ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks > GPS 101 - Which GPS For Me
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 02-22-2012, 03:07 AM   #1
stujamur OP
Havin the craic
 
stujamur's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2009
Location: Brisbane north side
Oddometer: 1,089
62s stuck on loading tracks

my garmin 62s is stuck on loading track screen
.

I was doing a web update.. it said to unplug from computer and allow device to restart.. it didn't.. I switched it off and on and it is stuck on the start up screen " loading tracks"..

tried plugging in to mac but the devices or sd card is not been recognised..


WTF do I do.. I seem to be having issue with technology this week.. frustrating..
__________________
Now were motorin !
stujamur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 07:18 AM   #2
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,688
Quote:
Originally Posted by stujamur View Post
my garmin 62s is stuck on loading track screen
.

I was doing a web update.. it said to unplug from computer and allow device to restart.. it didn't.. I switched it off and on and it is stuck on the start up screen " loading tracks"..

tried plugging in to mac but the devices or sd card is not been recognised..


WTF do I do.. I seem to be having issue with technology this week.. frustrating..
Did you try pulling the batteries out and the Micro SD card as well, and rebooting that way?

If you need to reset the 62 check this video for details: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r7e_9cDQH_M
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 12:39 PM   #3
stujamur OP
Havin the craic
 
stujamur's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2009
Location: Brisbane north side
Oddometer: 1,089
Tried pulling the card / batt . Will work fine with no sd card so obviously prob is loading map from sd . Will check out reset - thanks
__________________
Now were motorin !
stujamur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 03:10 AM   #4
stujamur OP
Havin the craic
 
stujamur's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2009
Location: Brisbane north side
Oddometer: 1,089
thanks mate full reset seems to have got me back on track..

did reset got it back on computer - deleted any recently added tracks incase are they where corrupt and it all seems good again..

cheers stu
__________________
Now were motorin !
stujamur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 03:16 AM   #5
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,688
Quote:
Originally Posted by stujamur View Post
thanks mate full reset seems to have got me back on track..

did reset got it back on computer - deleted any recently added tracks incase are they where corrupt and it all seems good again..

cheers stu
Great - glad to hear it worked for you.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 11:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014