THe only issue is that TOPO maps have the same file name when you send them from Mapsource so you need another SD card for Topos unless you want to overwrite the Canada and AK mapset. I may try to put the TOPO on the Zumo itself and the whole CN on the SD card... but not sure that will work yet.

Frankly, I do not use the Topos much anyway.

Zumoforums.com has many threads on this issue.
Twohondas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2011, 02:26 PM   #11
hppyfngy OP
not dead yet
 
hppyfngy's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2006
Location: Where the Skyline meets the BRP
Oddometer: 4,041
TwoHondas, my brain started to hurt while reading that...


So, I won't be able to get my new CN update I just ordered onto the Zumo?
I'll have to move maps to the card regardless?
__________________
Some say I'm apathetic, but I don't care. - Randy

'13 KLR650 ~ For Sale!
hppyfngy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2011, 03:10 PM   #12
elmontanero
Practicing...
 
elmontanero's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Oddometer: 1,593
Quote:
Originally Posted by Twohondas View Post
No matter how much you clean the Zumo 550, it will not hold a complete CN mapset anymore so you have two choices basically for the NA maps.
Yeah I found out this the hard way, got the offer to download and did not put them on a drive trying to sort out the Zumo storage. (and Garmin would not admit it would not fit). Lost my access to the maps after a period of time and now have ancient ones on my 550... argh!

k
__________________
"And if we have food and covering, with these we shall be content."
elmontanero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2011, 11:00 AM   #13
Twohondas
Beastly Adventurer
 
Twohondas's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: San Diego
Oddometer: 1,158
Quote:
Originally Posted by hppyfngy View Post
TwoHondas, my brain started to hurt while reading that...


So, I won't be able to get my new CN update I just ordered onto the Zumo?
I'll have to move maps to the card regardless?
That is the bottom line. Can not get the whole mapset update on the Zumo 550 Drive anymore. I still have 49 states from 2012 update on the Zumo drive and the remainder of NA on the SD card.

Zumoforums.com has lots of threads on this but ..... no room at the inn for the entire CN NA on the Zumo 550 anymore. But the procedure described above works fine.

Once you get the hang of it ...not too hard. But it does take a while. Also you should check and recalculate old routes (made on old mapsets) from the new 2012 mapdata.
Twohondas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2011, 12:10 PM   #14
wonderings
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jan 2007
Location: Kitchener, Ontario
Oddometer: 919
I found the easiest solution was leave the Zumo 550 alone, I didn't erase anything, it still has the 2009 maps on it, but I deselect it under maps. I load the newest maps completely onto a 4 gig SD card. I don't notice any speed issues, and it fits no problem. The file is about 2.2 gigs I believe.
__________________
“If you are neutral in situations of injustice, you have chosen the side of the oppressor. If an elephant has its foot on the tail of a mouse
and you say that you are neutral, the mouse will not appreciate your
neutrality.” Bishop Desmond Tutu
2010 GSA
wonderings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2011, 02:00 PM   #15
hppyfngy OP
not dead yet
 
hppyfngy's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2006
Location: Where the Skyline meets the BRP
Oddometer: 4,041
Quote:
Originally Posted by wonderings View Post
I found the easiest solution was leave the Zumo 550 alone, I didn't erase anything, it still has the 2009 maps on it, but I deselect it under maps. I load the newest maps completely onto a 4 gig SD card. I don't notice any speed issues, and it fits no problem. The file is about 2.2 gigs I believe.
I don't think I can do that. I have a bunch of routes I want to load also and will need a lot of the SD card for that. And anyway, I don't know why you would want to keep old data...

I have my update. Just trying to figure out where I want everything to live on the unit / vs the card...still confused
__________________
Some say I'm apathetic, but I don't care. - Randy

'13 KLR650 ~ For Sale!
hppyfngy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 03:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014