ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Bikes > GSpot > GS Boxers
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-29-2013, 07:19 AM   #571
MarcParnes
Tinkerer
 
MarcParnes's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2002
Location: SoCal
Oddometer: 438
Quote:
Originally Posted by JetSpeed View Post
Have you put your Sena in "Phone" mode?
What exactly are you referring to when you say "phone mode"?

Marc
__________________
Marc Parnes
'14 R1200RT
BMW Wheel Balancer and Tools
A life of bikes
MarcParnes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 07:21 AM   #572
BMW_Ken
BMW Rider
 
BMW_Ken's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Location: Eastern TN
Oddometer: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by mefly2 View Post
Thank you Paul and JetSpeed ...it was, indeed, on auto and it needed my touch to get the display brightness up to where it is more useful ... darn, it is heck getting old! Great bike, great Nav, great forum, with great folks!
For some reason, I am not able to select the "auto brightness" in the display settings menu. It is grayed out. My unit is on a 2011 R1200RT in the BMW Nav V cradle.
Wonder if my unit is defective, or does it have to be on a GS or KGT for this function to be activated??
__________________
Ken Martin
---------------
2011 R1200RT, 2007 Aprilia Tuono, 2004 R1150RT(sold), 2002 Ducati 748(sold)
BMW_Ken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 07:31 AM   #573
JetSpeed
Naviator
 
JetSpeed's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2007
Location: KNZY
Oddometer: 3,039
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarcParnes View Post
What exactly are you referring to when you say "phone mode"?

Marc
On my F5XD I can scroll thru settings such as Intercom, Music Streaming, Phone etc. I would suspect that the SMH10 has similar menu capability?

One other thing is make sure that your Sena has the latest firmware installed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BMW_Ken View Post
For some reason, I am not able to select the "auto brightness" in the display settings menu. It is grayed out. My unit is on a 2011 R1200RT in the BMW Nav V cradle.
Wonder if my unit is defective, or does it have to be on a GS or KGT for this function to be activated??
If you remove the Nav-V from the cradle is the Auto Brightness selection available?
Although I have found that full bright works best for me.
__________________
Not for the meek.
JetSpeed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 07:38 AM   #574
BMW_Ken
BMW Rider
 
BMW_Ken's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Location: Eastern TN
Oddometer: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by JetSpeed View Post
On my F5XD I can scroll thru settings such as Intercom, Music Streaming, Phone etc. I would suspect that the SMH10 has similar menu capability?

One other thing is make sure that your Sena has the latest firmware installed.



If you remove the Nav-V from the cradle is the Auto Brightness selection available?
Although I have found that full bright works best for me.
No, I have never been able to select it, even out of the cradle.
__________________
Ken Martin
---------------
2011 R1200RT, 2007 Aprilia Tuono, 2004 R1150RT(sold), 2002 Ducati 748(sold)
BMW_Ken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 08:45 AM   #575
JetSpeed
Naviator
 
JetSpeed's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2007
Location: KNZY
Oddometer: 3,039
Quote:
Originally Posted by BMW_Ken View Post
No, I have never been able to select it, even out of the cradle.

Upon further review it appears that Auto Brightness is only available if connected to the BMW cradle on certain model bikes, the GSW for one and probably the large K bikes, there must be an ambient light sensor that the GPS has to interface with on the bike.
__________________
Not for the meek.
JetSpeed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 09:53 AM   #576
MarcParnes
Tinkerer
 
MarcParnes's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2002
Location: SoCal
Oddometer: 438
Ok, I did the 2.50 update, cleared all the pairings and tried again. Same result, it rings but the gps won't answer it. I've tried HFP between the Sena and the Nav but it doesn't change anything. I'm beginning to think the issue is between the Android phone and the Nav but there aren't really any options to fool with. The Sena direct to the phone works fine, put the Nav in the middle and no dice. I HATE to give up!

Marc
__________________
Marc Parnes
'14 R1200RT
BMW Wheel Balancer and Tools
A life of bikes
MarcParnes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 09:54 AM   #577
Emoto
Sure, why not?
 
Emoto's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: SE Mass
Oddometer: 17,970
Quote:
Originally Posted by BMW_Ken View Post
No, I have never been able to select it, even out of the cradle.
Did you do the upgrade yet? Maybe it would help?
__________________
Eventual Master of the Obvious
2005 R1200GS | 2013 R1200GSW | SOHC4 208 | DoD 2032 | BMWMOA | BMWRA | YB
Proud walking jingle in the midnight sun.
Smugmug Discount: https://secure.smugmug.com/signup?Coupon=mStnWv71mNkjo
Support .orgs that work to protect your rights: ACLU, NRA, EFF
Emoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 10:08 AM   #578
gr8ridn
Gnarly Adventurer
 
gr8ridn's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: Kern River Valley, CA
Oddometer: 391
Thanks for the heads up on the update. There are some significant upgrades in this software. I'll update mine today.
__________________
2014 R1200GSAW
Racing Blue, Premium Group, DWA
gr8ridn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 10:26 AM   #579
JetSpeed
Naviator
 
JetSpeed's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2007
Location: KNZY
Oddometer: 3,039
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarcParnes View Post
Ok, I did the 2.50 update, cleared all the pairings and tried again. Same result, it rings but the gps won't answer it. I've tried HFP between the Sena and the Nav but it doesn't change anything. I'm beginning to think the issue is between the Android phone and the Nav but there aren't really any options to fool with. The Sena direct to the phone works fine, put the Nav in the middle and no dice. I HATE to give up!

Marc

Have you cleared the phones cache and done a hard reset on the Nav-V?
__________________
Not for the meek.
JetSpeed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 10:29 AM   #580
MarcParnes
Tinkerer
 
MarcParnes's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2002
Location: SoCal
Oddometer: 438
Cry

Just got off the phone with Garmin's OEM tech support. They don't have a compatibility list of phones yet for starters so they don't know if it should work. He noted down the problems and will submit them to the IT team for resolution. In the meantime he recommended hooking up to Express periodically to see if there are any new updates that might address this. In the meantime it looks like its a no-go :-(

Marc
__________________
Marc Parnes
'14 R1200RT
BMW Wheel Balancer and Tools
A life of bikes
MarcParnes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 10:38 AM   #581
JetSpeed
Naviator
 
JetSpeed's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2007
Location: KNZY
Oddometer: 3,039
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarcParnes View Post
Just got off the phone with Garmin's OEM tech support. They don't have a compatibility list of phones yet for starters so they don't know if it should work. He noted down the problems and will submit them to the IT team for resolution. In the meantime he recommended hooking up to Express periodically to see if there are any new updates that might address this. In the meantime it looks like its a no-go :-(

Marc

So you're not going to try anything suggested then?
It's not a compatibility issue between your phone and the Nav-V or SMH10, I promise.
__________________
Not for the meek.
JetSpeed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 10:41 AM   #582
MarcParnes
Tinkerer
 
MarcParnes's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2002
Location: SoCal
Oddometer: 438
Quote:
Originally Posted by JetSpeed View Post
So you're not going to try anything suggested then?
It's not a compatibility issue between your phone and the Nav-V or SMH10, I promise.
Actually I tried everything suggested to no avail. I did wonder what you meant by putting the Sena in "phone mode". I'd love to get this thing working but I just don't know what else to try.

Marc
__________________
Marc Parnes
'14 R1200RT
BMW Wheel Balancer and Tools
A life of bikes
MarcParnes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 11:08 AM   #583
JetSpeed
Naviator
 
JetSpeed's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2007
Location: KNZY
Oddometer: 3,039
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarcParnes View Post
Actually I tried everything suggested to no avail. I did wonder what you meant by putting the Sena in "phone mode". I'd love to get this thing working but I just don't know what else to try.

Marc

You cleared the phone cache? Very important.

SMH10 headset has latest firmware, what version?

Make sure that "Discoverable" is not left on in Bluetooth menu on Nav-V as well after everything is paired, this caused me some problems.

Evidently your device doesn't have a selectable phone mode, just wondering how you go about placing a phone call if you don't have a phone mode?
__________________
Not for the meek.
JetSpeed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 11:22 AM   #584
MarcParnes
Tinkerer
 
MarcParnes's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2002
Location: SoCal
Oddometer: 438
Quote:
Originally Posted by JetSpeed View Post
You cleared the phone cache? Very important.

SMH10 headset has latest firmware, what version?

Make sure that "Discoverable" is not left on in Bluetooth menu on Nav-V as well after everything is paired, this caused me some problems.

Evidently your device doesn't have a selectable phone mode, just wondering how you go about placing a phone call if you don't have a phone mode?
I have not cleared the phone cache yet. I'll do that this afternoon and try pairing again. I made sure to take the Nav out of discoverable mode. A phone call is placed by touching the phone button on the side of the unit which puts the phone in voice command mode. If a call isn't made it times out of this mode. The newest firmware also gives three speed dial options. I have the very latest firmware loaded. Its the beta version which gives you music sharing.

I do appreciate the help.

Marc
__________________
Marc Parnes
'14 R1200RT
BMW Wheel Balancer and Tools
A life of bikes
MarcParnes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 11:40 AM   #585
JetSpeed
Naviator
 
JetSpeed's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2007
Location: KNZY
Oddometer: 3,039
Also hard reset the Nav-V and you may want to try resetting the SMH10 first insert a paperclip into the small hole in the back of the unit then push and hold the Phone button for 12 seconds to completely reset the device.

I had a hard time getting mine working correctly but after resetting everything I was able to and it has worked perfectly ever since.
__________________
Not for the meek.
JetSpeed is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 05:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014