ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Bikes > GSpot > GS Boxers
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-02-2013, 01:57 PM   #616
R1200GSA
Gnarly Adventurer
 
R1200GSA's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: The Woodlands, TX
Oddometer: 346
Picked mine up this morning.

It is currently updating... now to go and mount the "mount" and wire it up.
__________________
Duke
R1200GSA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 02:25 PM   #617
R1200GSA
Gnarly Adventurer
 
R1200GSA's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: The Woodlands, TX
Oddometer: 346
well that was a quick trip to the garage.

I pull the mount out of the packaging and it has 2 proprietary plugs.

Does anyone know of a harness that I can purchase (or the mating plugs) so I can just wire it up to my fuse block. I am going to share this between my 2006 GSAdv and my 2002 RT.

I will be getting a new GSAdv next year so I don't want to cut the wires on the mount if I don't absolutely need to.

Thanks
__________________
Duke

R1200GSA screwed with this post 11-02-2013 at 02:45 PM
R1200GSA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 03:02 PM   #618
Emoto
Sure, why not?
 
Emoto's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: SE Mass
Oddometer: 17,977
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emoto View Post
UPDATE: I have received a plug and given it a quick test fit to the one on the GPS Prep harness. It fits!

The next step will be to run it to some sort of headset or speaker or something and cause the Nav V to give some sort of spoken direction to confirm that audio is indeed output from that lead. Will update again after I have done that.

The plug is part number:
83 30 0 402 342
TL;DR: Success!

I have confirmed that the Nav V puts out turn-by-turn spoken directions via the smaller plug on the mount harness. I wired a 3.5mm socket to the wires off the mate to the small plug, and zip tied it up near the cockpit power socket. A patch cord takes its output to my MixIt2. I just went for a little ride and punched in a destination and it happily directed me along the route. What a relief. Now I don't need to dick around with Bluetooth unless I want to.

To R1200GSA: See above in this post for the smaller plug you need. Any BMW parts department should be able to ID the other one for you, as it is stock on a 2013-14 R1200GS harness.
__________________
Eventual Master of the Obvious
2005 R1200GS | 2013 R1200GSW | SOHC4 208 | DoD 2032 | BMWMOA | BMWRA | YB
Proud walking jingle in the midnight sun.
Smugmug Discount: https://secure.smugmug.com/signup?Coupon=mStnWv71mNkjo
Support .orgs that work to protect your rights: ACLU, NRA, EFF
Emoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 03:27 PM   #619
JetSpeed
Naviator
 
JetSpeed's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2007
Location: KNZY
Oddometer: 3,052
Quote:
Originally Posted by R1200GSA View Post
well that was a quick trip to the garage.

I pull the mount out of the packaging and it has 2 proprietary plugs.

Does anyone know of a harness that I can purchase (or the mating plugs) so I can just wire it up to my fuse block. I am going to share this between my 2006 GSAdv and my 2002 RT.

I will be getting a new GSAdv next year so I don't want to cut the wires on the mount if I don't absolutely need to.

Thanks

Install a mount on each bike.
__________________
Not for the meek.
JetSpeed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 04:02 PM   #620
gr8ridn
Gnarly Adventurer
 
gr8ridn's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: Kern River Valley, CA
Oddometer: 391
Your 2006 GSA will have a power plug for the supplied cradle. As mentioned get a 660 cradle (it fits and charges the Nav V) for your other bike and wire that in as you would with any add on. The additional cradle will cost about $45.00 from GPS city or any other outlet. Now you have the GPS for either bike and you are ready for your new bike.
__________________
2014 R1200GSAW
Racing Blue, Premium Group, DWA
gr8ridn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 04:38 PM   #621
R1200GSA
Gnarly Adventurer
 
R1200GSA's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: The Woodlands, TX
Oddometer: 346
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emoto View Post
TL;DR: Success!

To R1200GSA: See above in this post for the smaller plug you need. Any BMW parts department should be able to ID the other one for you, as it is stock on a 2013-14 R1200GS harness.
Quote:
Originally Posted by JetSpeed View Post
Install a mount on each bike.
Quote:
Originally Posted by gr8ridn View Post
Your 2006 GSA will have a power plug for the supplied cradle. As mentioned get a 660 cradle (it fits and charges the Nav V) for your other bike and wire that in as you would with any add on. The additional cradle will cost about $45.00 from GPS city or any other outlet. Now you have the GPS for either bike and you are ready for your new bike.

Thanks for the help all.

I have a 660 cradle ordered for Bike #2 ('02 RT), and I have mounted the 4 button BMW mount on my GSAdv by just posi-tap'ing the 12v wires from the supplied harness.

I am officially retiring my old 376c....

PS. This thing is still updating!!!!!



EDIT: 17:50

__________________
Duke

R1200GSA screwed with this post 11-02-2013 at 04:48 PM
R1200GSA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 05:25 PM   #622
Strelnikoff
n00b
 
Joined: Jan 2013
Oddometer: 1
Nav 4 & 5

Quote:
Originally Posted by labenske View Post
BSing with the dealer a couple days ago. Said he learned at the recent BMW conference that the Navigator V will be based on the zumo 665. He didn't have a release date.

Is it worth the wait or is it better to just go with the 665?

They are both made by Garmin. If you get a Garmin you apparently have life time upgrades. I just picked up the counter demonstration model Nav 4, after my old one went electronic psycho, in a really good deal. If you wire a GPS up hot to the batt. put a cutoff switch in line to cut off power to the key pad / mount when not in use. There is circuitry in the cradle that will stay on and lead to early failure. Does anyone know how to hook up audio to the brown & white wires ?
Strelnikoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 08:12 PM   #623
Voz
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Voz's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia
Oddometer: 449
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bails View Post
Why not run the music from the NAv, you can change tracks shuffle and do all this and don't have to be running the phone battery down.
I do not want to be bothered transferring music to the Nav V, I want to leave the music in my iPhone. So, can this be done? To reiterate, I would like to know if the Nav V can do the following:

1. Iphone 5 IOS 7.03 Bluetooth connect to NAV V
2. Scala G9 Bluetooth connect to Nav V
3. Access Music on iPhone and use Scala G9 next track buttons
4. Access Siri & other normal iPhone functions accessable from the Scala G9 to the iPhone as if the Nav V was not even there.

Thanks.
__________________
Sydney, Australia

2013 R1200 GSW Red - Blown Engine & Gearbox (clutch basket nut issue) - AUG 14
2015 R1200 GSW White - NOV 14
Voz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2013, 03:00 AM   #624
erey
Adventurer
 
erey's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2013
Location: Switzerland
Oddometer: 60
Any idea how to change the splash screen on the Navigator V?
erey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2013, 05:04 AM   #625
Jarvis
DC GSer
 
Jarvis's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2002
Location: Washington DC
Oddometer: 10,657
Quote:
Originally Posted by Voz View Post
I do not want to be bothered transferring music to the Nav V, I want to leave the music in my iPhone. So, can this be done? To reiterate, I would like to know if the Nav V can do the following:

1. Iphone 5 IOS 7.03 Bluetooth connect to NAV V
2. Scala G9 Bluetooth connect to Nav V
3. Access Music on iPhone and use Scala G9 next track buttons
4. Access Siri & other normal iPhone functions accessable from the Scala G9 to the iPhone as if the Nav V was not even there.

Thanks.
I do not know re: Scala G9. You can with Sena. I explain the procedure in a post earlier in the thread.
__________________
Support DC voting rights.
Jarvis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2013, 05:56 AM   #626
ScooterME
n00b
 
Joined: Aug 2011
Location: The Frozen North East
Oddometer: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Voz View Post
I do not want to be bothered transferring music to the Nav V, I want to leave the music in my iPhone. So, can this be done? To reiterate, I would like to know if the Nav V can do the following:

1. Iphone 5 IOS 7.03 Bluetooth connect to NAV V
2. Scala G9 Bluetooth connect to Nav V
3. Access Music on iPhone and use Scala G9 next track buttons
4. Access Siri & other normal iPhone functions accessable from the Scala G9 to the iPhone as if the Nav V was not even there.

Thanks.
+1

I'm looking for this functionality too. Heck, I'd love them to go the whole hog and include the iOS in the car features.
ScooterME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2013, 07:05 AM   #627
JetSpeed
Naviator
 
JetSpeed's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2007
Location: KNZY
Oddometer: 3,052
Don't mount it just yet.

Quote:
Originally Posted by R1200GSA View Post
now to go and mount the "mount" and wire it up.

You may want to try just shaking hands with it, until you see how you like it.
__________________
Not for the meek.
JetSpeed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2013, 10:36 AM   #628
R1200GSA
Gnarly Adventurer
 
R1200GSA's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: The Woodlands, TX
Oddometer: 346
Quote:
Originally Posted by JetSpeed View Post
You may want to try just shaking hands with it, until you see how you like it.
Ha.. I LOL'd
__________________
Duke
R1200GSA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2013, 11:28 AM   #629
JetSpeed
Naviator
 
JetSpeed's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2007
Location: KNZY
Oddometer: 3,052
Well hell yeah you did. That's funny shit right there.
__________________
Not for the meek.
JetSpeed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2013, 12:08 PM   #630
atg
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jun 2005
Location: Sao Paulo, Brazil
Oddometer: 202
Yesterday I went for a ride and when I got back checked my "V" to see my top speed: It registerd that I reached 515 Km ( 320 miles ) !!!

I new that the GSW fast fast but didn't think it was that fast...

Seriously, has anyone seen such errors in the "V" ? Mine is updated to 2.50 and I believe that there must be some bug in its software.

Andre
atg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 02:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014