ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Bikes > Thumpers
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-28-2013, 10:04 PM   #9976
cyborg
Potius Sero Quam Numquam
 
cyborg's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2004
Location: Pacific NorthWet
Oddometer: 5,241
Quote:
Originally Posted by palmstatecrawler View Post
That sucks about the tt switch. I guess I will get around to moving the stock switch to the frame by the ignition.
So is it just a matter of splicing some wire into the existing wiring?
Yep, like Noah said, just 2 wires about 20 or 18 gauge (or larger if you want) and it doesn't matter which way you hook them up. The map switch is nothing more than a variable in-line resistor, no polarity.
cyborg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2013, 12:51 AM   #9977
StevenD
Hmmmm, dirt!
 
StevenD's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: Holland, Amserdammed
Oddometer: 1,149
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyborg View Post
While we're on the subject of 'lectrical, do any of you 690 guru's out there know what the rear 32-pin connector pinouts are on the new 2012/13 690 Enduro R's display with tach is?

I now have shop manuals for 690 Enduro/SMC from 2008 to 2013 and the wiring schematics for this bike are some of the worst I've seen from KTM, nothing like the great schematics for my 990 and 390. Miserable to work with and useless to get a full pinout on the P10 "combination instrument" i.e. the display.



I want to install a Tripmaster switch to be able to control Mode and Trip 1 & 2 like I can on the 990 & 390.

I have read claims that the older smaller 690 display 2008-10(?) still has a Tripmaster connector, like the dirtbikes still do, but the 2008 shop manual schematic does not show it either. Anyone actually hooked up a tripmaster on an older 690 and have pictures of the connector and a location?

The display unit and wiring up front on my '13 does not seem to have a 3-pin tripmaster connector anywhere and the schematic also does not show one.

I know that the 2013 Duke DOES have a Tripmaster switch connector because KTM sells a switch for it (Part# 69011971000)
http://www.ktmtwins.com/ktm-2012-201...pmaster-switch

I rode a 2013 690 Duke and it has the same display unit as the 690 Enduro/SMC, so my guess it there's a few more wires going to the display unit, since there's lots of spare unused pins on the 690 Enduro R as you can see from this photo

Now I guess I have to round up a '13 690 Duke schematic or an actual Duke I can open the front mask on to see where they wired it, then add those pins/wires to the Enduro connector and hope the firmware is the same. I'm determined to try and figure this one out unless someone else already has.
Good plan and yes, it works. Just take the wiring Diagram from any 09+ 990 adventure and take the same pinouts. I'll look it up if you don't have that diagram. All displays are basically the same and will accept the remote. Getting the little Molex pins is not easy unless you get a box full.
__________________
999 LC8 Rat-Rally custom - 500 EXC - XR666R '85
StevenD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2013, 05:07 AM   #9978
dirty_sanchez
Dirty_Sanchez
 
dirty_sanchez's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2006
Location: Louisiana, Baton Rouge
Oddometer: 2,999
Cyborg-please let us know. I had the handlebar switch for the speedo on the 640 and found it to be quite handy.

Then found the same handlebar switch like you did on KTM Twins for the 690 Duke and the LC8 bikes and ordered it up thinking I'd find the behind headlamp connector for the thing-but it's not there.

Hopefully it'll be a fairly straightforward install.

Dirty
__________________
No, really, the mustache means I love you.
dirty_sanchez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2013, 06:24 AM   #9979
Albie
Kool Aid poisoner
 
Albie's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Location: NWA
Oddometer: 9,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyborg View Post

I have read claims that the older smaller 690 display 2008-10(?) still has a Tripmaster connector, like the dirtbikes still do, but the 2008 shop manual schematic does not show it either. Anyone actually hooked up a tripmaster on an older 690 and have pictures of the connector and a location?
Actually, the 2008's have the same display as the '12's and 13's.
__________________
Good. Bad. I'm the guy with the gun.

Another day, another foot injury!
Albie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2013, 07:12 AM   #9980
empedrado
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Aug 2004
Location: Central NM
Oddometer: 373
I have wished I could install a switch to toggle between the various modes so would be interested in which pin's if any would allow this to work.

On my other KTM's I have rewired the pass to flash feature to toggle between the various modes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Albie View Post
Actually, the 2008's have the same display as the '12's and 13's.
empedrado is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2013, 07:47 AM   #9981
cyborg
Potius Sero Quam Numquam
 
cyborg's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2004
Location: Pacific NorthWet
Oddometer: 5,241
Quote:
Originally Posted by StevenD View Post
Good plan and yes, it works. Just take the wiring Diagram from any 09+ 990 adventure and take the same pinouts. I'll look it up if you don't have that diagram. All displays are basically the same and will accept the remote. Getting the little Molex pins is not easy unless you get a box full.
Hi StevenD, I do not have the newer 990 wiring diagrams. My 990 is a 2007 with the older display. Please PM me the 990 information if you have it. Thanks.
cyborg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2013, 09:30 AM   #9982
travelingaustralian
Globe Trotting
 
travelingaustralian's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2011
Location: Off to do London to Cape Town on my KTM690R
Oddometer: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by dad2bike View Post
I have the hammerhead on mine. It is the same one as the 2003 525EXC. I bought 2 at the time. Type 1. We did 20mm offsets due to our big feet.
http://www.hdmoto.com/ProductDetails...uctCode=KTM1SL

Here's a pic of mine after a little 50 foot or so slide on the concrete.


I haven't replaced the tip. The arm straightened out with a simple crescent wrench.

For replacement shift lever only one to consider IMHO- The cleanspeed.
http://cleanspeedeng.com/Brake%20Pedal.htm


Thanks for the information. Ill be able to order it on line now.

Cheers
__________________
“There are no foreign lands. It is the traveler only who is foreign.”

"Quad Biking in Antarctica"----->http://advrider.com/forums/showthrea...886240&page=10
travelingaustralian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2013, 09:50 AM   #9983
Roadracer_Al
louder, louder, louder!
 
Roadracer_Al's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: Oakland, CA
Oddometer: 1,678
I think the original post has a typo --- the CleanSpeed replacement part is the rear brake lever.
__________________
When they say Harleys are for 1%ers, I don't think they mean guys who sell crank and get in bar fights any more.
Roadracer_Al is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2013, 10:01 AM   #9984
dad2bike
Cranky Old Fart
 
dad2bike's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Oddometer: 4,147
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roadracer_Al View Post
I think the original post has a typo --- the CleanSpeed replacement part is the rear brake lever.
D'OH Yeah you are right. I do believe the pics & links take care of that issue.
__________________
Tom-2006 950 Adventure "Big Orange", 2009 690R "Ginger",2003 525 EXC
My2Wheels
dad2bike is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2013, 11:12 AM   #9985
blakrj
Need to ride
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: Cloggland via Borneo, TX, UK, Oz and S.Africa
Oddometer: 190
Engine noise

So, the other day, I pull over to get some gas and as bike revs slow to idle, sounds like I've got a bag of loose bits floating around in my engine. Kill the motor, and as it starts, sounds like I've got some cam chain slap going on. Noise dies down, but if I blip the throttle, can hear all sorts of pinging noises as the revs drop back down to idle. No choice but to limp home, and no noise at constant speed. I'm thinking it might be my tensioner/cam chain/guides/rockers (bearings). Anyone got any thoughts before I pull it apart? Around 21,000kms on the clock
__________________
2011 KTM 690 Enduro R, 2010 KTM 690 Enduro R (stolen)
2008 Yamaha YZ450, 2002 Yamaha YZ426
www.bruneibikers.com
www.airborneriders.com
blakrj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2013, 12:42 PM   #9986
POWER LINEMAN
n00b
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: Mich. everchanging,weatherland
Oddometer: 7
Steering stabilizer

Picked up a 09 last fall and am presently modifying and farkleing.I ride 50/50 on off road.I am planning on doing the tat next summer.The question I have is -do I need a steering stabilizer and what are the benefits. I have owned several bikes but never one equipped with a stabilizer.
POWER LINEMAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2013, 12:51 PM   #9987
motoged
Studly Adventurer
 
motoged's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2006
Location: Kamloops, BC
Oddometer: 908
PL,
Steering damper is really only of benefit when riding off-road and deflecting front wheel off rocks and stumps....or in deep sand....not needed for general 50-50 unless in those conditions..... IMHO
__________________
Ged Schwartz
Kamloops , BC


Baja '05 , Baja 06/07 , Baja 08/09 , BC Alpine Single Track




motoged is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2013, 01:04 PM   #9988
sprouty115
Beastly Adventurer
 
sprouty115's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2012
Location: Providence, RI
Oddometer: 1,655
Quote:
Originally Posted by motoged View Post
PL,
Steering damper is really only of benefit when riding off-road and deflecting front wheel off rocks and stumps....or in deep sand....not needed for general 50-50 unless in those conditions..... IMHO
I'm guessing you haven't had the surreal experience of an 80mph tank-slapper?
sprouty115 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2013, 01:11 PM   #9989
Albie
Kool Aid poisoner
 
Albie's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Location: NWA
Oddometer: 9,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by sprouty115 View Post
I'm guessing you haven't had the surreal experience of an 80mph tank-slapper?
One of those will make you shit your pants, doing one of those at 140 will make you see God DAMHIK!
__________________
Good. Bad. I'm the guy with the gun.

Another day, another foot injury!
Albie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2013, 02:35 PM   #9990
CordR
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: Vancouver, BC
Oddometer: 514
Hey Cyborg,


Thanks for all the info on the switch. Looking forward to seeing what you come up with as the best option. Not too concerned about the 0 setting, but a simple solution to access 1, 2 and 3 would be great.

And like others have said, if you build it, they will come.


C
CordR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 07:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2015