ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Bikes > Thumpers
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-03-2013, 07:50 AM   #7531
Velociraptor
TrackBum
 
Joined: Apr 2005
Location: Seattle
Oddometer: 1,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustBob View Post
Vortex anyone?
The Vortex makes my 690r run a lot stronger but support can be spotty and random. I ordered mine from KTM Twins as I remember. I love them and use them all the time for stuff, but I got a Vortex unit with maps for an open airbox supermoto and I run the stock airbox with a foam filter. I e-mailed Richard in Australia and he said just take some fuel out using the adjustments. Bike ran well but was always tough to start compared to stock ECU. After a year I sent the Vortex to Cali for latest maps and to get maps for my setup and also get the handlebar mounted map switch. For $100 they reflashed the ECU and latest setup has 5 open airbox maps and 5 closed airbox maps. First 5 maps are open airbox. The switch can choose between the first map and any other map. The first map is for open air box! So the switch is useless for me at the moment. I emailed Richard about 3-4 weeks ago and he said he would get right on it and make a map set with any map I would want as first map. I sent him what I wanted,but have heard nothing since then. Going on a month. And then I will have to send the ECU back to California for the reflash. So yeah the bike runs better, but getting the perfect map setup is very frustrating. With TuneECU the bike did not run quite as strong, but started normally and got better gas mileage. For the week in Baja I put the stock ECU back in for the gas mileage. I asked Richard to add an economy map to the Vortex so I could switch between power and economy with the handlebar switch, but still waiting on that, and the bike is still tough to get started even with the latest maps. So I am getting close to just adding the stock ECU back. I don't want to totally trash the support because I am sure these guys are busy and it is prime riding season in Australia. Support has been overall OK both in Australia and California, but I still do not have the map setup I want and do not know when or if I will have that.
__________________
2014 KTM EXC 500
2014 KTM 1290 Superduke R
2009 KTM 690r Enduro SOLD
2002 RC51 SOLD
2010 KTM 990 Supermoto R SOLD
Velociraptor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2013, 10:03 AM   #7532
JustBob
Uh...who me?
 
JustBob's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2004
Location: Young Harris, GA
Oddometer: 809
Quote:
Originally Posted by Velociraptor View Post
The Vortex makes my 690r run a lot stronger but support can be spotty and random.

BIG OLE SNIP

Support has been overall OK both in Australia and California, but I still do not have the map setup I want and do not know when or if I will have that.
Thanks for that summary. My new to me 690ER has the Vortex but I've only ridden it 1 mile. It started easily, and has good power although I need to tame the first third throttle some. (It has a G2 set at the middle setting.) The Vortex is currently set at 3-3-3-1. It was set at that at 600 feet elevation, but I live at 2200 feet. Not sure if that matters or not as the ECU should adjust to elevation changes....no?
__________________
Bob Hancock
'14 R1200GSW; '14 F800GSA
'10 690 EnduroR; '88 R100RS
JustBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2013, 11:34 AM   #7533
Louisdut
Studly Adventurer
 
Louisdut's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2008
Location: Worcestershire UK
Oddometer: 638
Hi All

I'm having a poor running problem (has no stored fault codes) feels like fueling to me have swapped out fuel pump but no difference

Question for you all if the fuel injector is playing up is this something that will run poor or is it a non-runner with injector problems

Cheers

Louis
Louisdut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2013, 11:49 AM   #7534
Bill the Bong
Supern00ba
 
Bill the Bong's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2006
Location: Kalahari South Africa
Oddometer: 976
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustBob View Post
Thanks for that summary. My new to me 690ER has the Vortex but I've only ridden it 1 mile. It started easily, and has good power although I need to tame the first third throttle some. (It has a G2 set at the middle setting.) The Vortex is currently set at 3-3-3-1. It was set at that at 600 feet elevation, but I live at 2200 feet. Not sure if that matters or not as the ECU should adjust to elevation changes....no?
You should see Lo Mid Hi and X10 Markings. X10 denotes the specific map. 5 on the Lo Mid Hi denotes standard fuel trim settings, 3 would be lean. Each trim position equals + or - 2.5 % changes. 3 is the lowest you should go. I would go to 5 on all the trim settings and work from there. You need not compensate for elevation changes.
__________________
KTM 690 R - "Its just a little crush..."
Bill the Bong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2013, 12:00 PM   #7535
Bill the Bong
Supern00ba
 
Bill the Bong's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2006
Location: Kalahari South Africa
Oddometer: 976
[QUOTE=Velociraptor;20854166] VORTEX.....and the bike is still tough to get started even with the latest maps. QUOTE]

What is your idle speed? If my idle speed is below 1500RPM, mine is difficult to start. At 1550RPM its OK. I fitted a Trail Tech TTO to my 2011 to monitor this. I also swapped out the adjustment screw to an allen bolt to make external idle speed adjustment easier.
__________________
KTM 690 R - "Its just a little crush..."
Bill the Bong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 06:06 AM   #7536
RoninMoto
Wanderer
 
RoninMoto's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2010
Location: In the mountains?
Oddometer: 1,680
Quote:
Originally Posted by giuspepp View Post
Does the shock tool in the photo work on 690?(i'm refering to this one: http://www.ktm4u.co.uk/new-products/...load-wrench-11)
Sorry man, I have never used that one.

The KTM wrench I have works on the 690 but you have to flip it and do 1/2 tooth per turn. The KTM wrench actually does not fit very well on the WP preload nut. If you put the RR nut on your shot it both teeth fit perfect.
__________________
Noah 08 KTM 690 ADV. 125,000 km. 42 countries. 5 continents and counting.
RTW Ride Report --> http://advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=781893
Blog ------------------> http://rtwwithnoah.blogspot.com/
Facebook------------> https://www.facebook.com/RtwWithNoah
RoninMoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 06:25 AM   #7537
giuspepp
n00b
 
Joined: Dec 2012
Oddometer: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by RoninMoto View Post
Sorry man, I have never used that one.

The KTM wrench I have works on the 690 but you have to flip it and do 1/2 tooth per turn. The KTM wrench actually does not fit very well on the WP preload nut. If you put the RR nut on your shot it both teeth fit perfect.
ok,thanks
giuspepp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 06:29 AM   #7538
JustBob
Uh...who me?
 
JustBob's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2004
Location: Young Harris, GA
Oddometer: 809
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill the Bong View Post
You should see Lo Mid Hi and X10 Markings. X10 denotes the specific map. 5 on the Lo Mid Hi denotes standard fuel trim settings, 3 would be lean. Each trim position equals + or - 2.5 % changes. 3 is the lowest you should go. I would go to 5 on all the trim settings and work from there. You need not compensate for elevation changes.
Do you still use the stock Map-Select switch?
__________________
Bob Hancock
'14 R1200GSW; '14 F800GSA
'10 690 EnduroR; '88 R100RS
JustBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 07:46 AM   #7539
Bill the Bong
Supern00ba
 
Bill the Bong's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2006
Location: Kalahari South Africa
Oddometer: 976
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustBob View Post
Do you still use the stock Map-Select switch?
Nope, you choose maps by turning the X10 dial. There is also a handlebar map select switch available. I'd not see the point of it. If I do mostly commute, I select a 25% slower initial throttle map and if I plan to go off-road I go for a 10% slower map. Takes about 30 sec to change a setting.
__________________
KTM 690 R - "Its just a little crush..."
Bill the Bong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 08:41 AM   #7540
TheMuffinMan
Forest Ranger Magnet
 
TheMuffinMan's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: Denver, USA
Oddometer: 6,133
Does anyone know if you can put 2008-2011 RR Evo-1 tanks on a 2012?

Would I just need to buy 2011 side panels or is there a mounting bracket change between 2011 and 2012 for the evo-1 kits?
__________________
"To strive, to seek, to find, and not to yield."
"You don't cross the mountains, they let you through."
KTM 525 XC-W // KTM 950 Adventure
TheMuffinMan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 08:47 AM   #7541
dirty_sanchez
Dirty_Sanchez
 
dirty_sanchez's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2006
Location: Louisiana, Baton Rouge
Oddometer: 2,980
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMuffinMan View Post
Does anyone know if you can put 2008-2011 RR Evo-1 tanks on a 2012?

Would I just need to buy 2011 side panels or is there a mounting bracket change between 2011 and 2012 for the evo-1 kits?
I don't think they'll fit...that's why Mitch and crew developed the Evo2 tanks.

I could, however, be wrong-it's happened 7 times before.

Dirty
__________________
No, really, the mustache means I love you.
dirty_sanchez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 08:54 AM   #7542
Seth S
Safari Scramble!!!!!
 
Seth S's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2004
Location: sanity?
Oddometer: 4,641
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirty_sanchez View Post
I don't think they'll fit...that's why Mitch and crew developed the Evo2 tanks.

I could, however, be wrong-it's happened 7 times before.

Dirty
The EVO2 tanks will work with the earlier bikes too. I don't know if the EVO1 tanks will work on the 2012.
__________________
Seth S

My intuition nearly makes up for my lack of good judgement. Just installed my new trolling motor
Seth S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 09:07 AM   #7543
beaney
rally racer
 
beaney's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: uk, or on a rally.
Oddometer: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMuffinMan View Post
Does anyone know if you can put 2008-2011 RR Evo-1 tanks on a 2012?

Would I just need to buy 2011 side panels or is there a mounting bracket change between 2011 and 2012 for the evo-1 kits?
Yes they will fit.

2011 side panels needed plus some different brackets from RRP
__________________
690 enduro/ rally
350 exc
RALLY-RAIDPRODUCTS.CO.UK
beaney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 09:11 AM   #7544
MeinMotorrad
Beastly Adventurer
 
MeinMotorrad's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2012
Location: UK for now.
Oddometer: 1,497
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMuffinMan View Post
Does anyone know if you can put 2008-2011 RR Evo-1 tanks on a 2012?

Would I just need to buy 2011 side panels or is there a mounting bracket change between 2011 and 2012 for the evo-1 kits?
I think you need this one: http://www.rally-raidproducts.co.uk/...-fuel-tank-kit

That's the one I've got on my'12. Give them a email to be sure.
MeinMotorrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 05:37 PM   #7545
Velociraptor
TrackBum
 
Joined: Apr 2005
Location: Seattle
Oddometer: 1,122
Heard back from Richard at Vortex and he programed the maps I wanted, so I will send the ECU off to Mike at MT Racing to get the thing re-flashed again. Then I will be able to have a power map as map 1 and any other map. I asked him to put in an economy map which he did. So I can rip in the dirt and flip a switch to economy for the street ride back home.
__________________
2014 KTM EXC 500
2014 KTM 1290 Superduke R
2009 KTM 690r Enduro SOLD
2002 RC51 SOLD
2010 KTM 990 Supermoto R SOLD
Velociraptor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 02:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2015